Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Just got home from hospital and am exhausted. Please help.

Posted In: Medical Stories 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Dr. Tired
  • June 16, 2010
  • 10:47 PM

Hi forum,

I first want to thank all of the great replies when I posted several weeks ago about being chronically fatigued.

My health took a dramatic turn mid May and rendered me hospitalized for 3 weeks. I developed compartment syndrome in my right forearm and required four surgeries. Being on blood thinners - warfarin - I lost a lot of blood but not enough to warrant a transfusion. My hemoglobin at discharge was 108. (I think in US it would be 10.8 with normal being between 12 and 16.5). I was pretty good the first two days at home. But for the past three days I have been having trouble getting out of bed without breaking into a profuse sweat. I feel so profoundly weak.

I am still on pain meds because my arm hurts a fair bit. However, I am not on enough to make me tired nor am I decreasing them at a rate where I would get withdrawal symptoms.

I have been taking my B12 supplementation as per previous posts as well as a Calcium/Mag/Vit D. Both were obtained from iherb.com

What else can I do? I hate feeling this way.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Hi forum, I first want to thank all of the great replies when I posted several weeks ago about being chronically fatigued. My health took a dramatic turn mid May and rendered me hospitalized for 3 weeks. I developed compartment syndrome in my right forearm and required four surgeries. Being on blood thinners - warfarin - I lost a lot of blood but not enough to warrant a transfusion. My hemoglobin at discharge was 108. (I think in US it would be 10.8 with normal being between 12 and 16.5). I was pretty good the first two days at home. But for the past three days I have been having trouble getting out of bed without breaking into a profuse sweat. I feel so profoundly weak. I am still on pain meds because my arm hurts a fair bit. However, I am not on enough to make me tired nor am I decreasing them at a rate where I would get withdrawal symptoms. I have been taking my B12 supplementation as per previous posts as well as a Calcium/Mag/Vit D. Both were obtained from iherb.com What else can I do? I hate feeling this way. Hi, l experienced simular myself after returning from hospital, which is very depressing to say the least, when you expect it to be all uphill thereafter.Guess there could be quite a few reasons why you feel as you do, but one fairly common reason is infection, seems people often leave hospital with them, if youve a temp, poor appetite, that could also relate to infection, its at least worth getting your doctor to check it out.
    auntyl 4 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi forum, I first want to thank all of the great replies when I posted several weeks ago about being chronically fatigued. My health took a dramatic turn mid May and rendered me hospitalized for 3 weeks. I developed compartment syndrome in my right forearm and required four surgeries. Being on blood thinners - warfarin - I lost a lot of blood but not enough to warrant a transfusion. My hemoglobin at discharge was 108. (I think in US it would be 10.8 with normal being between 12 and 16.5). I was pretty good the first two days at home. But for the past three days I have been having trouble getting out of bed without breaking into a profuse sweat. I feel so profoundly weak. I am still on pain meds because my arm hurts a fair bit. However, I am not on enough to make me tired nor am I decreasing them at a rate where I would get withdrawal symptoms. I have been taking my B12 supplementation as per previous posts as well as a Calcium/Mag/Vit D. Both were obtained from iherb.com What else can I do? I hate feeling this way. Hi Dr. Tired, I have a few comments - first, please join the B12 forum and ask your questions there - there is A LOT that needs individual tweaking that could be holding back your recovery. There is a lot of experience there and you could benefit from it. There is also a lot that you could do inadvertantly that can delay healing - for example, using glutathione or it's precursors, even protein powders. They say this there, I've experienced it first hand! Due to digestive issues, i tried protein powders multiple times and each time I had return of symptoms I had lost since starting mB12, I now stay away. Also, if you haven't given the full protocol a shot you need to. There are lots of mitochondrial co-factors that can make a difference. I initially felt great with just the vitamins, I then hit a road block a couple of months later and needed to do some tweaking to continue moving forward. Finally, it's not an instant fix. I had shortness of breath for months and months, but I continued on. Some time ago it's gone away and hasn't come back. I'm not running races, but I am tremendously better about 9 months after going fully into the entire protocol. Please join the forum and ask questions there, good luck.Velha
    velha508 321 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.