Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Low white blood cell count

Posted In: Medical Stories 7 Replies
  • Posted By: Swanlake
  • July 17, 2008
  • 01:14 AM

I am a female of 61 years old. I find that my white blood cell count was 3.5 a year ago, but was told not to worry. My recent checkup confirmed that my white blood cell count was further dropped to 3. Also there was a trace of blood in my urine but my kidney test report was OK. My family doctor told me not to worry again. I look healthy in general except I am easy getting tired. It happened 3 times in last couple of years that I suddenly turned pale and needed to lie down for 10-15 minutes to recover. Can anyone tell what's wrong with me?

Reply Flag this Discussion

7 Replies:

  • Sometimes a chronic infection can cause a low white blood count; also, lots of medications can cause this. Some auto immune diseases are associated with low white blood count.Check the side effects of your medications first; but don't accept a white count of 3. If your doctor isn't worried, ask to see a specialist.
    marionstar 228 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thanks very much for the information. I don't have any chronic infectious desease that bothers me and I am not on any medication except Actonel, The only sympton I have is getting tired and feeling fatique easily. But my doctor said that many people do have low white blood cell count for years and no medical reasons can be found. She asked me to have another blood test in six months. I will definitely request to see a specialist if the problem persist by then.
    Swanlake 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • Actonel only reports possible low red cell count as side effect, but have you considered stopping the Actonel for a few weeks to see if you feel better? You could ask your Dr. Or, take it less often.
    marionstar 228 Replies Flag this Response
  • I take Actonel once a week for a few years already. My doctor should be aware of it's side effects. Anyway, I will talk to her about it. Thanks again, Marionstar.
    Swanlake 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi Swanlake. It sounds like you have a good relationship with your MD, and that is really important. I just wanted to make a couple of notes. From your post, it seemed like the two blood tests were taken a year apart (maybe at a yearly checkup..) In this scenario, the second blood test would not technically be 'confirming' leukopenia, or low white blood cell count. It could possibly be an important diagnostic differentiation. Fatigue and pallor have wide differentials, but you probably have done plenty of investigating on your own- given your obvious internet proclivity. What do you think the problem is? Often times people have a worst case scenario playing around in their minds, and they are spending a great deal of time worrying about possibilities that a direct question could rule in or out. I don't think it is fair for people to suggest to you the idea of stopping a medication or requesting a referral when you are already following a completely reasonable course of action. Good Luck.
    fewd4thought 126 Replies Flag this Response
  • Sorry about seeming insensitive to your relationship with your Dr. This was unintential, and I agree, it seems like you have a good relationship with her. Certainly she should do the next (and third) blood test, so you have an idea of what direction the numbers are going in.Your course of action is reasonable, although you might consider asking your Dr. for a repeat blood test in three months instead of six. Does she know about your attacks of becoming pale and having to lie down? Good luck. Marionstar
    marionstar 228 Replies Flag this Response
  • Dear Forum,I have been feeling really, really weak lately. I can sleep for days if I were to let myself. I have to force myself to do anything. I had blood tests done, and just got the results back. My Ferritin level is 49.2, and my Hematocrit is 44.6. My RBC is 4.5. Can my problem still be low iron? How about B12 (not tested)?Other parameters out of range are:WBC 4.0MCV 99.0Platelet Count 111CO2 36UN 33Cr 1.70ALP 41GFR 42
    mikedmonds 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.