Discussions By Condition: Infant conditions

8-months old, Seizures, Alkaline Phosphatase 3,800

Posted In: Infant conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Scully0007
  • November 17, 2008
  • 03:36 AM

My daughter had a seizure on Election Day (11/04/08) 4-days before she turned 8-months old. She DID NOT have a fever. Her doctor instructed me to take her to the ER which I did. They did a CT scan, blood work, and a urinalysis. The CT scan was normal, the urinalysis turned up a possible UTI, and her blood work came back with EXTREMELY ELEVATED Alkaline Phophatase of 3,222. Suspecting a bad test it was checked and came back 3,481 an hour and a half later. Her other liver enzymes were normal except AST (SGOT) which was a little high at 41. Her WBC was too numerous to count, phosphorus (5.9), calcium (10.4), Platelet (529), ABS Lymphs (8.7) and ABS MONO (0.9) were all a little high. Her Creatinine (0.3), Glucose (70), HCT (32.5), and MCH (26) were all a little low.

ER doc said her ALP was somewhat of a mystery and followed up by x-raying her entire body looking for a broken bone. Nothing abnormal in her bone survey.

We followed up with her pediatrician 2-days later and her ALP was 3,834. Other abnormal results were Hemoglobin (L-11.2), Hematocrit (L-32.3), Platelets (H-460), Neutrophils (L-20), Creatinine (H-37), Albumin, Serum (H-4.5), LDH (H-301), and Creatine Kinase, Total, Serum (H-190).

She had another seizure 6-days after her first on 11/10/08 and this time the ER didn't no anything but check her vitals because they had already run the tests less than a week prior.

On 11/11/08 we had an appointment with a neurologist who is the sixth doctor we're talked to that has never seen ALP levels this high before. He put her on an anti-seizure medication, Keppra and scheduled an EEG for 11/24.

Does anyone have any ideas or any similar experiences?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I know this is an old thread, but did you ever get a proper diagnosis? I'm having a similar problem with my 20 month old son. He randomly had 8 seizures in 12 hours about 2 weeks ago, was admitted - all testing normal including EEG (no fever present either). They said to watch and see if he has another one before beginning med. He had one 3 days later that lasted over 5 minutes so I administered DiaStat. He was taken back to the ER where he was now found to be anemic and his alk phos was 4000! All of the enzymes are coming from his bones and liver, although liver function is normal. His vitamin d, thyroid, and muscle enzymes are also all normal. We just rechecked his blood and the alk phos is still around 1500 and he is more anemic than before. Bone scans are now being ordered. Please let me know if anything ever came from your experience! Thank you!
    Angelon1ft 1 Replies
    • September 10, 2011
    • 01:57 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.