Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

I give up

Posted In: Medical Stories 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 28, 2007
  • 08:41 PM

I am nearly bedridden due to exhaustion. Do these results
mean anything to anyone? First, Thank You, I am losing my mind.
6-8 weeks extreme fatigue, gastro symptoms, yellow-orange
stools consistently-no change, throat issues. History of breast cancer,
one lymph-node involved, surgery, chemo, radiation 2004 2005. (Stanford Hosp) Clean. Moved from California

Bone scan @ 3 hrs positive in thoracic disk and symmetrical sides of
hip or groin? 5 additional x-rays ordered and done. Pending

Additional tests ordered:

Haptoglobin Pending
Direct and Indirect Bilirubin Pending
LDH Pending
Protein Electro. S Pending
Immunofixation, Serum Pending
Methylmalonic Acid Normal
von Willebrand Factor Pending

Completed results:
RNP Antibodies 58
Smith antibodies 8
Sjogrens A 23
Sjogrens B 7
Antiscleroderma-70 antibody 16
Antik DNA ds 11
Jo-1 0

CMP 14:
Glucose Serum 87
BUN 12
Creatinine Serum 0.8
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15
Sodium Serum 142
Potassium 3.8
Chloride 104
Carbon Dioxide Total 23
Calcium Serum 10.1
Protein Total Serum 7.3
Albumin Serum 4.7
Globulin Total 2.6
A/G Ratio 1.8
Bilirubin, Total 1.5 HIGH
Alkaline Phosphatease S 101
AST SGOT 24
ALT SGPT 18






PAGE 2 OF 2


Estradiol 18
FSH, Serum 63.2

CEA 0.7

TSH 1.546

Thyroxine T4 6.1





CBC With Differential/Platelet

WBC 5.8
RBC 4..13
Hemoglobin 13.8
Hematocrit 40.2
MCV 97
MCH 33.3
MCHC 34.2
Platelets 258
Neutrophils 68
Lymphs 26
Monocytes 5
Eos 1
Basos 0
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.9
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.5
Monocytes (Absolute) 0.3
Eos (Absolute) 0.1
Baso (Absolute) 0.0

Prothrombin Time (PT) INR 1.0 LOW

Prothrombin Time 9.7

Sedimentation Rate-Westergren 6

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I researched the high Bilirubibin count. This is what I found. It can be suggestive of liver problems. Here are some of the sites I looked at.http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/bilirubin/test.htmlhttp://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htmGood Luck, I hope this helps
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.