Discussions By Condition: Liver conditions

41yr old male elevated liver enzymes fatigue kidney pain -

Posted In: Liver conditions 15 Replies
  • Posted By: mconover
  • September 28, 2008
  • 00:24 PM

Ok....

Been having extreme fatigue the past month or so, went to the doctor. Im 41 male good shape dont smoke or drink ,I work out and eat healthy.
Blood test came back good except high liver enzymes ALT 174 AST 97.
Urine tested fine. Doctor ordered Hepititus test that came back negative. Sent me to get a sonogram said i might have gallstones. That is negative. I have to meet back with the doc to discuss further tests in 2 days. In the mean time im getting more frequent mild pain/pressure in my kidney area (lower side flanks) ..and am awake for only about 6 hours before fatigue sets in and i have to take a nap. Before all these symptoms started a month or more ago i was working out and running every other day...in other words felt great. Oh the white blood cell count is fine also...i was thinking kidney infection but maybe not with that wbc count. Any ideas? As maybe a nonrelated symptom- my feet have been hurting me the last 2 months. Thanks in advance! - Mike

Reply Flag this Discussion

15 Replies:

  • I am a 38 yo female with same type symptoms that were found thru an employee health fair. I too eat right, exercise and do not drink or smoke or do any type of drugs. I don't even like taking tylenol unless absolutely necessary! I wanted to ask if you have since been back to your doctor and if so what were the findings? Please reply ASAP as I am at my wits end playing this "waiting" game with my family doctor.Thanks, Rolin:eek:
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 11, 2008
    • 01:16 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wow - i actually got a response on this forum. Im sorry to hear about your condition. After a MAJOR runaround i was diagnosed with MONO. Yep..mono at 41yrs old. Actually i STILL have the fatigue - i was told and researched that it could be with me up to 4 months if not longer. It really really really really sucks. My 13 year old daughter had it in July - i have a bad habit of drinking after her from her glass...thats how i got it. At least its not a mystery to me anymore...that was tough not knowing. Good luck to ya.Mike
    mconover 1 Replies
    • November 11, 2008
    • 08:04 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • What was the test for that?
    mae3057 50 Replies
    • December 19, 2008
    • 11:20 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am going through the same thing right now. The pain over the past 3 weeks, was first in the liver area but now mostly kidneys. elevated enzymes, normal white and red blood cell counts. Can not get to sleep,then sleepy in afternoon, only sleep 6 hours maximun due to back pain. I did have a poor apetite and severe constipation for the past month. Am going for ultrasound next Tuesday. I'm very interested in your results. Ok.... Been having extreme fatigue the past month or so, went to the doctor. Im 41 male good shape dont smoke or drink ,I work out and eat healthy.Blood test came back good except high liver enzymes ALT 174 AST 97. Urine tested fine. Doctor ordered Hepititus test that came back negative. Sent me to get a sonogram said i might have gallstones. That is negative. I have to meet back with the doc to discuss further tests in 2 days. In the mean time im getting more frequent mild pain/pressure in my kidney area (lower side flanks) ..and am awake for only about 6 hours before fatigue sets in and i have to take a nap. Before all these symptoms started a month or more ago i was working out and running every other day...in other words felt great. Oh the white blood cell count is fine also...i was thinking kidney infection but maybe not with that wbc count. Any ideas? As maybe a nonrelated symptom- my feet have been hurting me the last 2 months. Thanks in advance! - Mike
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • im 41 female i had all the same problems.have been dealing with this for about 6month or more. i had a stone about the size of a peas and some little ones on the other kidney.liver enzymes are high. eneded up with surgery and still recoveringOk.... Been having extreme fatigue the past month or so, went to the doctor. Im 41 male good shape dont smoke or drink ,I work out and eat healthy.Blood test came back good except high liver enzymes ALT 174 AST 97. Urine tested fine. Doctor ordered Hepititus test that came back negative. Sent me to get a sonogram said i might have gallstones. That is negative. I have to meet back with the doc to discuss further tests in 2 days. In the mean time im getting more frequent mild pain/pressure in my kidney area (lower side flanks) ..and am awake for only about 6 hours before fatigue sets in and i have to take a nap. Before all these symptoms started a month or more ago i was working out and running every other day...in other words felt great. Oh the white blood cell count is fine also...i was thinking kidney infection but maybe not with that wbc count. Any ideas? As maybe a nonrelated symptom- my feet have been hurting me the last 2 months. Thanks in advance! - Mike
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Ok.... Been having extreme fatigue the past month or so, went to the doctor. Im 41 male good shape dont smoke or drink ,I work out and eat healthy.Blood test came back good except high liver enzymes ALT 174 AST 97. Urine tested fine. Doctor ordered Hepititus test that came back negative. Sent me to get a sonogram said i might have gallstones. That is negative. I have to meet back with the doc to discuss further tests in 2 days. In the mean time im getting more frequent mild pain/pressure in my kidney area (lower side flanks) ..and am awake for only about 6 hours before fatigue sets in and i have to take a nap. Before all these symptoms started a month or more ago i was working out and running every other day...in other words felt great. Oh the white blood cell count is fine also...i was thinking kidney infection but maybe not with that wbc count. Any ideas? As maybe a nonrelated symptom- my feet have been hurting me the last 2 months. Thanks in advance! - MikeI saw this and just had to reply. Anytime you are told you have high liver enzymes it is a major issue. Do not look at it lightly. My grandmother felt weak and tired and she slept a good bit. She had bloodwork and liver enzymes showed up being high. She had a liver biopsy and the results were Cirrhosis. She never drank or smoked in her life! She lived 7 years after this diagnosis but it was no quality of life. She suffered dearly. My father whom I just buried 9 days ago ended up with a hernia and needed surgery. During the pre-op testing his platelet count was only 34,000. His liver enzymes were high also. He was tested and also found to have liver disease. He also had type 2 diabetes. He only lived for 3 years after diagnosis. Liver disease causes excessive tiredness. Never ever take a diagnosis of elevated liver enzymes as being nothing serious. If caught in early stages things can be done to help you. The liver can regenerate itself. Really look into this more closely. There is a reason your enzymes are high and there is a reason you feel weak and tired. My dad had these symptoms too. He just thought he was getting older and was only 62.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I saw this and just had to reply. Anytime you are told you have high liver enzymes it is a major issue. Do not look at it lightly. My grandmother felt weak and tired and she slept a good bit. She had bloodwork and liver enzymes showed up being high. She had a liver biopsy and the results were Cirrhosis. She never drank or smoked in her life! She lived 7 years after this diagnosis but it was no quality of life. She suffered dearly. My father whom I just buried 9 days ago ended up with a hernia and needed surgery. During the pre-op testing his platelet count was only 34,000. His liver enzymes were high also. He was tested and also found to have liver disease. He also had type 2 diabetes. He only lived for 3 years after diagnosis. Liver disease causes excessive tiredness. Never ever take a diagnosis of elevated liver enzymes as being nothing serious. If caught in early stages things can be done to help you. The liver can regenerate itself. Really look into this more closely. There is a reason your enzymes are high and there is a reason you feel weak and tired. My dad had these symptoms too. He just thought he was getting older and was only 62.my condolences to you & your family. my father is suffering from EVERYTHING your father suffered the liver disease, the hernia, the type 2 diabetes, excessive tiredness and high liver enzymes he is 51yrs old. and i took him to a couple great doctors but no one knows whts making the liver enzymes go higher and higher every week. i thought u might have any idea wht could this be from? thank you.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Approximately 1 month ago I noticed a pain in my left kidney area which later spread to both kidneys. Typical symptoms as everyone else, naucous, beltching constantly, general body aches and fatigue. Had numerous blood tests done which showed high liver ensymes and 1.3 Creatine levels. I am now entering my 5th week and still feel like crap. My family doctor is uncertain what is going on and is uncertain as to what should be done next. Because of my symptoms the doctor is uncertan as to who he should send me to.I am a 36 year old male, I don't smoke or drink and exercise regularly (except for the past month). I should note that I have also been seeing a naurturpathic who has tried several treatments on me with no success. I have had ultrasound, ct scan, tested for mono, epstein bar, hep A, B, C, and several other tests. If anyone has any ides please share, I am at my wits end with this and am getting concerned.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 36yr old female and just diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes, one was double and the other was triple the normal count. I am also always tired, nauseous after I eat, and have been having kidney pain on the left side for about 3 weeks and now it seems I may be having some pain in the right one also. Today I went for an abdominal ultrasound and blood work that will test for high amounts of iron in my system (which can cause liver disease) and test for hepititis A/B/C. In the past I've had a kidney stone so I am hoping that's what is causing this and not liver damage (since I do drink alcohol). I will update everyone once I get my results in a couple of weeks.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 36yr old female and just diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes, one was double and the other was triple the normal count. I am also always tired, nauseous after I eat, and have been having kidney pain on the left side for about 3 weeks and now it seems I may be having some pain in the right one also. Today I went for an abdominal ultrasound and blood work that will test for high amounts of iron in my system (which can cause liver disease) and test for hepititis A/B/C. In the past I've had a kidney stone so I am hoping that's what is causing this and not liver damage (since I do drink alcohol). I will update everyone once I get my results in a couple of weeks.I am a 50 yr old female diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes, triple the normal count. I am also nauseous after I eat, and have been having kidney pain on both sides for four months. CT scans and ultrasound show nothing.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I had similar issues, thought I was assing Kidney stones which I have a history of and the urologist sent me for a CT Scan and abdominal xray. The reports confirmed kidney stones in both kidneys, one was sitting to low to pass and would need actual invasive surgery to remove and it was decided to rescan in 3 months to see if it moved first. Why is this important? I got a copy of the radiolgists' reports and too them home to read. On the report it noted an unusual mass in my colon, "possible calcification". Didn't make a lot sense to me but it was near the side that I had pain but the uruolgist didn't mention it to me other to state I might want to get a physical with my GP in prep for possible surgery but no hurry. Hmmm, I thought it was a hurry, set a physical and faxed over the reports. My GP got copies of the actual scans and his office called with a cancellation and asked me to come in two days later. He immediately started asking questions, did blood draws, including one to check for CEA, the level of cancer in the blood stream and personally called the gastro specialist and set up a colonoscopy for me. Turned out that while I do have kidney stones in both kidneys the pain and elevated enyzmes were actually from colon cancer. I was diagnosed the day after my 46 Bday. My CEA was in the hundreds when it should be 5 and under on healthy people. Surgery was set up and they removed 18 inches of colon and discovered it had moved to the liver with several mets. So if in doubt and not showing any physical symptoms that you know of, get a colonoscopy. Don't let them tell you you are too young I know a couple people now who have been diagnosed with it in their early 20's and 30's. There has been a huge increase in the last several years of people being diagnosed well before their 5Oth bday when insurance recommends your 1st one.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 14, 2011
    • 09:38 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • I saw this and just had to reply. Anytime you are told you have high liver enzymes it is a major issue. Do not look at it lightly. My grandmother felt weak and tired and she slept a good bit. She had bloodwork and liver enzymes showed up being high. She had a liver biopsy and the results were Cirrhosis. She never drank or smoked in her life! She lived 7 years after this diagnosis but it was no quality of life. She suffered dearly. My father whom I just buried 9 days ago ended up with a hernia and needed surgery. During the pre-op testing his platelet count was only 34,000. His liver enzymes were high also. He was tested and also found to have liver disease. He also had type 2 diabetes. He only lived for 3 years after diagnosis. Liver disease causes excessive tiredness. Never ever take a diagnosis of elevated liver enzymes as being nothing serious. If caught in early stages things can be done to help you. The liver can regenerate itself. Really look into this more closely. There is a reason your enzymes are high and there is a reason you feel weak and tired. My dad had these symptoms too. He just thought he was getting older and was only 62.My condolences for your loss. I was in the hospital for seven days because of a pain on my chest and back. I was hospitalized and told my liver enzymes were at 600 and that they couldn't give me any pain medicine because this is bad for yor liver including TYLENOL. I responded to your post because after I was released I haven't had pain but now with your loss I will make an appointment with my doctor because I have two small children 4 and 8. Your message has alerted me and probably saves my life. I think I will take this seriousely. Thank you and God bless
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 11, 2011
    • 01:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am a 50 yr old female with 1 functioning kidney. About 6ms ago I started getting very sick. 2wks ago I was in the hospital and the only thing they found was elevated liver enzymes even though I was in tremendous pain in my right functioning kidney, nauseous, no apetite, and yellow grey skin color. I have been ill for a long time. My liver enzymes are now triple what they should be and still having kidney pain. Some of the things being tested for are hep, lupus, parasite, ulcers, and a host of other diseases. Have any of you eaten sushi in the past 6 mos? I wish you all the best and will keep everyone in my thoughts. Please keep me posted as the doctors are grasping at straws and my wallet is feeling the pain (no pun intended). L
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 28, 2011
    • 02:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, I am a 43 year olf female. One week ago I had all the same symptomes, very tired at times. I am on warfarin for the past 24 years and having high liver enzymes. Doctors dont know what to do now. Had a gastroscopy, sonogram which shows one small and one normal kidney. Waiting for the next blood results....... can I take something in the meantime?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am 37 year old female. I don't smoke and rarely drink. I have been tired a lot..no energy...can't focus. Not sleeping well, gaining weight, pain in lower left side of abdomen going into my back along with high liver enzymes and gallstones. I need some answers as to why my pain is so bad on the lower left side. Please help.
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.