Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Very painful!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 3 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • May 4, 2008
  • 03:46 PM

Hi, I am having alot of trouble with swollen glands. It is usually just the glands in my neck and under my jaw which swell alot and make talking, eating, moving my neck uncomfortable. It is also usually only one side of my neck at a time and is very painful. More often than not i have no other symptons except occassionally a sore throat or general sort of tiredness. But i just put this down to a busy lifestyle. I have always seemed to have fairly sensetive(?) glands, ever since i was younger, but they are swelling all the time now and it is getting very annoying. I have had glandular fever before, and am quite prone to throat infections, but never enough so to have my tonsils out or anything.

Is it possible i do just have overreactive glands, or could it be something else?

I am a 20yr old, and generally fairly healthy, but i am currently undergoing tests about heart problems.

Thanks for any help!

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • Have you even had your thryoid tested? About your age my thyroid started giving me problems...I thought I had mono as I had the swollen glands! I didn't even know what a thryoid was! Do look this up and see if any symtpoms may fit...in any case it is very common, easy to test and usually not difficult to treat (though make sure you test blood for ALL of these: FT4, FT3, TSH and TSH should be in range of 0.3-2.5 on lab reports and outside that NEEDS treatment) and the antibodies for Graves and Hashimotos). Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • Yes, I had it tested very recently actually in connection with my heart problems and apparently everything was fine. It is usually coupled with severe pain in one or both of my tonsils, but my doctor just seems to think i have a tendancey for sore throats?Thanks for your reply!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Sorry to harp on this, but what were your thryoid results? If you live in the USA, but law you can get a copy of the lab results (maybe will small copy fee). IF your TSH was over 2.5 and FT4, FT3 out of ranges or close to it, you may need to take a close look at the thryoid....Joan Also for me, I have had lots of swollen glands over the years ....seemed to have something to do with my female cycle...I often got the darned canka sore too...fun to be female! Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.