Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Thyroid and parathyroid?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: mommyjamieof2
  • January 16, 2010
  • 05:06 AM

I got new test reults back today and I am a bit worried about them I don't know where to turn. I am on Armour 3 grains and 15mg hydrocortizone could that have affected my results?

TSH 0.01
Total T3 178 (58-159) not what I asked for! I requested FREE T3
Free T4 1.28 (0.71-1.85)
folate 24 (3.0-21.0)
Thyroglobine Antibody 96.8 (0-14.4)
AST on Metabolic 63 (16-50)
CA on Metabolic 11 (8.4-10.2)
ALB on metabolic 5.2 (3.3-4.8)
ALT on metabolic 116 (9-52)
Lymph on CBC 23.9 (24-44)
Neut Auto 70.1 (36-66)
Vit D 36 range 30-80
Vit B12 881 range 193-982

I understand my T3 is high but what do all these other mean? Are they all off because of my thyroid? Can I have hyperparathyroid and hypothyroid? I am a bit freaked out right now and would appreciate any input.

My Calcium has jumped from 9.4 (8.7-10.4) 9/9/09 to 11 (8.4-10.2) 1/8/10 And 8.9 (8.5-10) 7/6/09

Prior to starting hydrocortizone all my metabolic levels were in normal range.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.