Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

What is wrong with me?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 4 Replies
  • Posted By: trigon
  • October 26, 2007
  • 05:43 PM

I am a 31 yr old, health and active female currently taking 15mg of tapazole started back on as of 10/3. DX Grave's '04 remission '05-07. Blood test showed TSH in normal range on 10/15, meds working. I started to have an overall feeling of being sick and weak but I bull through it by taking ibuprofen. By 10/15 I started getting joint pain mainly in my fingers and wrists. I worked through it but by 10/18 I cried myself to sleep in pain and pain woke me up. I bulled through next 2 days with lots of tears. Woke up 10/20 with severe swelling in hands and it feels tight when I make a fist. Had little pain in ankles and little in knees. Overall achiness. Went to ER doc, he looked at me said I have arthritis, no blood work, no fever. Sent home with 5 days of 40mg prednisone and to follow up w/fam doc. Cont'd to get worse went back to ER 10/22. Different doc said everything is normal and to not worry about it. Said not to take prednisone. I guess he thinks I'm crazy. Not sure why. Maybe he's used to the whole world coming into ER asking for some kind of narcotic for some silly lower back pain or menstrual cramps. Not me, I just want answers and relief w/o narcotics.
I managed to run 20 miles a day in '04 training and raising money for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society while I was at my worst of Grave's Disease with a resting heart rate of 120 beats/min, so one could imagine how high it was when I was running. I vomited blood on several occasions, and was so weak I was spinning, but was told by docs then that it was normal. No one even thought to take a simple blood test even though my eyes were about ready to pop out of my head. Weird. I just bulled through it. I'm a tough cookie. I have a high tolerance for pain and work very hard, so for me to complain or feel like I have to go to ER is unlike me. But by the time I was diagnosed, my doc told me it was the worst case of Grave's Disease he had ever seen. My endocrinologist told me the same thing, that my blood levels were 7 times above the healthy range. Fortunately, I am in the normal TSH range and all is well in that area. Not to mention, whatever it is that is making me feel like this will never compare to what my husband went through, he passed away of Glioblastoma Multiforme in Jan. 07. I took care of him for 15 months as he became more paralyzed and suffered a great deal of pain. I highly doubt I have some incurable disease that will bring me to my death, but my God, if death is what it takes to take me out of my pain and misery I will take it.
Now, as far as my extreme discomfort that is affecting my everyday life, bed ridden at this point, I deperately need help. I need to get back to work. I now have severe pain in both hips, hands really hurt, and horrible headaches, ibuprofen does not help. I have also been really nauseous the last three days. Yesterday was really bad. I am waiting for my doc appt. Maybe someone can help give me some ideas of what this could be. I know the way I feel is not in my head, I'm not depressed, or a hyperchondriac like my g'ma. I just want to be my normal, healthy self. : )
CBC and liver panel:
WBC 9.9--------------------------nrml rang (3.5-10.0)* 10^9/L
Lymph 10.6% Low--------------------------(17.0-48.0)%
Monos 1.5% Low---------------------------(4.0-10.0)%
gran 87.9 High------------------------------(43.0-76.0)%
total prot 8.8 High-------------------------(6.6-8.3)g/dL
album5.4 High-------------------------------(3.8-5.1)
glob3.4 High---------------------------------(2.8-3.2)
AGAP 15.0 High-----------------------------(5.0-14.0)mmole/L
Calcium10.5 High---------------------------(8.5-10.4)mg/dL
random glucose 121 High-----------------(70-105)
C-Reactive protein <0.2-------------------(0.0-0.9)mg/dL
Leuk Esterase---negative
*I did not eat for over 12 hrs before blood was drawn or urine taken.

Any ideas with this blood work? Or, are they normal like the ER doc said?
Could this maybe a viral infection affecting my joints? If so, I pretty much have to ride this one out, huh? These ailments have been going on for over a week now. No fever.


Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Have you been advised about a hip replacement? Would that help at all?
    Monsterlove 2,921 Replies
    • October 26, 2007
    • 11:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ask your Dr. to check your pH balance.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • October 28, 2007
    • 02:31 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have not had hip pain prior to this, and actually by now I don't feel hip pain. And, the fact that I am 31 years old, I can't imagine needing hip replacement. Instead, I am woken up daily by pain in my fingers and wrists, and both my arms feel like there are tourniquets tied around my arms at the shoulders. The swelling was really bad for several days, but now it comes and goes. I tried to go for a short walk and the swelling got much worse, I had to walk with both hands on my head because the throbbing was unbearable. I did have my urine pH checked. It was 5. Seems ok to me. Is there another pH test you are talking about? I feel pretty weak and tired, which has been going on for over a week now. I need to get back to work and function normally. This is strange. It's not the flu, I just got over a horrible flu 3 weeks ago and that took me out for 4 days. This is really affecting my normal, everyday life. And even more so, I would like to do something special today as it is my husband's and my anniversary. This is our 1st anniversary ever and since he passed away in Jan from brain cancer. I wish I had the strength to celebrate our love for eachother by going on a nice drive and/or walk.
    trigon 4 Replies
    • October 28, 2007
    • 04:49 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You need to have your calcium levels checked again. They are only slightly elevated, but it can actually be the cause of all your problems. When you do have them rechecked ask the doctor to check your PTH and vit. D as well. You should try to get this done in the morning since you need to have an empty stomach for the vit. D. In the meantime look into hyperparathyroidism and see if you relate. Hope this helps.. Kiera
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • October 28, 2007
    • 07:45 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?