Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Should I check with a cardiologist?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: ateclc
  • July 8, 2008
  • 04:49 AM

My symptoms: + 14 months struggling with fatigued and painful leg muscles on exertion. Intermittent spiking B/P. Can't pinpoint reason for it. Noticed pitting edema in legs and any major episode of edema left about 2-5 pounds extra. It's hard to move, I feel like wet cement. I get fatigued and short of breath upon exertion. My heart pounds, feel like I have been holding my breath and swimming underwater and made it to the surface just in time. I recover within 10 minutes usually. I also have a pulse rate that varies from 70-120, never hard, just fast, many times when lying down. Have numbness and tingling at times in my arms and feet, (no edema in feet, just legs). Skipped a period in April 07, was bloated, but then had a regular period. However, was left with an extra 15 pounds. I skipped a cycle again this year in March, and began in April, I bled for 1 month followed by a 2 week break, and began again. Now I am anemic.
I have had 6 cbc's since June 07. Triglycerides have always been high, kept increasing, (probably from the diuretic), and now are slowly decreasing. RDW's and Platelets always high, except for Jan 08 the RDW was high & platelets normal, before that the Platelets were high and RDW normal.
2 weeks ago test showed RDW at 18.2 and Platelets at 515, Triglycerides at 179. Iron serum is 22, Ferritin is 4, hemaglobin, crit, MCV, MCH all low. C Reactive Protien (Cardiac) high at 5.73.
Other tests: Spirometer - moderate restriction,
Oximeter - lowest SpO2 was 74%, <90 for 2 hours, desaturation mean low was 85%.
Echocardiogram wth bubble test was unable to rule out foramen ovale or ASD. Left Atrium mildly dilated.
Ultrasounds of legs (artery & vein) -fine
CTScan of brain & lungs-fine
Ultrasound of neck-fine
Ultrasound of uterus-somewhat enlarged, thick lining, no fibroids.
Medications: Lasix for high b/p, did not help with edema, taken off because of high triglycerides. Put on Lisinopril, did not help edema, took about 7 pills, it did help with the B/P, have not taken it in 1 month. Taking iron (80, B12, and a multi mineral.
Reviewing the labs for the last 14 months, the Sodium, Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Phosphorus, Protein, Albumin, A/G ratio are always at the lowest range of normal.
Metanephrines, Creatinine, Creatine, cortisol, sed rate, RA Factor, Antinuclear antibodies. Thyroid test all normal.
Of note; about 4 months after symptoms began I did end up having to have my gallbladder out. I now have a sensation of movement under the lower right ribs, no pain. Feels like when I was pregnant and the baby moved.
Currently taking Provera to stop period, have 4 pills left, bleeding always worse at night and I am also ovulating.

I think that's about it, any help or direction would be greatly appreciated.

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • How old are you? I am experiencing similar symptoms (oh, gosh the fatigue at times!!! and bloating, UTI, skipped period, rapid heart beats at times, yes numbness and tingling in my arms and knee for some reason..... and pounding heart at times, sleeplessness and yesterday I just seemed to be out of breath...I don't know why..all this and more !) and it is perimenopause (age 35 and up....I am now 49.....) If you think this is a possibility check out www.power-surge.com noncommercial site and great group of women on the forum. Oh, for me Provera and other HRT made the symptoms WORSE! In my case....Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.