Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Worried sick - viral hepatitis

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 12, 2007
  • 02:41 PM

Have I got viral Hepatitis - no diagnosis as yet. Symptoms of upper right abdomenal pain for past 10 weeks. Mainly a dull persistent ache over liver area with occassional sharp stabbing pains under my rib cage at front. Persistent dull ache in back behind liver going up towards shoulder blade. Had diahorrea for about 1 month starting 7 days after oral sex performed on me - no idea of their sexual status. abdominal pain started after 10 days. Been to STD clinic and checked out for everything - all clear. Even checked for HepABC at 2 and 8 weeks after contact - all negative. Was told not to worry about HepC as sexual transimission very unlikely/rare - especially by route involved above. Im vaccinated to HepB too. Never done drugs or had transplant/transfusions before. GP tells me I have a slightly raised ALT (about 1.5x upper normal). Worried to death as I'm never ill normally and its been like this for around 3 months now. Going back to see Doctor for full liver function tests again. Whats wrong - im going silently mad.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Right now, the best thing you could probably do is relax and try not to stress about it. It's common that stress can actually make symptoms occur, or even cause light pains to be worse than they are. Hmm.. bladder/UT infection? Just throwing some things out there for ya.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 12, 2007
    • 03:24 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I know this is an old thread but if by chance you do respond , did you finally find out what has been the cause of your symptoms?RegardsMHave I got viral Hepatitis - no diagnosis as yet. Symptoms of upper right abdomenal pain for past 10 weeks. Mainly a dull persistent ache over liver area with occassional sharp stabbing pains under my rib cage at front. Persistent dull ache in back behind liver going up towards shoulder blade. Had diahorrea for about 1 month starting 7 days after oral sex performed on me - no idea of their sexual status. abdominal pain started after 10 days. Been to STD clinic and checked out for everything - all clear. Even checked for HepABC at 2 and 8 weeks after contact - all negative. Was told not to worry about HepC as sexual transimission very unlikely/rare - especially by route involved above. Im vaccinated to HepB too. Never done drugs or had transplant/transfusions before. GP tells me I have a slightly raised ALT (about 1.5x upper normal). Worried to death as I'm never ill normally and its been like this for around 3 months now. Going back to see Doctor for full liver function tests again. Whats wrong - im going silently mad.
    magickmoon 2 Replies
    • February 9, 2013
    • 07:05 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.