Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Sick for 3 Years- Worse since July! Any Ideas???

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • November 5, 2006
  • 11:23 AM

I have been sick since I was about 21. Fevers (99-101),Fatigue, weakness, dizziness, rashes that sometimes look like strawberry colored birthmarks, sometimes they are huge hives or swollen squares that leave bruises, headaches, alopecia areata (where my hair fell out in a circle about the size of baseball- grew back, but now falling out all over), diarrhea/ constipation, heart palpitations, terrible periods,joint pain, jaw pain, muscle pain. It never ends. I have just completed another round of blood work- My white blood cells are low, my red blood cells are high, HCT is high, Albumin is high, Complement C4 is high and also something else is high it is called a c1Q binding assay says, "patient serum shows reactivity in the circulating immune complex inhibitory assay indicating the presense of aggregates of human IgG other than CIC's" Anyway, I have been passed from my internist to rheumatologist now to immunologist and no one has been able to give me any sort of DX. The internist gave me antibiotics which made my sore throat worse, the rheumatologist gave me some prednisone which made the itching and rash worse (I have no known allergies) and the Immunologist has been doing test after test to see if I am allergic to anything, but he has come up with nothing and ended up just giving me an injection of some cortisone, I think.
If anyone has been through any thing like this or knows anyone, please share!
Thanks so much!

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • have same kind of strawberry colored things (flat red welts) its called a maculopapular rash. I also have joint pain, dizziness, and fatigue. Also Headaches. But I also turn blue with called hands and feet.What I would recommed is getting your ANA checked. This tests for lupus and other sorts of autoimmune disorders. You might want to also to get tested for Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome. Just some suggestions =)
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 5, 2006
    • 03:10 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had a lot of the same problems as you. We lived in a moldy place. Our immune systems were under attack and we got sick. We thought we were going to die. Finally our pet died of the same problems and we realized it was our house. We have since moved and we are almost better.I have been sick since I was about 21. Fevers (99-101),Fatigue, weakness, dizziness, rashes that sometimes look like strawberry colored birthmarks, sometimes they are huge hives or swollen squares that leave bruises, headaches, alopecia areata (where my hair fell out in a circle about the size of baseball- grew back, but now falling out all over), diarrhea/ constipation, heart palpitations, terrible periods,joint pain, jaw pain, muscle pain. It never ends. I have just completed another round of blood work- My white blood cells are low, my red blood cells are high, HCT is high, Albumin is high, Complement C4 is high and also something else is high it is called a c1Q binding assay says, "patient serum shows reactivity in the circulating immune complex inhibitory assay indicating the presense of aggregates of human IgG other than CIC's" Anyway, I have been passed from my internist to rheumatologist now to immunologist and no one has been able to give me any sort of DX. The internist gave me antibiotics which made my sore throat worse, the rheumatologist gave me some prednisone which made the itching and rash worse (I have no known allergies) and the Immunologist has been doing test after test to see if I am allergic to anything, but he has come up with nothing and ended up just giving me an injection of some cortisone, I think. If anyone has been through any thing like this or knows anyone, please share! Thanks so much!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 5, 2006
    • 03:58 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.