Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Fainting spells 5-10 times a day.

Posted In: Medical Stories 9 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 19, 2007
  • 10:09 PM

I have been having near fainting spells 5-10 times a day for almost 2 weeks now. I have been to the emergency room a week ago. They gave me aspiran and ativan, placed me on oxygen, ran a simple IV, and placed a holter monitor on me for 3 days. Today I went to the cardioligist, he informed me of some type of electrical problem with my heart but that I was probably born with it and not to worry about it. He stated me fainting was probably due to a food allergy. I have a hard time with that diagnosis as this happens more in the mornings, at work or home, even in a sitting position, whether I have eaten breakfast/food or not. Severe shaking of the hands and legs occurs immediately after the near fainting spells (I actually cannot focus or see when they happen, ringing in the ears, slowed speech and thought patterns also accompany). My blood pressure was found to be normal,my pupils are unequal, My heart rhythms/beat are normal, my blood work abnormalities are as follows.
BUN=32 (high)
WBC=11.79(high)
Lymph=3.79(high)
Mono=1.35 (high)
CO2=30(high)
Chloride=95(low)
Sodium=133(low)
Glucose(fasting)=166 (very high)
Everything else was normal. Please help, suggestions of any kind!! I am tired of feeling faint and tired. I have no other symptoms, take no medication (I start on Vistaril tonight). I am a 32 yr old female with no majory history of health problems.
GFR=55(low)

Reply Flag this Discussion

9 Replies:

  • wow it seems strange thst your doctors are taking this so lightly! have you hadan MRi if your brain? any headaches? it seems as if treating you with ativan and vistaril they are concluding that this mat be some type of generalized anxiety. you should definately seek another opinion.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Are you on any type of anxiety medication like Lexapro? When I took Lexapro it caused me to have side effects that made me feel like I was going to faint. My dad called it "tunnel vision". He had the same side effects while he took it. We are now both off of the Lexapro and fill better. I will tell you to not quit taking your anti-depressent cold turkey if you think that might be the cause of your fainting spells.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • The symtoms u are having are simular to mine. I'm a diabetic and have fainting spells all the time. I noticed that your sugar is very high indicating that you are also a diabetic. The next time that you have a fainting feeling check your sugar level. If your doctor hasn't declared you a diabetic, call him and remind him of your blood gloucose level. he can give you a scrip for a testing kit that your ins. will pay for.I hope You Feel Better!DanI have been having near fainting spells 5-10 times a day for almost 2 weeks now. I have been to the emergency room a week ago. They gave me aspiran and ativan, placed me on oxygen, ran a simple IV, and placed a holter monitor on me for 3 days. Today I went to the cardioligist, he informed me of some type of electrical problem with my heart but that I was probably born with it and not to worry about it. He stated me fainting was probably due to a food allergy. I have a hard time with that diagnosis as this happens more in the mornings, at work or home, even in a sitting position, whether I have eaten breakfast/food or not. Severe shaking of the hands and legs occurs immediately after the near fainting spells (I actually cannot focus or see when they happen, ringing in the ears, slowed speech and thought patterns also accompany). My blood pressure was found to be normal,my pupils are unequal, My heart rhythms/beat are normal, my blood work abnormalities are as follows.BUN=32 (high)WBC=11.79(high)Lymph=3.79(high)Mono=1.35 (high)CO2=30(high)Chloride=95(low)Sodium=133(low)Glucose(fasting)=166 (very high)Everything else was normal. Please help, suggestions of any kind!! I am tired of feeling faint and tired. I have no other symptoms, take no medication (I start on Vistaril tonight). I am a 32 yr old female with no majory history of health problems.GFR=55(low)
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 17, 2007
    • 09:41 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Two months ago I started to get dizzy. The dizziness came one day and didn't go away, it was there day and nigh. I also got blurred vision some times, at times only in one eye, and, for the first time in my life, I got panic attacks, all completely out of the blue. I went to see many doctors, an ear-nose-throat specialist, a neurologist...I had all kinds of test and they told me I had an anxiety disorder and needed medication. By mere chance a friend of mine read me an article from the Balance and Dizziness Society of Vancouver (balanceanddizziness.org) that talked about blurred vision, anxiety and dizziness all related to having the first and second vertebrae of the neck out of place.Fortunately for me, I went to see a chiropractor that very day, though I had no hope of recovery because I didn't feel any pain in my neck.I had lots of anxiety and was willing to take the medication just to feel better. I thought I was going crazy.But the chiropractor explained to me that my neck was really out, and that the squishing of the vertebrae was causing the blurred vision in one or both eyes (it was even one of the questions in the questionnaire, "do you experience blurred vision in one or both eyes"), and that the anxiety was caused by the nervous system sending a "fight or flight" signal on it own, on and on, with no external reason.He told me I had a chronic back condition, though I had no back or neck pain, and asked me to give him 10 sessions without taking the medication. Well, I have gone there 3 times and I feel so good, 80% better. I am not dizzy, I have no anxiety, and no blurred vision.Without this chiropractor I would be on meds, thinking I am crazy.Please consider trying a chiropractor, it saved my life! I hope this helps.One of the questions on the chiropractor's questionnaire was "do you faint or loose consciousness?" because it is a sign of the first and second vertebrae being out. Maybe this can help.Venus
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 20, 2007
    • 09:10 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • ya i have something similar to that but im only 16 yrs old every so often my back muscles will just idk kinda twinge then pull and then both at the same time and then i cant move without feeling like im going to scream it happened the first time when i was sitting on the floor just watching tv with my lil sis my mom thought that i just over worked that particular muscle in track but then it happened a week later to the one on the opposite side and then we thought that i just overworked that one and now it happens all the time when im walking up the stairs or just something as simple as stretching i know my homework load prolly does no good but i dont think it should be this bad ive tried everything popping my back into place relieves the constant pressure that seems to be on my back but only for a total of 2 mins and i know its not my neck thats causing it any suggestionsB
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • You are DEFINITELY in need of greater medical intervention than Vistaril. Your decreased sodium of 133 is an IMMEDIATE problem (hyponatremia). Your neurological symptoms...headaches, fainting, unequal pupils, tremors, visual changes...are almost certainly a result of hyponatremia. Should your sodium continue to decrease you will very soon be at HIGH risk for seizures/coma.The most likely cause of your hyponatremia, given the other labs you note, is your high fasting blood glucose (norm = approx. 80-120). While a FBG of 166 isn't critical, the underlying impact it can have on your sodium level most definitely is. Your elevated BUN and decreased GFR are both indicative of some decreased renal (kidney) function...which may or may not be caused by your high blood glucose. I would STRONGLY advise you to either return to your original MD NOW (or seek an IMMEDIATE second opinion), and definitely insist on repeats of the labs. If further FBG's remain elevated, you have likely developed adult-onset Type 2 diabetes and will need to manage that with the assistance of a knowledgeable MD.I hope you get the care and guidance that you need...NOW!Be well!! John
    JonMac 165 Replies Flag this Response
  • 1. You did not mention your Creatinine and Potassium levels in the labs? Also are you overweight or have ohter hormonal problems like irregularities in cycles?. the glucose of 166 only matters if it was done fasting (although it does suggest glucose intolerance). a random number less than 180 is normal by current definition of Diabetes (Fasting> 125, Random >200). Having said that there are subtle abnormalities in labs (BUN, CO2, Na), all pointing to Hyperadrenalism. Further testing for Cushings ds (that is one of the causes of hyperadrenalism) is warranted. Polycystic ovary syndrome and Pheochromocytoma can also explain some of the symptoms and findings. if all tests are normal, i would give Panic disorder high probability although just 2 week symptoms without any psych history make it less likely. best of luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi again,Sorry to have a major diagnostic difference of opinion with magubdm but...any diagnosis of "Panic Disorder" would have ABSOLUTELY no effect on your alarmingly low sodium level, which is of VERY REAL medical significance.See a doc NOW...don't wait for more severe symptomology to occur.Be well!! John
    JonMac 165 Replies Flag this Response
  • There is no level of Hyponatremia that will cause repeated fainting spells. 133 is not even 'alarmingly low' for a young patient This constellation of findings suggest Adrenal involvement. This needs diagnostic work up. Hi again,Sorry to have a major diagnostic difference of opinion with magubdm but...any diagnosis of "Panic Disorder" would have ABSOLUTELY no effect on your alarmingly low sodium level, which is of VERY REAL medical significance.See a doc NOW...don't wait for more severe symptomology to occur.Be well!! John
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.