Discussions By Condition: Lymphoma

Low Lymphocytes

Posted In: Lymphoma 6 Replies
  • Posted By: Michael229
  • February 21, 2008
  • 02:56 PM

I would like some advice with my blood results. I recently have had tingling in my hands and feet.
My FBC came back with the following abnormal results...
Lymphocytes = 1.1 (range is 1.4-4.0)
Mean Cell Haemoglobin = 33.6 (range is 32.0)
My B12 was 218.0 (range is 179.0 - 1162.0)

I have some questions. Could low B-12 cause lower levels of Lymphocytes?

I am terrifed about my Lymphocytes. Is this worryingly low or could it just be a minor problem. I noticed that my white blood cell and neurophils count had also gone down a bit (within the last 6 weeks) but they are still within normal ranges


Michael

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • Are you on chemo?
    cookiepieces 9 Replies Flag this Response
  • I would love to know what causes low lymphocytes. Mine are 0.07 apparently, with all other blood tests "normal". My doctor says that my Lymph result is "normal" for me.... he wants to try spending a day feeling like I do...
    littlemissme 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • my daughter is 4 and went for a blood test for dieabietes,which came back normal but it showed her lymphocytes are low. i was told it was nothing to worry about but she needs to go back for another blood test in a month. i looked online to see what the causes are for this and i cant find anything that says it is something mior. its all like cancer, HIV, and things like that. please help.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 21, 2009
    • 00:18 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • my daughter is 4 and went for a blood test for dieabietes,which came back normal but it showed her lymphocytes are low. i was told it was nothing to worry about but she needs to go back for another blood test in a month. i looked online to see what the causes are for this and i cant find anything that says it is something mior. its all like cancer, HIV, and things like that. please help.How low were they? A slightly below normal count is probably nothing to worry about, unless they continue to drop. Certain medications can also lower your lymphocyte count. If everything else is normal, and the doc says not to worry, I probably wouldn't worry. They are probably asking for another test in a month to monitor it. She may just have a slightly below normal count. Everyone is different. My platelet count is normally high, while my platelet volume is ALWAYS low, meaning I have very small platelets. Normally a high count is worrisome, but I was told by more than one doctor that because they are small, my body makes more to compensate, hence the high number.Does she seem otherwise healthy?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 12, 2010
    • 05:47 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • my daughter is 4 and went for a blood test for dieabietes,which came back normal but it showed her lymphocytes are low. i was told it was nothing to worry about but she needs to go back for another blood test in a month. i looked online to see what the causes are for this and i cant find anything that says it is something mior. its all like cancer, HIV, and things like that. please help.How low were they? A slightly below normal count is probably nothing to worry about, unless they continue to drop. Certain medications can also lower your lymphocyte count. If everything else is normal, and the doc says not to worry, I probably wouldn't worry. They are probably asking for another test in a month to monitor it. She may just have a slightly below normal count. Everyone is different, and need affordable health insurance . My platelet count is normally high, while my platelet volume is ALWAYS low, meaning I have very small platelets. Normally a high count is worrisome, but I was told by more than one doctor that because they are small, my body makes more to compensate, hence the high number.Does she seem otherwise healthy?I have found that worrying always leads to a worse and worse prognosis. Spiritual balance is the best way to get better. Trust me on that.
    JaneWells 4 Replies
    • December 1, 2010
    • 04:16 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I agree that if it's slightly below the range it is probably nothing to worry about. I have been sick and do not know what is wrong but I have had 4 CBCs done about three to four weeks apart for the past two and a half months. The very first time my lymphocyte count was 18.6% with a range of 20.5 to 51.1.... I was on antibiotics at the time. But I was so so scared I had MS or HIV or something scary.The last CBC I had it was 29.3 percent which is practically perfect for my age and fitness level.It is very hard to gauge the results of a blood test by just one test. If a pattern is evident after several CBCs then it might be something to look into but right now I really don't think it's an issue, especially if it's just .2 points below the range. My most recent CBC (done by Quest) show absolute lymphs in thousands, with the range of 850 to 3900 and I tested at 1406.The bottom line is, anything slightly outside of the range is really nothing important. It's vital to gauge the entire CBC.My B12 was sort of low, but not really.. it was about 420 or so. I've been doing B12 nose spray for the past several weeks.
    tmmontgomery 5 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.