Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Serious problem -Pituarity,Thyroid,... Need HELP!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: lukahafner
  • April 25, 2007
  • 09:01 PM

Hi there. First at all, sorry for my bad language. I will try to be understandable as I can.

Im 25years, male. I have a problem and many symptoms that brings to thyroid disorders - hypothyroidism... I v been on diet and diet for few years... and i v been on the border of serious anorexia. So I solve this problem myself. Im 166cm and have 48kg (almost anorexia)... So, this was about 2 years ago. Im 62kg at the moment. so... got weight gain. I had ortorexia too! I have all these symptoms: fatigue, lack of energy, mood swings, fluid retention, weight gain, cold intolerance, very cold feet, decreased memory - concentration, depression, low motivation-ambition, very brittle nails and slow growth, thiny hair, very slow healing, very low sex drive - libido, erectile dysfuntciton, muscle weakness, and the last thing, most important - vision problems. I think that vision disturbance is getting worse from year to year! So... I have been to my doctor, and he take TSH tests. In a few days, he says that im fine with TSH. (2.3). But I knew there is something wrong with me, and that I did not fell the way i felt about 5 years ago. So i decided to go to another doctor, but not my primary, couse he wanted to give me some antidepresant. Im from Slovenia actually, and I decided to go to Ljubljana to hospital poly-clinic to take a whole Thyroid tests... and... here's my thyroid results:

TSH: 0.043 mE/L (0.35-5.5)
FT4: 5.6 pmol/L (11.5-22.7)
FT3: 2.74 pmol/L (3.5-6.5)
antiTg: 13.4 KE/L (do 60)
antiTPO: 39.4 KE/L (do 60)

There is written down on a paper that I have Secondary Hypothyroidism, and I ll be called to a hospital for hospitalization, to check and test for primary cause because my thyroid insuficiency. I heard from one of the doctors that may by Pituitary gland problem. I have just read on the internet about Pituarity gland, hypopituitarism and about tumors.
Im going to hospitalization in about 14 days. And till the date i was wondering what is really happening to me? How posibility is there that i have a pituitary tumor. I have never had any headache, but my vision and sex libido... is 'suspicious'. ..Can somebody tell me some experience about it, and what you think?
I will be greatful for any of your answer, help and support.
Thanks again! and I hope I will be live a normal healthy life soon.
Regards,
Luke from Slovenia

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • Luke...check out this site ahummingbirdsguide.com You have several sx of a disease called Myalic Encepalomyelitis see how many sx pertain to you there are several people on this site with a lot of the sx of this disease...best of luck...mommy cat
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • hm...thanks for the link. i have just read it all. but i do not hink i have this disease. why are you thinking like that i have it? and..what does sx mean?thanxcya
    lukahafner 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • sx means symptoms...i'm a nurse...sorry for the shorthand...All I'm saying is that several of your sx are included in the list. Although much of it may be caused by your eating disorder...Best of Luck...mommy cat
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • what eating disorder??? im no more anorexic. and i eat healthy food. those sx i have, its 80% from dysfunction of thyroid and rest of them pituitary gland and its hormones. what do you think?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • go back to the hummingbird site. write down on a sheet of paper how many sx you have...almost everyone you listed above is there...trust me...mommy cat
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.