Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

B12 or not??

Posted In: Medical Stories 3 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • May 30, 2010
  • 06:10 PM

I have been having some burning in my feet with dizziness for the last couple weeks. I also have a history of Graves disease and have started having spots of vitiligo pop up on my face and armpits.

Had a negative workup for MS (by 2 neurologists) and they checked my b12 level.

B12 - 236
Homocysteine - 14.9
MMA 308

All within "normal limits." I am 35 years old, and I am having a diffucult time finding out what is really normal or what is considered low? Is there !!anyone that can help me interpret these numbers? Thanks in advance?

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • I have been having some burning in my feet with dizziness for the last couple weeks. I also have a history of Graves disease and have started having spots of vitiligo pop up on my face and armpits. Had a negative workup for MS (by 2 neurologists) and they checked my b12 level. B12 - 236Homocysteine - 14.9 MMA 308 All within "normal limits." I am 35 years old, and I am having a diffucult time finding out what is really normal or what is considered low? Is there !!anyone that can help me interpret these numbers? Thanks in advance? Hi I do know that the B12 is low.....
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have been having some burning in my feet with dizziness for the last couple weeks. I also have a history of Graves disease and have started having spots of vitiligo pop up on my face and armpits. Had a negative workup for MS (by 2 neurologists) and they checked my b12 level. B12 - 236Homocysteine - 14.9 MMA 308 All within "normal limits." I am 35 years old, and I am having a diffucult time finding out what is really normal or what is considered low? Is there !!anyone that can help me interpret these numbers? Thanks in advance? Yes, the B12 is low. Also even if the test did not say it was low you could have inactive B12 clogging your system waiting for methyls to be able to be used. In other words, no way to know if you can benefit from B12 w/o trying it. Burning feet and diziness can be symptoms of low B12. You need methylcobalamine and adenosylcobalamine (dibencozide), which are the active forms. You need to go to the "Could it be B12?" bulletin board here to find out how to correct your problems because it may be complex (not necessarily, but could be you need more than B12 for your methyl cycle to work). Your homocysteine is EXTREMELY high -- it is higher than a 70 year old man's. It SHOULD be 6.3 and for every 3 points higher than that you have a 35% greater chance of a cardiac event. Low B12 CAN CAUSE this. It could also be low methylfolate (or both) and/or low betaine (TMG) and/or low P5P (active B6). Again, see the B12 bulletin board.
    madanthony 1087 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have been having some burning in my feet with dizziness for the last couple weeks. I also have a history of Graves disease and have started having spots of vitiligo pop up on my face and armpits. Had a negative workup for MS (by 2 neurologists) and they checked my b12 level. B12 - 236Homocysteine - 14.9 MMA 308 All within "normal limits." I am 35 years old, and I am having a diffucult time finding out what is really normal or what is considered low? Is there !!anyone that can help me interpret these numbers? Thanks in advance? Come on over to the b12 forum where this will be read and answered.http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/new...reply&p=233219Read the basics, and post to the first listing all your symptoms and compare to the list provided on basics.http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?t=62327
    Freddd 3576 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.