Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Elevated Ferritin, AST and ALT, Doc tells me not to be worried...

Posted In: Medical Stories 2 Replies
  • Posted By: groundshark
  • June 10, 2013
  • 06:00 PM

Hi all,

I took some blood tests over the past couple months and all three tests have shown to have elevated Ferritin, AST and ALT levels. I am concerned, however my doctor keeps telling me to follow up again in 6 months to keep an eye on the levels and not to be worried, but this is easier said than done.

Here are my latest results:

Ferritin: 609 (standard is 22-365)
ALT: 76 (standard is 0-36)
AST: 48 (standard is 10-40)

I'm told that these could be signs of a liver infection. However my Hepatitis panel came back negative (don't have hepatitis, but have been given the serum in the past).

I am a male in my mid-20's and I consider myself pretty healthy. I'm 5'7 and weigh 160lbs.

There was a stretch in time (maybe 1-2 months) where I was unknowingly taking women's multivitamins on accident, which had supplemental iron in them. I'm told that this could be detrimental for men's health. I haven't taken them since. I'm wondering if maybe this has something to do with these elevated levels, or if there might be something else.

Should I be worried here?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.