Discussions By Condition: Medical Errors

Misdiagnosed with hypothyroidism, came off the meds 7 months ago.

Posted In: Medical Errors 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Cmorgan00
  • May 7, 2011
  • 10:54 PM

About 2 years ago I was misdiagnosed as having hypothyroidism. I am male and was 24 years old at the time, with no history of illness, my parents and close family are healthy too.

When I was first diagnosed with hypothyroidism my TSH was over 9 (range 0.5 - 4.5), my free T4 was 17.5 (range 11-23) The amount of circulating T4 in my body was obviously normal.

The only reason I had the blood test was because at the time I had been lifting weights at the gym, for 2 years I had been doing this, 3-4 days a week and I never took a holiday, never missed a day or anything. I accidently overtrained myself, overtraining is a proven medical fact and it's what happens to people who push their bodies too hard with not enough rest. I did not know any of this at the time.

There has been research done in the past, that shows how physical stress, induced by any type of fairly intense training, causes the TSH to rise, and T4 and Free T4 levels to rise in response, to meet the increased energy demands placed upon the body. But if you were to overtrain yourself, what would happen is the TSH would keep on going up and eventually the adrenal glands would become fatigued. I paid for the testing of my adrenal glands some 9 months after the thyroid mis-diagnosis, and they confirmed I had severe adrenal fatigue. 1.5 years has past since then, i've rested that whole time, and rested the fatigue away.

I came off the thyroid medication about 7-8 months ago. I still have no symptoms of illness. 12 weeks ago my bloodwork was done, my TSH was down to 6.8 and my T4 had increased to 17, after taking an initial dip in which it went down to around 14.5 which occured about 2 months after I came off the thyroid medication. It's quite clear that my thyroid functions fine, else my Free T4 would not have gone back up to 17 (range 11-23) all those months after I came off the medication.

The thing I am concerned about is I keep reading that being misdiagnosed as having hypothyroidism is a very harmful thing, because taking thyroid hormones when you don't have a thyroid problem very dangerous. I can't any information anywhere on why it's dangerous, why it's harmful. I took thyroid hormones (up to 100mcg levothyroxine) a T4 med, for 1.5 years, when I didn't need to take it. If I had not done my own personal research, I would have been taking this hormone for life without ever having needed it in the first place.

Does anyone know are what the harmful effects of taking thyroid hormone when you never needed it? I did read that once you start taking hormones, in almost all cases the body no longer sees the need to produce it and stops production. Is this the case with the thyroid though? My thyroid is obviously still producing it else I would not have 17 Free T4 (range 11-23) after several months of not taking thyroid hormone, and I would probably be very ill. Would my thyroid function have been permanently lowered though, thanks to taking oral T4?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.