Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

So tired of being tired

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 9 Replies
  • Posted By: buggysmom
  • December 4, 2007
  • 06:15 AM

I have spent the last few days looking over these message boards and doing searches online, and I have not seen anything to make me feel more hopeful.

:confused:

Beginning in July 07, I began feeling very worn down and tired. Some joint pain, but not bad at that time (I do have a high tolerance for pain it seems). I assumed that this was due to the fact that I was a manager of a fast food resturant, stood constantly, and worked a minimum of 54 hours per week (not including phone calls at home, paper work brought home ect) working until 2 a.m. 3 days per week, and due to my four children that I raise, ages 13, 10, 4, and 1. I took a week vacation to recouperate and rest the first week of August. I returned to work as run down, actually maybe worse, than before. In the middle of September I had a bad chest cold. I ended up quitting my job during my illness, I think mostly because mentally, I could not take the stress of the job anymore, and the illness just made it that much worse.
Since that time I continued to feel run down, have a constant lower back ache and headache, morning stiffness and stiffness after sitting for a period of time occuring in my knees, shoulders, neck, hands and feet. I was sure that after a week or two of staying home and relaxing, that I would begin to perk back up. It has now been 2.5 months, and I feel worse that ever. I finally broke down and saw my physican at the beginning of November. She felt sure that my problem would be my thyroid or a rhumatic issue.
Blood work has now came back as not being the case. Of the 8 tubes of blood they took from me on my first visit, the only irregularity was that my platelet count came back low 136000. Not low by some standards, but I guess given my symptoms, she is concerned. She is referring me to a hemotoligist. I do recall that after my 1 year old was born, they did a second blood test in the hospital because my platelets were low then, 72000, but they were back to 114000 the next day. I assumed that this was due to the c-section, and no one mentioned it again, or told me to keep a check on it.

Some background:

27 Year old female. 3 children 1 by c-section due to breech positioning, no major heath problems before now, BP normal, routine blood work all normal with the exception of platelet count. I have been checked for liver function, mono, rhumatoid, sed rate was normal, thyroid and a few other things that I cannot remember. I do not drink, or use recreational drugs. Only smoke cigarettes, less that 1 pack per day.

I have totally cut out caffine. I was a heavy diet soda and iced tea drinker, and seldom drank water. Now all that I drink is water, with a teaspoon of gatoraid mix stirred in to change things up occasionally. I also have started to really keep an eye on MSG content of what I eat. I do miss eating chinese :( but I read that may be contributing to my headaches.

I don't want to be one of those who use the internet for self diagnosis. I am just so tired of feeling like crap and if I can help lead my doctor in the right direction, I am all for it. My Dr. will not give me any meds until I see the hemotologist, which I understand, but the pain is intolerable at times, to the point that I leave my son in his babybed in the mornings with a bunch of toys until I can trust my legs to make it down the stairs with him without falling.

If anyone has any ideas of what I should be watching for or something that I should be sure to tell my doctor, I would appreciate it. I HATE going to the doctor, and I always seem to think that things are not significant, when they really are.

Thanks:)

Reply Flag this Discussion

9 Replies:

  • It sounds an aweful lot like Graves Disease (sounds worse than it is), from what I understand it is hard to diagnose since there isn't any rhyme or reason on why it happens. But it is linked to thyroid.....
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 5, 2007
    • 05:06 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Maybe check into Celiac disease, Intolerant to Gluten in foods. It can cause joint pain and back pains, as well as other symptoms. Search Google under Celiac Disease and see if you have any of the other symptoms...Get well soon!!! I know how you feel, still waiting for a diagnosis myself..but we have to hang in there:)~Stacky
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 5, 2007
    • 07:03 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • It sounds to me like fibromialgia. The joint pain. Look it up, there are certain points on the body that the doctors check. I had those symptoms where I was always tierd and stiffness and pains.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 6, 2007
    • 04:13 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ok..... So I have had a BUNCH of bloodwork done, and a CT of abdomen and pelvis. The CT came back clear except for a 2cm cyst on right ovary. I doubt this is anything, since I have never had any pain, cramping or anything associated with it. Am following up w/ an ultrasound in 6 weeks. My bloodwork, does show some stuff, but I am in the dark of what it could be, and the hemotologist doesn't seem concerned, but I know that something is going on inside of me! ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Here are the results that came back out of range. RBC 5.24Hemoglobin 16.1Hematocrite 46.8Platelets 139 (up from last time)MPV 11.7IgA 54 Some "normal" results that I wanted to throw out there are:My b-12 was a 323Sed Rate 10 mm/hrTSH 3.175Mono Test NegRA Latex Turbid 6.8 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ I have PAGES of lab results, but seems like everything came back in normal range. The hemotologist didnt even mention the ovarian cyst to me today in his office, I read it in the report from the hospital in my car in the parking lot! Anyone have any ideas what I should suggest next? I hate feeling this was all the time! Anything at all would be appricated! TIA Crissie
    buggysmom 7 Replies
    • January 15, 2008
    • 03:26 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Would you mind posting your abnormal lab results again, this time including the reference (normal) ranges provided by the lab (each lab has different reference ranges)?I don't know if this applies to your case, but I went fatigued for over eight years and eventualy was diagnosed with a rare disease called Hashimoto's Encephalopathy, which is a rare complication of autoimmune thyroiditis. The whole time, my TSH (checked over six times) and other thyroid tests were normal- they only found my illness after checking my thyroid ANTIBODIES, which were elevated. Doctors are trained not to check antibodies unless the hormones come back abnormal first. I had to go to numerous neurologists until I found one who knew to check the antibodies regardless of the hormone levels, and sure enough, I had my diagnosis. My illness causes a profound fatigue...I had some thyroid symptoms which came and went over the years, which is why they checked my hormones so often. So, if your doctor thinks you might have thyroid symptoms, it might be worth looking into. The HE is treated with a steroid pulse and thyroid replacement to keep your TSH low normal (0.5)
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 15, 2008
    • 07:47 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • RBC 5.24 3.8 - 5.1 limits X10E6/UL Hemoglobin 16.1 11.5-15.0 limits G/dL Hematocrite 46.8 34.0-44.0 limits? Platelets 139 150-450X10E3/UL MPV 11.7 7.2-11.1fl IgA 54 80 - 400mg/dL Some "normal" results that I wanted to throw out there are: My b-12 was a 323 211 - 911pg/mL Sed Rate 10 mm/hr 0-20 TSH 3.175 0.350-5.5uiU/mL Mono Test Neg RA Latex Turbid 6.8 0.0-13.9IU/ml Thanks!
    buggysmom 7 Replies
    • January 15, 2008
    • 02:06 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thanks for the reference ranges. I'm not a licensed physician, but it definitely sounds like your doctor is steering you to the correct specialist- hematology. Hopefully, they will be able to come up with a single explanation that explains your pain and fatigue, along with your slightly increased red cell count and size and your decreased platelets and perhaps the low IgA, too.I am sorry you are in so much discomfort. When do you see the hematologist?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 15, 2008
    • 05:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • My first visit with hemo was January 2nd. He did more bloodwork and the CT scan, then I went back for my followup on the 14th (yesterday). Yesterday all he said is that the platelets did not need treatment right now and that he feels that it is autoimmune. I go back again in March to the hemotologist, and to my Primary tomorrow. I just think that there is something going on that is not "showing" on any of the bloodwork, and that the low platelets are just a side note.
    buggysmom 7 Replies
    • January 15, 2008
    • 07:50 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm sorry you are going through this. I hope that your doctors will give your illness an exact name. I'd really pin them down on this. I went around pretty ill for 8 years without a diagnosis. Though the most painful part was all the doctors who told me my symptoms were psychosomatic (fortunately your doctors know something is wrong with you at least), also painful were all the doctors who knew it was something, but could not quite name it exactly.Once my illness had a name (Hashimoto's encephalopathy), I was able to get treatment, learn more about my illness, and start to heal.I want the same for you.You will be in my thoughts tomorrow!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 16, 2008
    • 05:58 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.