Discussions By Condition: Liver conditions

15 year old with ALT of 8362: Ideas?

Posted In: Liver conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 19, 2008
  • 00:46 PM

My 15 y/o daughter, almost never ill, became very ill this last weekend after a sleepover at a friend's house. She came home Sat morning vomiting and with diarrhea. She continued to vomit Sun and Mon and could not keep down water for more than 1/2 hour or so. Negligible and intermittent fever to 101 F, no diarrhea after Sat morning, no abdominal tenderness, no yellowness. I took her to the emergency room on Tues, concerned about dehydration and continuing vomiting. Some vomitus was green (like pistachios or a little darker). I think alcohol and drugs are not likely and she denied ingesting any (I'm no Pollyanna, but I think she's being truthful) and she also denies sexual contact (which I also find believable).

The ER doctor pronounced hepatitis. I'm very surprised since she's been vaccinated for both A & B types. The ER did not test for Hep A or B, I think, but her bloodwork is suggestive:
ALT 8362 (extremely high)
AST 6245 (extremely high)
Bun 19 (high)
Bilirubin total 1.5 (high)
Neutrophils 81.4 (high)
Lymphocytes 8.2 (low)
Prothrombin time 13.6 (high)
INR 1.4

She is home sleeping now after 11 hours in the ER. Any helpful thoughts out there?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • My 15 y/o daughter, almost never ill, became very ill this last weekend after a sleepover at a friend's house. She came home Sat morning vomiting and with diarrhea. She continued to vomit Sun and Mon and could not keep down water for more than 1/2 hour or so. Negligible and intermittent fever to 101 F, no diarrhea after Sat morning, no abdominal tenderness, no yellowness. I took her to the emergency room on Tues, concerned about dehydration and continuing vomiting. Some vomitus was green (like pistachios or a little darker). I think alcohol and drugs are not likely and she denied ingesting any (I'm no Pollyanna, but I think she's being truthful) and she also denies sexual contact (which I also find believable). The ER doctor pronounced hepatitis. I'm very surprised since she's been vaccinated for both A & B types. The ER did not test for Hep A or B, I think, but her bloodwork is suggestive:ALT 8362 (extremely high)AST 6245 (extremely high)Bun 19 (high)Bilirubin total 1.5 (high)Neutrophils 81.4 (high)Lymphocytes 8.2 (low)Prothrombin time 13.6 (high)INR 1.4She is home sleeping now after 11 hours in the ER. Any helpful thoughts out there?Sounds terrible,poor girl....Hepatitis must not be infectious,maybe she has Autoimmune hepatits,a liver infection caused by the immune system.Or she has an exercabation of a liver disease like Morbus Wilson or Hemochromatosis.Ask doctors to check iron and copper levels.But it would be also possible that somebody has mixed her some bad drugs in her drink...Wish you good luck
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 17, 2010
    • 00:10 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.