Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Sudden change from chronic hyperglycemia to hypoglycemia

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Kaiser Puff
  • March 15, 2010
  • 09:05 PM

My wife was admitted to the hospital yesterday for hypoglycemia, her blood glucose level was floating in the 40-70 range all day. The previous week she had an episode of hypoglycemia and had been exhibiting classic symptoms of dizziness, agitation, aggression, malaise, nausea. She also complained of pain on the left side above the hip the first day and there is some edema of her left leg. No fasting or excess of insulin or other diabetes medication. The pain had me thinking kidney or perhaps liver-kidney as she also has had high liver enzymes in bloodwork in the past that seemed to correct itself. The initial bloodwork and UA did not point to either organ system malfunctioning. Blood cultures are still out for anaylsis. Since she has been in the hospital she has had a dextrose drip, been given juices and such frequently and they remain unsuccessful in keeping her glucose levels normal. Basically it will drop to 40, they administer a glucose tablet, 15 mins later glucose rises to 70-120, then within 1-2 hours her glucose level is back down, all the while on a dextrose IV. What has the doctor's any myself stymied is that she has a history of hyperglycemia and has been hospitalized twice in the last 3 years for it, now out of the blue it flips to hypoglycemia... looking for helpful input to steer the diagnostic work in the right direction. Thanks in advance!

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Maybe she has antibodies against insulin receptors with agonist activity Or Insulinom....
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Maybe she has antibodies against insulin receptors with agonist activity Or Insulinom....Some more tests show high insulin levels, so the Endocrinologist is testing for Insulinoma. Yesterday they were weighing starting with nuclear imaging (octreotide scan I'm assuming) or MRI. Today she had an MRI and we're currently waiting on the results of that, but Insulinoma so far seems to fit best with the sudden high insulin production.
    Kaiser Puff 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.