Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

What is wrong with me???

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 9 Replies
  • Posted By: Mike55178
  • September 29, 2006
  • 06:06 PM

:confused: Well about 2 months ago I started to have severe fatigue to the point I felt like I would pass out and I was having trouble focusing and pain in my joints when trying to sleep. Went to the ER and they found nothing wrong. Clear CT scan of the head. Chest X-ray normal. Normal EKG. Normal Blood work. Since then I have been to see many doctors. I have been tested for Diabetes, Mono, Lyme Disease, HIV. I started to have bone pain inside my shins that would be worse at times and at other times would go away. I then had a muscle biopsy done and those results all came back normal. I am still having the fatigue and when I last went to see my PCP he noticed my heart rate is a little high too. I can deal with the fatigue. It's just the bone pain, rapid heartbeat, and trouble focusing/vision problems that scare me. No heart disease in the family or Cancer really..... Anyway all of this could be from a Vitamin Deficiency??? My mother has a B-12 deficiency and is anemic. My grandfather is anemic and my grandmother is anemic and has a sodium defiency. I was checked for B12 and Anemia. Both came back normal. Are all Vitamin levels checked in the normal bloodwork? Anyway I could have a deficiency different from my relatives?

Reply Flag this Discussion

9 Replies:

  • I forgot to mention that I am also having dull heart pain. Nothing sharp or intense it just feels sore kinda. My only known illness is Stomach Acid Reflux......
    Mike55178 1 Replies
    • September 29, 2006
    • 07:06 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I sympatise with you.I have had a similar experience..no diagnosis so I had to set out on my own.it turned out to be gut dysbiosis which is an imbalance of normal healthy flora in your gut..Can cause untold troubles and diseases it seems..After antibiotics or some other medication you may aquire this condition, it may stay with you for years if untreated..two things that seem to go hand in hand is heavy metal poisining and Candida Albicans overgrowth in your intestinal tract..I suspect this to be the case in undiagnosed conditions..Do check it out..lots of info on the net. Check with your doctor too.OJ
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 3, 2006
    • 11:54 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Don't give up on finding out what's going on with you. Like that one reply, check out any potential heavy metal/environmental connection. Research the environmental status in your neighborhood, home and job. Do you or have you lived or worked at or near industrial sites? Check out http://www.scorecard.org/ Ask questions of friends, neighbors and co workers who are in your same environments. See if you are not the only one with this issue or other health issues. Most doctors either don't know enough about this stuff or don't want to know - because of the negative economic impacts these findings can cause.I have had similar symptoms, plus a whole lot more, and have been dissapointed with doctors. I am now checking out homeopathic doctors who will look at you and your symptoms as a whole person, rather than just at one body part or system. The way I see it, all of our body systems work together and have impacts on each, so why shouldn't our doctors be looking at our whole bodies rather than piece by piece in a vaccum?Good luck to you.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 4, 2006
    • 00:34 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • How are your magnesium and potassium levels? These 2 very important minerals must fall within range, or just about anything you can think of is out of whack.
    sickchick 3 Replies
    • October 5, 2006
    • 00:01 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • My husband had all the symptoms that you mentioned and it ends up being Celiac disease, which is a gluten intolerance. The docs can't do anything for it but tell you to stay away from gluten. My husband was nearly disabled at times and the symptoms went away after staying away from gluten for only 24 hours. Look up gluten intolerance and Celiac on web and you will see diet restrictions. If that is what it is, you will be a new man for staying away from gluten. My husband was also diagnosed with sleep apnea. The c pap machine really helped his symptoms also. Best Wishes:)
    Pioneer 13 Replies
    • December 7, 2006
    • 10:00 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I was gonna say too, the family history of non-specific nutrient defficiency could very well be malabsorbtion caused by a genetically predisposed food intolerence. It may be gluten, or it could also be soy, corn, dairy, potato, etc.
    Azaral 152 Replies
    • December 7, 2006
    • 10:24 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Maybe it's fibromyalgia. This is a very hard condition to get a doctor to diagnose because it has symptoms that are similar to many other afflictions that are easier to diagnose. Check the Internet and read about fibromyalgia and its symptoms. If they fit you, make an appt. to see an MD and tell him what you think it might be so he can start tests to see if you're right.:)
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 8, 2006
    • 02:29 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have these same exact symptoms, it all started with shooting pains in my shins when I would wake up in the morning. I also have vision problems as well. I had a MRI and a CT of the head which came back normal and a CT scan of the abdomen which also came back normal.........check out It's like ***l on earth. (UNDIAGNOSED)
    Ron51ca 28 Replies Flag this Response
  • Bone pain can actually be a symptom of bone cancer, actually. If everything is testing out normal, you might want to consider an oncologist (or specifically an orthepedic oncologist) to rule out the possibility of cancer. Are your Calcium levels normal? What about Alkaline Phosphate? Did you get a CT of your shins? You might want to because of the problems you're having there.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.