Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Medical Errors question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • looking beyond his faults

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 19, 2011 07:23 AM

    My boyfriend and I broke up for about 2 or 3 weeks. During that time I remained faithful. He on the other hand had some type of dealings with at least 1 other female maybe even 2 or 3. The same day we got back together we had sex. The next day I was on fire when I urinated. It is so bad that I...

  • kinda worried

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 17, 2011 02:34 AM

    i had very light bleeding only for a few days after taking the nuvaring out. should i b worried? i took a test and it looked like a light possitive but im still not sure.

  • Public Safety Alert

    nancystrokevictim 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 15, 2011 08:05 PM

    Public Safety Alert / DangerCaution All Unsuspecting Patients About Morton Plant Hospital, Clearwater FloridaFrightening that our community Hospital/ Stroke Center Morton Plant Hospital ( a Baycare Healthcare Systems Hospital, Pres. & CEO Steve R. Mason ) Could be the source of such Horrific /...

  • help with my diagnosis

    albertaone 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 15, 2011 02:51 PM

    I was in a MVA about 4 years ago (was tboned on drivers side) and expereinced pain in my side, sore head and shoulder. The head and shoulder were scannen and they found nothing of major importance (they mentioned possible mastoiditus) they also had no luck in initially detecting an internal issue I...

  • Need advice

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 15, 2011 02:39 PM

    I was in a MVA about 4 years ago (was tboned on drivers side) and expereinced pain in my side, sore head and shoulder. The head and shoulder were scannen and they found nothing of major importance (they mentioned possible mastoiditus) they also had no luck in initially detecting an internal issue I...

  • How to get re-diagnosed

    Neece58 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 13, 2011 02:30 AM

    I was diagnosed with colon cancer in 2004. The surgeon didn't agree and said it looked like diverticulitis to him. He had to go with the pathology report though. I had 6 months of chemo. I went for check up and tests until September 2007. At that time I was told all looked good and I wouldn't have...

  • my birth control made me mentally ill

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 12, 2011 04:24 PM

    For years I struggled with medications, hospitalizations, more medications, disability. I was diagnosed with depression, then bipolar, then schizoaffective. I had hallucinations, delusions, depression, suicidal thoughts. This all started when I went on birth control. When I changed birth control to...

  • Me and my Metoclopram

    Rick Provow 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 11, 2011 10:02 PM

    Me and my Metoclopram? Hello, this would have been a long story about my condition, but the web site wouldn’t take the story. I looked it over and realized I was going into too much detail and needed to be shorter. I’m an entertainer and I’m 54. I have a movement problem and it started around the...

  • Misdiagnosed with hypothyroidism, came off the meds 7 months ago.

    Cmorgan00 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 7, 2011 10:54 PM

    About 2 years ago I was misdiagnosed as having hypothyroidism. I am male and was 24 years old at the time, with no history of illness, my parents and close family are healthy too.When I was first diagnosed with hypothyroidism my TSH was over 9 (range 0.5 - 4.5), my free T4 was 17.5 (range 11-23)...

  • My girlfriend is ill and no tests can show why...

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 5, 2011 02:01 AM

    She has serious seizures and she has had them for years. She has had every test imaginable and there is still no explanation. I post this tonight because, I have never seen her as bad as it has been recently.Anyone heard of anything like this?

  • Please Read and Comment. Need Help!!!

    thatonechica 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 2, 2011 06:35 PM

    Hello!I'm a Journalism student at UNT, and I am doing a project about misdiagnoses, and I need to interview another person about this. I chose this topic because of the many times my mother and I have been misdiagnosed. If anybody could help me out, I'd appreciate it. It could even just be via...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • nightmare

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 28, 2011 01:47 PM

    Today is April 28th and March 1st is when my nightmare started. Primary doctor treats me for yeast infection, and bacteria infection without even doing any test. I go back a week later still not feeling any better. She looks at me again, and I have to point out to her where I am hurting...

  • Medical examination in dubai

    Tugela 3 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 28, 2011 09:57 AM

    Not sure if i am posting this in the right place but here goes my husband has applied for a work visa in dubai and had to undergo a medical examination During this examination they found a scar on his lung (this is from a motobike accident he had in the 1980's) He told them this and explained it...

  • Nuvaring

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 27, 2011 06:36 PM

    I was on the Nuvaring for one year. I took it out two months ago, I got my period one month and this month, its over 10 days late and I have every symptom. Also, I have sex everyday. Could I be pregnant?

  • narrow angles

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 26, 2011 06:41 PM

    i recently went to an ophthalmologist and was diagnosed with narrow angles and was told i was going to go blind if i didn't have surgery immediately. when i got a second opinion i was told that my angles were completely open and there was no need for surgery. this dr. is part of a big practice and...

  • Don't know what to do anymore

    Angeljez 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 25, 2011 08:17 AM

    Ok so i am overweight, i have unregular peroids and the doctor just tells me is because i am overweight. Can't be their are smaller woman out there then me.. He says i need to lose weight well i really do try i watch what i eat, i workout and still nothing, if anything i gain weight and the doctor...

  • Работа в сети

    gorodinkey 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 25, 2011 02:31 AM

    Работа в сети. Подробно всё описано, много разных направлений. allpokers.info

  • Swollen (Collarbone) Lymph Nodes

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 20, 2011 10:52 PM

    I have been short of breath for the last month or so for what seems to be no particular reason, with a recurring pain in my chest that seems to happen at random times or when I am stressing about something. It's not sharp pain. It's kind of dull but strong. I was a light smoker (quit two years ago)...

  • Doctor diagnosed me with BP in 20 minutes

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 19, 2011 11:01 AM

    I went to see a new doctor about my depression and within twenty minutes he diagnosed me with BP (Bipolar), yet I had no tests done and that was the very first time that I have seen him. Further to this, he had no past medical records for me yet still went ahead with the diagnoses. In my personal...

  • Info on nuvaring please

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 17, 2011 06:03 AM

    Hi i was wondering if anyone could help me out with this..sorry if there is tmi. So i've been using the nuvaring for 3 months i took it out on Sunday Feb. 13 and got my period on Wed. Feb. 16. it lasted 4 days. I inserted the ring on Sunday Feb. 20. Two weeks later on wed. March 3 i got my period...