Discussions By Condition: Liver conditions

ridiculously high enzymes

Posted In: Liver conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: phud418
  • February 9, 2008
  • 04:05 AM

A little over two weeks ago I drank a lot and woke up the next day with chills and feeling feverish. I also started having really dark urine every morning for about 3-4 days after. I went to see the doc, she took a blood test and told me that my levels were very high. AST was 2521, ALT was 4035, LDH was 611. I didn't develop jaundice because my Bilirubin was only 1.8, just a little bit high. I started to feel better in the next few days, and went back to get another blood test. My levels had dropped significantly. AST was 155, ALT was 936, bilirubin was 1.1. This time GGT was tested and came out to 122 (very high). My doctor seems to think that my liver problems are the result of heavy alcohol use, but I don't really drink all THAT much...at least compared to other college students. Plus I've read that when there's alcohol damage, AST is often 2 or 3 times greater than ALT. During a typical week I probably drink 3 nights, somewhere between 7 and 10 drinks a night. I have been on Minocycline for the past 3 months, and Lexapro for over a year now...I tested negative for Hep A, B, and C. I'm really confused and wondering what could be wrong with me. Anyone got any ideas?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?