Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Kidney conditions question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Egfr 54 for 4yrs. Creatinine 1.09-1.2 45 yr old female..runner.. advice? Thanx!

    pumkin217 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions July 20, 2015 09:41 PM

    I am a health conscious 45yr old female. I go to the gym and run almost daily. All labs are perfect except for the last 4 yrs my efgr is 54 and my creatinine stays 1.09-1.2. I do have a lot of fatigue but push through it. Blood pressure is excellent.Should I be concerned?

  • Symptoms Of Renal Failure

    pkdcn2897 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions February 7, 2013 08:15 AM

    Clinical, but the most easily overlooked cause drowsiness, fatigue why does too much. Such as drowsiness, fatigue: this is the early symptoms of kidney career “full fight in” the blame mostly scared and tired. A little rest and symptoms improved, are more easily overlooked. Complexion yellowed:...

  • Dialysis

    pkdcn2897 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions December 3, 2011 08:04 AM

    The reason for patients' undergoing dialysis is that they are experiencing varying degree kidney impairment. Patients' kidneys cannot discharge waste and toxin (creatinine, urea or uric acid) because of the kidney impairment, and then waste and toxin will build up in blood. With more and more waste...

  • Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) in Stage 3

    ckdsite 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions December 1, 2011 02:42 AM

    It is known to all that stages of Chronic Kidney Disease are made in the light of GRF which is short for glomerular filtration rate. According to the international standard, when glomerular filtration rate decreases to the range from 30 ml/min/1.73m2 to 59 ml/min/1.73m2, then we can diagnose that...

  • First time here... Kidney pain.

    Afos08 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions November 8, 2011 01:00 AM

    ok, so im not sure how all this works. ive never been to a forum before, but im really tired of the antibiotics and the pain and fatigue. Like 6 or 7 years ago i got 4 severe kidney infections that hospitalized me for 3 days or longer each time. I adjusted my diet some what and really have...

  • Cola colored/black urine

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions February 3, 2010 11:45 AM

    41 YRO F Long history of uti/kidney infections(since childhood)Multiple kidney stonesMultiple bi-lateral kidney cysts(before the age of 40)Up to 500+ blood in urine for years both micro/macro(without presence of infection)Protein in urine 100+ dailyFamily historyPolycystic Kidney DiseaseAlport's...

  • more antibiotics??

    happytails 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions November 15, 2009 09:39 PM

    Went to emergency room and presented with back pain, nausea, cold sweats, low grade fever, abdominal pain, and I mentioned I had had pancreatitis several years before, but I did not think this pain was quite the same. Tests for pancreatistic were negative, Urine culture grew nothing, but did have...

  • Could use some help!

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions February 10, 2009 05:27 PM

    I am a 63 year old man. I have heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure, and chronic fatigue syndrome. On my tests last month my creatinine level was 1.72 and there was protein in the urine. My GRF test out to be 43 and the note the Dr. had said it was diabetic Kidney disease. That puts me in...

  • Excessive Urine upon protein intake

    Sunset1984 1 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions March 23, 2007 05:48 PM

    Hi, wondering if anyone can help....For about the past five months my urine output has been unusually excessive, which started a few days after i started taking a protein supplement, which i stopped when symptoms came. But the symptoms continue to be brought on by eating protein rich foods, and...

  • kidney pain for 10 months + other symptoms

    Brandy30 5 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions January 15, 2007 05:25 PM

    I really need some help, I had some of these symptoms for years but my health has begun to deteriorate very rapidly at this point. I've listed all of my symptoms below & tests that have been done. early March 2006 - kidney infection 10 months ago and continued kidney pain, mouth gets dry w/ pain...

  • Need help Fm "Kidney-smart" people...eGFR?

    mainesgem 7 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions December 7, 2006 02:30 PM

    Hi there. First I want to say thank God for these forums at wrongdiagnosis.com. They have helped me so much!!!!! Here are some of the symptoms I have. Some I have had for years and some I have had for months: Migraines, menorrhagia (heavy periods), major, constant fatigue, tachycardia (I have 2...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Could this be TB or similar disease?

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 24, 2006 01:12 PM

    My husband is 35 years old, has a 1 year old son and a 4 year old daughter, and has been very sick since May 4th of this year. After an extensive work-up, we are left with no diagnosis and are increasingly frustrated. His symptoms began with high fevers (103) and shaking chills, and a severe...