Discussions By Condition: Liver conditions

I have had constant Pain for 2 months in my stomach/ liver area.

Posted In: Liver conditions 6 Replies
  • Posted By: jwestan
  • December 16, 2006
  • 01:29 AM

I am in so much pain and have been to the doctors office 12-15 times in the last month. At first my Doctor said I had gull stones and need to have my gull bladder taken out. So I met with the surgeon only to be told that he believed there was a gull stone blocking my bile duct and that had to be removed first. So I met with the GI doctor and went in to have a scope put down my throat and what was suppose to be a 20 min procedure to remove the blockage, turned out to be 3 hours with no results. They said they didn't see a stone just particles that they removed but the bile duct was almost completely close but they couldn't figure out why. So they sent me to do more blood work. I spent the next day throwing up for about 2 hours. Came back 2 days later to be told well the numbers have gone down but not like they should have. My Bilirubin started at 10 when I first went in they after 2-3 weeks of ***l it went to 39 after the procedure it went to 37. (Normal is .2-1.2) I know this is long and I'm sorry I just don't know what to do. I have lost 30 pounds in 7 weeks. I am healthy, don't drink never have. Now I'm told to wait till Monday and have more blood work done and see if it's any better. Does anyone know anything that could help, Please.

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • I had gall bladder attacks for almost 15 years. I was in and out of dr's office and emergency rooms. They always scanned for gall stones and found none. When I moved to OK, I found a wonderful dr. that had a test done to see if my gall bladder emptied and I had my gall bladder out within four days. No more pain. I thought this was a new test but it had been available for YEARS. Probably not your problem but anything is possible. Sometimes pancreas problems can affect your galll bladder and liver. Hope you get some relief soon. pcarol@pisp.net
    pcarol 4 Replies
    • December 16, 2006
    • 05:35 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • boy do i feel your pain I have lost over 30lbs myself since june of this year, and have stomache aches all the time, rarely eat and when i do im alwys in pain. Been to dr's on and off day after day, finally went to a dr whom did a ultrasound says I have gullstones, but cant get me in for another week to find out what they are going to do. This morning i woke to have a massive headache above my right eye. Which i herd is a commom symptom. This is crazy what our medical field has come to. UGG!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 10, 2007
    • 10:16 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Have any of you tried a "gallbladder flush"? It's so easy that I don't understand why doctors don't recommend it. Here's how:For one day starting when you wake up until around 9PM, do not drink (or eat) anything but organic apple juice -- ONE GALLON, folks. That's the hardest part but you can do it. If you need to munch on something, you can have slices of apple, but you have to finish the entire gallon. Around 9PM, mix one tablespoon lemon juice with 1/2 cup extra virgin olive oil (look for something with the lowest acidity possible and it will be easier to drink). Drink the whole thing and go to bed. Sleep on your right side. When you wake in the morning (no later than 10), take a mild laxative if you need help. Take a look at what comes out: green splotches that once were stones. You should do this once a year
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 14, 2007
    • 05:40 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am in so much pain and have been to the doctors office 12-15 times in the last month. At first my Doctor said I had gull stones and need to have my gull bladder taken out. So I met with the surgeon only to be told that he believed there was a gull stone blocking my bile duct and that had to be removed first. So I met with the GI doctor and went in to have a scope put down my throat and what was suppose to be a 20 min procedure to remove the blockage, turned out to be 3 hours with no results. They said they didn't see a stone just particles that they removed but the bile duct was almost completely close but they couldn't figure out why. So they sent me to do more blood work. I spent the next day throwing up for about 2 hours. Came back 2 days later to be told well the numbers have gone down but not like they should have. My Bilirubin started at 10 when I first went in they after 2-3 weeks of ***l it went to 39 after the procedure it went to 37. (Normal is .2-1.2) I know this is long and I'm sorry I just don't know what to do. I have lost 30 pounds in 7 weeks. I am healthy, don't drink never have. Now I'm told to wait till Monday and have more blood work done and see if it's any better. Does anyone know anything that could help, Please.The Spirit counts for everything, the flesh counts for nothing!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • The Spirit counts for everything, the flesh counts for nothing!me too,ive had stomach ache now for 7months,severe diarrhea which is yellow,lost a few stone too,the ache is so bad all of the time.had a colonoscopy eventually and a scan,no gallstone no liver problems as far as they could see and no cancer or tumours of the colon or lower bowel.its wrecked my life.i go for a gastroscopy in 2 days,im scared to heck that ive got stomach cancer but im hoping it may indeed be my bile duct or still the gallbladder,all i can say to you is keep going back to the docs,hope your well soon
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 9, 2010
    • 03:49 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • my stomach problem story...i have had a dull ache inmy liver area for about 7 years now. During that time i often suffer period of diarhea or constipation. About a year ago i even lost control of my bowels, for no apparent reason - think it may have been just because i ate some fish that evening (pathetic really, isnt it lol).anyway, going back, in the early days i had a colonscopy and the othere one where it goes down the throat, and nothing was found to be wrong. Various blood tests too, which all indicated i was fine. So atthe end of the day i knda saw myself as having IBS.Over the years my aches has come and gone, so it is not there all the time. However, the last 2 months it has been constantly aching - went for a scan last week, and agan all was fine with my major organs. So i am guessing it must be either a prob with my colon or bowel, or maybe even gall duct blockage (after reading some of this thread).The annoyign thing is i am a health nut, always exercised hard since i was 13, and my diet has been pretty ok. I probably havtn eaten enough greens and veg over the years, and as i drive a cab for a living i am often out, and hence my eating patterns at those times is pretty bad i.e. mainly chococlate bars and snacks. I also have an irregular eating pattern in terms of time i.e. i work some nights, work some days, which i am sure isn't good for my intestinal health.Anyway, the message i want to add to anyone is that if , like me, you are currently undiaganosed as to what is causing your stomach cramps or aches, my advice is to do your absolute best to stay healthy. Whilst it prob is nothing life-threatening, i see it as a clear warning that i need to step up my game in terms of looking after myself (cancer is what i am mainly worried about of course). So, i bought a high-end veg juicer (Champion 2000 - google it), and juice 20 or so carrots each and every day, mixed with some sweet apples, and a beetroot, and drink it immediately. I get about 1 and a half litres out of each juice, which i keep in small bottles (hence no vaccum, so air cant get in) in the fridge until i am ready to drink it. If it IS cancer which i have, then at least by doing that i am giving myself the best chance possible to beat it, as these veggies are the absolute best as far as i am concerned. And if it is NOT cancer, then i am certainly doing myself no harm with all the juice!meanwhile, icontinue to live with this constant ache in my stomach :-(
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.