Blood work questions re: lupus

Blood work questions re: lupus

Posted In: 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 6, 2009
  • 00:46 AM

I was recently seen by my general practitioner after a multiple week bout of incredibly sore/painful joints (fingers, knees, hips). A full "joint pain" panel was processed with the following results:

HCT 36.9% (range 37.7-47.9)
SED RATE 5.00 (range 0-15).
TSH 2.76 (rAnge 0.5-6) * I am on thyroid supplement for hypothyroidism
RHEUMATOID FACTOR 4.1 (RANGE 0-16)
LYMES ANTIBODY BORREILIA BURGDORFERI AB 0.40 (RANGE <90)
ANA SCREEN 0.76 (RANGE 0-.39) HIGH
ANA SCREEN POSITIVE (NORMAL NEGATIVE)
ANA PATTERN SPECKLED
ANTINUCLEAR ANTIBODIES 1:40 (<1:40 NEGATIVE, 1:40-1.8 LOW ANTIBODY LEVEL, >1:0 ELEVATED ANTIBODY LEVEL).

My doctor said "everything looks fine" but I just don't understand the abnormalities the ANA stuff...Any thoughts?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Hi go onto the internet (all experts) ---lupus ---ask a question
    charmaine petzer 176 Replies Flag this Response
  • Most of your labs are within the normal ranges. Those that are not-- ANA and patterns there of do not suggest an auto-immune disease is present at this time (due to the speckled pattern and low positive). Go to a Rheumatologist. They are more familiar with auto-immune diseases. They know that blood work can be fine one week and not fine the next. It's a complicated diagnosis.....should not be made on blood work alone. Please get a referral to a Rheumatic doc. They will be able to help you better. I'm speaking from experience-- I have SLE and it took more than 10 years for me to be diagnosed. Best of luck to you!
    Harmonium 322 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.