Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Can you connect these symptoms???

Posted In: Medical Stories 1 Replies
  • Posted By: libbyj317
  • October 21, 2007
  • 01:18 AM

I am a 35 year old female.

I have had migraine headaches since 16

bad acne continued from 16 to present-Accutane did not work for me.

tired all the time

night sweats-always overheated, esp at night

hx of infertility-elevated FSH-24 was highest, they said I had Premature Ovarian Failure

laparoscopy to remove mild endometriosis.

got pg in 2005, son is 2 and has undiagnosed genetic disorder

anxiety and depression (even prior to all the infertilty and genetic issues with my ds)

most of all-my periods have become increasingly lighter and shorter cycles

Could all this possibly be related????

is it truly menopause?? Please help!! I am getting more and more depressed over the lighter period thing.

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Yes they could all be related.Read more about one possibility, thyroid disease, at:http://thyroid.about.com/http://www.thyroidmanager.org/Some of your symptoms could be from premature perimenopause as well.However, these are possibly caused by hypothyroidism:I have had migraine headaches since 16bad acne continued from 16 to present-Accutane did not work for me. tired all the timehx of infertility-elevated FSH-24 was highest, they said I had Premature Ovarian Failureanxiety and depression most of all-my periods have become increasingly lighter and shorter cyclesPCOS could also be one of your problems.No matter what it is, you are best to educate yourself on your condition and learn as much as you can. Know your disease and it's treatment and the recommended treatment protocol. Be your own advocate.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 21, 2007
    • 08:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.