Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

What could this be? RA, abnormal liver & kidney labs

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: lgltech
  • June 11, 2009
  • 08:03 PM

I am a 37 year old woman who was diagnosed with sero-negative rheumatoid arthritis 3 years ago. I discontinued methotrexate and Enbrel therapy about 2 years ago. Routine blood tests recently showed a multitude of abnormalities: Creatinine 1.10 (.58-1.06 is normal range), eGFR 56 (>=60 is normal range), Alkaline Phosphatase 203 (33 - 115 is normal range), ALT SGPT 46 (6 - 40 is normal range), Triglycerides 223 (<150 is normal), VLDL Cholesterol 45 (5 - 35 is normal range), LDL Cholesterol 150 (<130 is normal).

I feel bad - fatigue, itching, diarhea or constipation most of the time, hair loss, joint pain, twitches and muscle tics, muscle weakness, intermittent pain in my upper right abdomen. I have had my gall bladder removed and a history of kidney stones requiring lythotrypsy.

My family practitioner wants to wait 3 months and then test again. However, I am concerned because my understanding is that these test results could be indicative of kidney and liver damage. Any suggestions about what this could be caused by and what type of specialist I can follow up with for a second opinion?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Have they checked for Cirrhosis of the liver? They are finding some medications are damaging to the liver.
    gr8tful 175 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?