Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Weird Symptoms - Low Blood Pressure, B12 deficiency, pain after eating, PLEASE help

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: alvarez721
  • September 22, 2009
  • 00:08 AM

I am not getting any answers from doctors, and my searches online are turning up all sorts of stuff. I have thought maybe a yeast overgrowth, or ulcer, or a million other things. I am having a variety of symptoms that I cannot pinpoint the cause of. I am a 25 year old otherwise healthy female. I am 5'5" and about 118#. I am still nursing my one year old little girl - she still gets up every two hours at night, so I know that is part of why I am so tired. I eat only whole/natural foods (no processed stuff)

Here are my symptoms:
Orthostatic Hypotension (Low blood pressure)
Unintentional weight loss
Blacking out/blurred vision upon standing up
Low RBC count
Low B12 (I am taking a sublingual B12 supplement)
Elevated bilirubin levels (direct and indirect)
Pain in upper left quadrant immediately after eating
Extremely tired/exhaustion
Insomnia
Horrible headaches all the time

I really hope someone can help me and point me in the right direction. I feel horrible all the time and am not getting any answers as to why.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • I can relate = a little background. I am 29 and have had the majority of your symptoms most progressive plus many others for more than 15years. I only started getting some relief within the last 4 years by going for a body scan = just randomly looking for an answer figuring there is nothing to loose, but the out of pocket cost and another potentially ridiuculous diagnosis or the ever special = "your fine" maybe "depressed". Um...yeah I'm young and feel sick = I think being happy about that combination should alert a psychiatric diagnosis not being down about it.First, the Neurally Mediated Hypotension needs to be treated. Mine is controlled with a Beta-Blocker. The Orthostatic Hypotension (Low blood pressure), Blacking out/blurred vision upon standing up, Extremely tired/exhaustion, Horrible headaches all the time are all related to this vaso-vagal syncope. This is serious and the beta-blocker will stop the passing out, blacking out, and blurred vision upon standing up = I was also dealing with experiencing these when overly hot or exerted, in the shower (I still take cool showers with door open; also use an ), & while driving. I still get the nausea, the exhaustion afterwords, and the hot flash, but I no longer pass out from my heart stopping so I don't have to worry about falling, hitting/breaking something on my body, or not waking up. As for the eyes, I used to loose depth perception and then vision like when an old TV set was turned off, but now I'll just feel a slight disturbance in vision without actually loosing it. One tight 10 second blink to clear my eyes and they're functional.Unintentional weight loss: I can't explain this = I have the opposite problem. I'm sure Not eating processed foods is part of it. I tried Natural Cures They Don't Want You to Know About by Kevin Trudeau. I fixed my diet for a year or so and that helped to get rid of headaches and excessive fatigue from 2pm to 4pm by stopping processed chicken for lunch. I have not maintained everything as some of it like using a trampoline I still can't do, but I kept the part about eliminating soda, preservatives, and fake sugars.Low RBC count could be B12 anemia. Low iron could be causing exhaustion, headaches, passing out, the majority of your symptoms actually including jaundice. Look at wikipedia's page on anemia.These sound like you could be having a problem with your gallbladder: Elevated bilirubin levels (direct and indirect) and Pain in upper left quadrant immediately after eating. Alot of women talk about feeling pain in their back accross the bra line and it has been related to the gallbladder. You eat healthy, but you could have liver stones. I would say rule it out if these symptoms are not cleared by B12 or anemia.Insomnia: I took Ambien (there are two kinds = one for daily treatment and one that is for under 2 weeks built to retrain your circadium rythym) for the 7 to 10 days and it reset my body to eliminate the insomnia. I still feel over tired and exhausted during the day, but the B12 deficiency (Level was 212 after years of doctors blowing it off. Finally I have been getting shots once a quarter for the last year, but am looking into getting them more often as my level is still below 250.) I only recently found out from searching online that this deficiency is extremely serious as are many vitamin deficiencies and it comes with many strange symptoms that seem random like twitching, headaches, leg cramps. I also have a vitmain D deficiency that can be dangerous so try to get all of your vitamins and electrolytes checked.Low B12 (I am taking a sublingual B12 supplement): the Nascobal nasal spray gave me headaches, but works wonders for my mother. The sublinguals did not increase my levels. My neurologist told me he has treated people for B12 deficiencies that suffered for 30 years with what seemed to be random severe symptoms. Once there levels were over 600 they got rid of the majority of their ailments and all neurological symptoms. This can be serious though because extended periods of low B12 can cause permanent damage to your body.I really hope some of this can help or point you in the right direction.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 5, 2009
    • 02:12 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Me too.30 yrs. female '5"1 currently 97lbs! lowest 88lbs:( should be 100-110lbsI have had my gallbladder, pancreas and liver checked through ultrasound and enzime test and all seem normal. Scoped all the way down from throat to small intestine. Nothin' Been tested for HIV, TB .. nothin'My primary care has been very helpful, and it worries me that he seems to be actually taking me seriously. I can't seem to stay above 98lb and I eat more than my husband. I started seeing this doctor, who has been my husbands primary for years, after my origional doctor said she couldn't do aything untill I got treatment for "my eating disorder". She never did any test beyond my annual physical and would leave me in the exam rooms for hours. It sounds like you ladies know this experience too.My new doctor gave me b12 shots which helped... but not enough as far as my ability to function normally again. Even though I am not pregnant or nursing, nor have ever been, I take pre natal vitamins, which also helps, but not near enough. The pain after eating and in the upper abdomen is still disturbing. I have also have had a yeast infection for two and a half years. I've taken diflucan, flagyl, and creams and it never goes away for less than a month.I have muscle waisting and mouth sores/ white streaking on my cheeksNight sweats - I stopped taking the pill and drinking caffene, helped very littledizziness and vertigohair lossanemia upper abdominal pain calf pain ( from mailnutrition)frequent uriation / constipationbeen tested for HIV 1 and 2 before and after mariage and he has been as well. Been tested for TB anyone who can help is my new besty friend forever!I am not getting any answers from doctors, and my searches online are turning up all sorts of stuff. I have thought maybe a yeast overgrowth, or ulcer, or a million other things. I am having a variety of symptoms that I cannot pinpoint the cause of. I am a 25 year old otherwise healthy female. I am 5'5" and about 118#. I am still nursing my one year old little girl - she still gets up every two hours at night, so I know that is part of why I am so tired. I eat only whole/natural foods (no processed stuff)Here are my symptoms:Orthostatic Hypotension (Low blood pressure)Unintentional weight lossBlacking out/blurred vision upon standing upLow RBC countLow B12 (I am taking a sublingual B12 supplement)Elevated bilirubin levels (direct and indirect)Pain in upper left quadrant immediately after eating Extremely tired/exhaustionInsomniaHorrible headaches all the timeI really hope someone can help me and point me in the right direction. I feel horrible all the time and am not getting any answers as to why.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 24, 2010
    • 02:24 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Get checked for Celiac Disease by a Gastro doc. Have them do the tests first and if they come up negative (which they do half the time - false negative - because the tests aren't very good yet) then do an elimination diet of all gluten for a few weeks to see how you feel. Don't start the elimination before the tests cause the tests use markers based on gluten you have eaten. Have have Celiac and have most of the same symptoms as you - they are common in Celiac: - Pain in upper left side of stomach and out back after eating - they can't figure out what it is but I think it is my spleen- Problems with gallbladder - gets irritated from fats easily- pancreas doesn't produce enzymes and I have to take them- low blood pressure- gyno problems - lots of pain- all over inflammation- mood swings, depression and feeling very run down - bad lethargy- trouble sleeping- sinus congestion and headaches- horrible constipation- heartburn- feeling malnurished and constantly craving foodsThis all goes away when I don't eat gluten (and for me dairy) for a period of time. It all comes back like a freight train when I do. One other thing to note, celiac is heritary but is awakened by an event - pregnancy is a common event go start it. For me it was antibiotics and then later a tick virus. Worth a try. Good luck!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 16, 2010
    • 05:39 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Get checked for Celiac Disease by a Gastro doc. Have them do the tests first and if they come up negative (which they do half the time - false negative - because the tests aren't very good yet) then do an elimination diet of all gluten for a few weeks to see how you feel. Don't start the elimination before the tests cause the tests use markers based on gluten you have eaten. Have have Celiac and have most of the same symptoms as you - they are common in Celiac: - Pain in upper left side of stomach and out back after eating - they can't figure out what it is but I think it is my spleen- Problems with gallbladder - gets irritated from fats easily- pancreas doesn't produce enzymes and I have to take them- low blood pressure- gyno problems - lots of pain- all over inflammation- mood swings, depression and feeling very run down - bad lethargy- trouble sleeping- sinus congestion and headaches- horrible constipation- heartburn- feeling malnurished and constantly craving foodsThis all goes away when I don't eat gluten (and for me dairy) for a period of time. It all comes back like a freight train when I do. One other thing to note, celiac is heritary but is awakened by an event - pregnancy is a common event go start it. For me it was antibiotics and then later a tick virus. Worth a try. Good luck!Try to have the B12 changed to injections (you can do them yourself). I now give myself injections every 2 weeks which cleared up a lot of mental confusion, but was not diagnosed in time to undo all the nervous system damage it caused.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 19, 2010
    • 02:26 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I know this is a old post but I was wondering did you ever find out what was causing your problems because I am having the exact same symptoms for 3 months now and I don't know what is going on. Upper left pain under ribs, low blood pressure, chronic insomnia, etc.. I hope you see your better. let me know. Thank you
    pamm8577 1 Replies
    • February 11, 2014
    • 08:03 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.