Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

My b12 Deficency.

Posted In: Medical Stories 1 Replies
  • Posted By: med-student
  • December 21, 2010
  • 02:13 AM

Hi,
About 4 months ago (August 2010) I had some kind of an allregic reaction ( I think) basically....
I was left with alot of inner ear fluid (which is still there)...and also over time I started having trouble with proprioception (position sense) of my forearms and limbs. At times it was really bad, didn't feel my limbs were there and at other times the limbs seemed present but the lightness is still there.
I was recently diagnosed with b12 deficency/borderline case.... my b12 levels were 144pmol/L or slightly under 200 pg/ml (around 190-195 pg/ml)
Neurologist said- everything was clear, just lacked b12. MRI was also clean. reflexes are fine.
My family doc - also said other blodo test and heart holtor test were clear.
I have an ENT doc appointment soon to try to drain all the inner ear fluid.

The inner ear fluid and the psoition sense are unrelated according to my family physician
I was wondering..is it possible to be b12 deficent and have the symptoms of: loss of proprioception (position sense) and light headedness only and at certaint imes heart palpitations?? Those are the only symptoms I experience, no shots of pain or sores or itchy tongue ever.
I have started b12 oral supplements and have an appointment with my doc to hopefulyl be administrered b12 injections. Really hope for some help/inpt and experience.
ALso hwo long can the b12 recovery take?
Thank You in advance :)

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I'm not an expert by any means what so ever but recently read a paper by dr oliver sacs regarding loss of proprioception and he linked many casses to excess vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) intake from vitamin supliments, which when stopped lead to a full recovery. Don't know if this helps but I hope you get better soon.Hi,About 4 months ago (August 2010) I had some kind of an allregic reaction ( I think) basically....I was left with alot of inner ear fluid (which is still there)...and also over time I started having trouble with proprioception (position sense) of my forearms and limbs. At times it was really bad, didn't feel my limbs were there and at other times the limbs seemed present but the lightness is still there.I was recently diagnosed with b12 deficency/borderline case.... my b12 levels were 144pmol/L or slightly under 200 pg/ml (around 190-195 pg/ml)Neurologist said- everything was clear, just lacked b12. MRI was also clean. reflexes are fine.My family doc - also said other blodo test and heart holtor test were clear.I have an ENT doc appointment soon to try to drain all the inner ear fluid.The inner ear fluid and the psoition sense are unrelated according to my family physicianI was wondering..is it possible to be b12 deficent and have the symptoms of: loss of proprioception (position sense) and light headedness only and at certaint imes heart palpitations?? Those are the only symptoms I experience, no shots of pain or sores or itchy tongue ever.I have started b12 oral supplements and have an appointment with my doc to hopefulyl be administrered b12 injections. Really hope for some help/inpt and experience.ALso hwo long can the b12 recovery take?Thank You in advance :)
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 10, 2011
    • 05:46 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.