Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Underactive Thyroid????

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 7 Replies
  • Posted By: Kristinade
  • April 2, 2008
  • 06:51 PM

I think I have an underactive thyroid, but not sure. It started out with depression and general anxiety 5 years ago, and my doctor put me on 3-4 kinds of medicines like Paxil and Prozac and urged me to get counseling for depression. Nothing helped. Then the weight gain started and although I exercise regularly, the scale kept going up and up and I have put in 45 pounds. I get cold easily and can't stand the cold at all. I wear sweaters in August. I saw my doctor 2-3 times a year and she didn't even seem too troubled by the weight gain. Everything stayed the same until this past December, when I woke up with a bloated, swollen body. My hands, feet were swollen beyond belief and my face was badly distorted. You could barely see my neck, my face was so puffed-up. I went to a different doctor, who gave me Synthoid samples without even giving me blood tests. The Synthoid samples helped me, I admit, but once they were gone, I became tired easily and started sleeping 15 hours a night. I went back to my regular doctor, who wanted me to do a TSH thyroid test, which surprisingly, came back normal. I don't have health insurance or a lot of money, so I could do not afford to do all the bloodwork tests that my doctor wanted me to do. Feeling desperate for answers, I researched the Internet and found some natural thyroid supplements and have been taking them for a month. The puffiness in my face is starting to disappear slightly but not much, and I have not lost a pound and my hands and feet are swollen still. I took another thyroid test, and the numbers are still normal. So I don't know what else to do.

Reply Flag this Discussion

7 Replies:

  • Girl, I feel your pain. I started with HyperThyroid got that took care of for a few months then all the symptoms came back.Few months ago i got it tested and it was Hypo, the doctor gave me T3 sent me home felt good for the first day then went back to the way i was. But this time it's produced a nodule and cysts. All my tests come back normal now I'm stuck like you, I don't know where to go or what to do, so dont feel alone. The thyroid can be disturbed and not show in your blood. But i'm not sure what else to tell you.
    foxylovesred 12 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have a diagnosed underactive thyroid. When they first did a blood test I was told it was normal but on the low range of normal, so on the basis of my symptoms they diagnosed they diagnosed an underactive thyroid. This was a few years ago, but I know at the time in the UK the advice to Dr's was not to just look at the blood test but also the symptoms when diagnosing as people can just be in the 'normal' range but still be underactive for their body. However, thsi doesn't necessarily mean you have an underactive thyroid, just that its a possibility.
    ruth40 55 Replies Flag this Response
  • go to an endocrinologist (specialist) and get thorough thryoid testing...just TSH is NOT enough...FT4, FT3, TSH and the antibodies for graves disease and hashimotos disease both autoimmune disease of the thryoid....it is not as scary as it sounds....aslo go to Mary Shomon's site on thryoid...great forum and wonderful ladies and great information....look, you MUST do this...thryoid hormone effects EVERY cell in your body and to negelect this will only may you feel worse ...hope is there as you already found out, once on treatment...(and you may need this treatment your whole life...many folks due but certainly live normal, healthy lives once treated)....you will feel much better. Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • I started acupuncture, which is supposed to respond well with thyroid. The acupuncturist could tell my hormones were unbalanced and my organs were not getting enough energy. He wants to see me weekly for treatment.
    Kristinade 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi, I live in Japan and I applaud your use of acupuncture. HOWEVER, this is a Complimentary treatment and no substitute for the hormone you may need....Now I will scare you...in the WORST case underactive thryoid can kill you: The most severe form, called myxedema coma, is a medical emergency...does your acupuncturist realize this? To start, I would strongly recommend that you see a specialist and at LEAST get a clear picture of what you are dealing with. Get all the blood work done and have a talk with the specialist. I won't say that acupuncture won't help thryoid problems at all, but you need a clear picture. Acupuncture has it place as a complementary therapy, but it is not a SUBSTITUTE for proven science....if you acupuncturist does not agree, I would venture your acupuncturist is unethical. Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have been taking Christophers Formula Heal Herbal Thyroid for about a month and a half now, and my double chin has gone, along with some facial bloating. I still haven't lost a pound, according to the scale, but the acupuncturist said it will take a while before I really notice results. I have recently taken the TSH, T3 and T4 tests, which all came back normal. I went to an endo in February, and she doesn't know what wrong's with me, either, without a bunch of bloodwork. Since I have no health insurance and on a limited budget, I can't do a whole lot. I was hoping the supplements and acupuncture would make a difference in my life because modern medicine sure is not helping .
    Kristinade 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • It is good your numbers were normal....was you TSH between 0.8 and 2.5 or 3.0? Anything over 2.5-3.0 (according the the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist) should probably be treated with hormonal supplement. BTW were you tested for hashimotos? Did you have an untrasound to check for nodules on the thryoid? Aso do check out Mary Shomon's site on thryoid....they may be able to give further help you given your no insurance problem and the use of alternatives and herbals and budgeting all of this.....LOTS of great experience on that board with the many issues of thyroid. Also an other thought, ovarian hormones can cause similar symptoms though yours do sound more typically thryoid. Acupuncture can also help in that area as well. In support of acupuncture: make sure it is an experienced, licenced practioner and that she/he uses disposable needles.....it can be effective for hormonal problems such as mild thryoid and ovarian issues.... and I wish you the best! :) Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?