Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

do i have cancer? low wbc

Posted In: Medical Stories 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 7, 2010
  • 02:37 AM

it started with a systemic yeast overgrowth that i cant seem to get rid of. so i went digging and had the doctor do some blood work. my results: low vitamin d 74,low hb 118, low wbc 2.6, low rbc 3.89, rdw 15.2, neutrophils 1.3, lymphocytes 0.9. most are just borderline low. but the wbc has been dropping as the first test was 2.9, my platelets look good 173. the doc is sending me to a hematologist but its been a week and a half and he still hasnt even sent the referrel. im left in the dark and stressed to the max. cancer does run in my family big time. but also i have been on iron and b12 supplements and noticed even with the supplements my numbers were still on the low side iron -18, b12 - 299, i know that a sign of anemia is the rdw being high which mine is, so could all these low numbers just be due to anemia and b12 issues, if so what do i do? triple my supplements?? will that bring all my numbers up? also if i donate blood would that cause all these numbers to drop? should i not donate blood?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.