Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Medical Errors question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Dr. Visit after Dr visit being treated like a science experience still no diagnosis

    Hopefulangel 3 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors December 30, 2013 03:37 PM

    This is my life now lay in bed practically 24 hours a day.i have to prepare myself mentally just to get up for a few seconds . When I'm not I'm in the bathroom then I lay back in bed. I just cannot believe how my Life has hit the brakes. I remember before all of this I was under a huge amount of...

  • How to Stop Anxiety Without Medication

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors August 19, 2013 06:42 AM

    Anxiety is an collection of negative emotions that usually comes from feeling apprehensive about a situation, person or event. Although anxiety is normal, excessive anxiety can be a sign of a mental disorder. It can inhibit you from leading a healthy life by focusing on your reactions rather than...

  • Have you experienced abuse & are now Diagnosed?

    whiterose11 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors July 14, 2011 12:28 PM

    Hi all, i find this website so interesting and its so great that people can share their stories and gain support on here. I've had an interesting journey as an abuse survivor who was put in mental health care due to depression, anxiety, rage... all the normal disregulated emotions that come along...

  • Itchy red spots scattered all over my legs- please help!

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors June 27, 2011 11:08 AM

    im only 16 and for about 4-5 months now iv had these really itchy red spots scattered across my thighs, calves and my knees. iv had a few suggestions what they might be of friends, they said it could be bites from flea's, bed bugs etc. to in grown hairs and even Meningitis! The spots are turning...

  • Me and my Metoclopram

    Rick Provow 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 11, 2011 10:02 PM

    Me and my Metoclopram? Hello, this would have been a long story about my condition, but the web site wouldn’t take the story. I looked it over and realized I was going into too much detail and needed to be shorter. I’m an entertainer and I’m 54. I have a movement problem and it started around the...

  • Misdiagnosed with hypothyroidism, came off the meds 7 months ago.

    Cmorgan00 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 7, 2011 10:54 PM

    About 2 years ago I was misdiagnosed as having hypothyroidism. I am male and was 24 years old at the time, with no history of illness, my parents and close family are healthy too.When I was first diagnosed with hypothyroidism my TSH was over 9 (range 0.5 - 4.5), my free T4 was 17.5 (range 11-23)...

  • Swollen (Collarbone) Lymph Nodes

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors April 20, 2011 10:52 PM

    I have been short of breath for the last month or so for what seems to be no particular reason, with a recurring pain in my chest that seems to happen at random times or when I am stressing about something. It's not sharp pain. It's kind of dull but strong. I was a light smoker (quit two years ago)...

  • Losing Protein in Kidney

    mariany 2 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors February 8, 2011 04:13 PM

    Hi Everyone,New to this so hopefully i get some answers..... I'm gonna get straight to the point I've been losing protein from one kidney for quite some time, never really thought anything of it since my doc gave me no reason to have concern. Did the 24 hour urine test and so on. My question is ...

  • Also misdiagnosed

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors November 17, 2010 12:00 AM

    A few months ago, while I was on antidepressants, I was admitted to the hospital in a pretty bad condition...I couldn't sleep, had intense hyperactivity, and it almost seemed like I was living in a "dream world". During this time, my personality seemed to have changed...I became extremely...

  • Misdiagnosis of depression

    Billie Bowman 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors September 28, 2010 03:41 AM

    hypotheticly because it happened to a friend and we want an answer. I am a 40 year old female and I today I strongly feel I was misdiagnosed with depression. I was drug to counselor and went into the appointment with my husband.When the counselor asks why we are there my husband says because he...

  • Misread MRI, what can i do?

    rm1980 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors September 20, 2010 06:51 AM

    I was released from an ER 3 days ago, unable to walk, i can barely move left side of my body and i have numbness/severe loss of sensation throughout my body. I had a previous accident which resulted in c4-c6 being fused. I have had many MRI's since the accident 4 years ago so i know that i have...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • stressed

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors August 29, 2010 01:30 PM

    Hi, I am a 36 year old female and I had just had my second grand mal. It seems that every time I get stressed out about something I have a siezure. This last time I was outside with my 4 year old son looking for my dog that had ran off on me. Finally after 2 hours of looking for him I found him....

  • intersticial cystitus

    auntyl 2 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors June 25, 2010 07:40 PM

    Such a long sad and bad story but will try to keep it reasonable.Following the birth of my second son by planned csection sterilisation, waking in severe pain, cathetered and losing blood, settled after 12hrs or so, following day felt typical bacterial cystitus infection, frequency pain passing,...

  • TTC no period for a month, but neg preg test

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 2, 2010 06:31 AM

    28 years old, married and TTC (trying to Conceive) Think i might possibly have PCOS and am going to doc mid may to get a smear and talk about PCOS, my periods have always been irregular but not usually this late. took a preg test 2 weeks after being late but neg result. so now its 4 weeks and no...

  • Chest, back, abdominal pain, head burns, lots of weird symptoms along with it...

    frustrated75 12 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors February 12, 2010 06:44 PM

    I'll try to make this as short as I can. I am a 34 year old women who has been in pain for at least 15 years now. I have chest, back, abdominal pains as well as pains in my head and sensations of my face going numb, numbness and tingling in my arms/hands and legs/feet. Sometimes I get lightheaded...

  • And we go to these people for help?

    Amusedfall 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors January 22, 2010 02:15 AM

    Who knows where to start with their story? I am a single mother of four, just that is enough stress to make a person go crazy. My husband decided after 13 yrs he needed to go find HIS happy place. It just happened to be inside a chick named Jennifer..lol I have a interesting sense of humor. So now...

  • B12 Deficiency - misdiagonsed many times

    b12_UnDiagnosed 6 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors December 3, 2009 11:37 AM

    Hi All,I am posting my story here so that people who are suffering with similar problems can give B12 serum test a shot and see if they are deficient. remember B12 deficiency if diagnosed early can be treated very easily. Once you live with it for a longer period of time (years) you may have some...

  • Misdiagnosis

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors November 20, 2009 02:16 AM

    I have been misdiagnosed with different psychiatric disorders through the years because of my overly intrusive family members input (who are not psychiatrists themselves). I have had several electroconvulsive shock treatments, been on the wrong medication, etc.... and it has cost me a lot of money...

  • Doctor misdiagnoses bladder issues as interstitial cystitis

    alycorn 0 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors September 5, 2009 12:08 PM

    I have a mental condition known as conversion disorder. My emotions and stress are often expressed in the form of physical symptoms. I've had urgency issues for about 6 years now, mostly because of the conversion disorder. Part of the deal with conversion disorder is that it's very much a...

  • Have you been on Lithium for long-term (5 years or more) and then gone off?

    AtlasSHRUGGED 1 Replies
    Posted in: Medical Errors May 23, 2009 05:29 PM

    I was misdiagnosed for 14 years as being bipolar and was on an aggressive dosage of lithium (900 mgs) all those years. Six years ago, due to the lithium, I developed thyroid disease and was put on levothyroxin. Five years ago, I developed a severe case of post-traumatic stress disorder. Because...