Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Thyroid issues or not?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: kenzki1979
  • August 31, 2010
  • 05:57 PM

Hi,

I'm trying to get answers because I'm not getting them from my doctor. First of all, I have an extensive family history of thyroid problems (my mom, aunt, and grandmother). I'm 31 myself but over the last 2 years or so, I just feel like I'm falling apart. A year and a half ago I was diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome. A year ago, I started getting severe muscle spasms in my upper back, neck, and shoulders. I've tried chiropractors, PT, and massage; and nothing has completely gotten rid of them, so I've been suffering for the last year in pain. Then this summer I started getting migraine headaches which I have never had in my life and have no family history whatsoever of them. I always feel like I'm tired all the time and have a history of depression/anxiety.

However, my doctor has done TSH's over the years and they've always been "normal". I'm in the process of getting copies of all my labs from the last 5 years, but I do have some of them over the last 10 years.

May 2001 - TSH was 3.79
October 2003 - dropped to 1.82
January 2008 - 4.96
October 2008 - dropped to 2.81

I've had it tested since, but I don't have the records yet. I know they still do the 0.5 to 5.5 normal range though. Of course, just from those 4 labs, I looks like my TSH likes to fluctuate. I've never had antibody tests done or anything.

i just want to know if I should be seeing an endocrinologist or not. I just don't think at age 31 I should feel like I'm falling apart like this. It's just confusing though because my levels have never been "above normal".

Any advice?

Robin

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • An update: I got my labs from the past 5 years in the mail... I didn't really have that many TSH's done... I thought I had. Anyway... Last time I had my fasting labs done (January 2008), my LDL cholesterol was a little high at 107 (normal being 70 to 100) and my cholesterol 191 (high normal being 200). I'm 31 years old and definitely NOT overweight, so I can't see me getting high cholesterol. Haven't had it tested since then, so don't know if it's gone up or not. The only other TSH I had done other than the ones above was July of 2009 and it was only 1.55. Never has my T3 or T4 been done. So I'm stumped. Robin
    kenzki1979 2 Replies
    • September 4, 2010
    • 10:28 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, I can understand your frustration. For one thing your Ft4 and Ft3 need to be tested, because the TSH is not the actual circulating thyroid hormones.It is also hard to find a doc that will do all the testing you need. You need one that is well experienced in thyroid disorders.You might want to check out the Top Thyroid Doctors for your state, if you are in the USA.(I am a thyroid patient that has had thyroid problems for 20 years)
    Graves56 3 Replies
    • September 9, 2010
    • 02:55 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hi, i can understand your frustration. For one thing your ft4 and ft3 need to be tested, because the tsh is not the actual circulating thyroid hormones.It is also hard to find a doc that will do all the testing you need. You need one that is well experienced in thyroid disorders.You might want to check out the top thyroid doctors for your state, if you are in the usa.(i am a thyroid patient that has had thyroid problems for 20 years)i can agree. My test come back normal. I told my doctor i want to try thyroid medication ,and now i am feling better ,even my rash over my boddy has gone
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 13, 2010
    • 09:36 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • i can agree. My test come back normal. I told my doctor i want to try thyroid medication ,and now i am feling better ,even my rash over my boddy has goneAfter years of complaining, my symptoms actually began a good fifteen years ago, I have found a lot of information online and I am in the process of convincing my doctor to refer me to an endocrinologist. As for your cholesterol, the thyroid can cause high cholesterol. I feel like I'm living on a roller coaster, everyday, sometimes within the same day, my energy and just overall feeling is like somebody flipping a light switch. It's that erratic. And I know it really drives you nuts! And all these ***n doctors do is make you look like a hypochondriac and collect the insurance money. I hope you figure it out sooner than I did. Pay real close attention to ALL your symptoms, no matter how small you might think they are. One day you'll be able to piece it all together. Looking back, my symptoms began after I had two babies.Good luck.
    Candygram 4 Replies
    • September 16, 2010
    • 00:03 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Many people that are fit have high cholesterol. Sadly, this is genetic. I have hypothyroidism and those numbers can fluctuate depending on many factors, but they are still within the normal range which is good. Your spasms and migraines sound like a neurological factor more so than hypothyroidism. I suffered from severe migraines for a long time until I found out that they were hormonal migraines. I would recommend seeing a neurologist for the spasms. Maybe they can figure out why the spasms affect only those areas.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 16, 2010
    • 04:25 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.