Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

RA, Lupus, or ????

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: jessielyn1983
  • April 25, 2011
  • 10:53 PM

Back in february of 2010 I started having pain in the joints in my fingers and wrists. It was unbearable. I had just had twins and couldn't even open bottles.

My general physician did bloodwork and told me in April that she thinks its RA and to see a rheumatologist. So I go.... And that dr does more bloodwork and tells me "well, you are negative for lupus.... but..... I'm going to treat you as if you do have it".

I switched doctors after suffering through 5 medication changes with NO good results at all (bronchitis, upper respiratory infection, hair falling out, worsening joint pain, inability to even pick up my children).

He did even more blood work and tells me (that even though my levels of certain things are higher now than a year ago) that my bloodwork "isn't very definitive of RA" yet its all higher than when I was first diagnosed...

Blood work results below....


April 2010: Complete Blood Count ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeUnits WHITE BLOOD CELL (WBC) COUNT9.04.0 - 10.5x10E3/uL RED BLOOD CELL (RBC) COUNT4.073.80 - 5.10x10E6/uL HEMOGLOBIN11.311.5 - 15.0g/dL HEMATOCRIT35.734.0 - 44.0% MCV8880 - 98fL MCH27.827.0 - 34.0pg MCHC31.732.0 - 36.0g/dL RDW15.011.7 - 15.0% PLATELETS394140 - 415x10E3/uL POLYS5040 - 74% LYMPHOCYTES4214 - 46% MONOCYTES64 - 13% EOSINOPHILS20 - 7% BASOPHILS00 - 3% IMMATURE CELLSNOT AVAIL.
NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE)4.51.8 - 7.8x10E3/uL LYMPHOCYTES (ABSOLUTE)3.70.7 - 4.5x10E3/uL MONOCYTES (ABSOLUTE)0.60.1 - 1.0x10E3/uL EOSINOPHILS (ABSOLUTE)0.20.0 - 0.4x10E3/uL BASOPHILS (ABSOLUTE)0.00.0 - 0.2x10E3/uL IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES00 - 1% **Please note reference interval change**
The Neonatal reference interval did not change. IMMATURE GRANS (ABS)0.00.0 - 0.1x10E3/uL **Please note reference interval change**
The Neonatal reference interval did not change. NRBCNOT AVAIL.
HEMATOLOGY COMMENTSNOT AVAIL.

April 2010: Rheumatoid Factor
ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeUnits RA Latex Turbid.4.90.0 - 13.9IU/mL
April 2010: C Reactive Protein
ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeUnits C-Reactive Protein, Quant5.10.0 - 4.9mg/L
April 2010: ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate)
ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeUnits SEDIMENTATION RATE (ESR)220 - 20mm/hr
April 2010: ANA (Antinuclear Antibodies)
ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeUnits ANTINUCLEAR ANTIBODIESSee patterns
Negative <1:80
Borderline 1:80
Positive >1:80 HomogeneousNOT AVAIL.
Nucleolar Pat.NOT AVAIL.
Speckled Pat.1:160
Centromere PatternNOT AVAIL.
Note:
A positive ANA result may occur in healthy individuals or
be associated with a variety of diseases. See interpre-
tation below:
.
Pattern Antigen Detected Suggested Disease Association
----------- ---------------- -----------------------------
Homogeneous DNA(ds,ss,), High titers - SLE
(Smooth) Histone
----------- ---------------- -----------------------------
Speckled Sm, RNP, SCL-70, SLE,MCTD,Scleroderma,Sjogrens
SS-A/SS-B
----------- ---------------- -----------------------------
Nucleolar SCL-70, PM-1/SCL High titers Scleroderma Poly-
myositis/Scleroderma Overlap
----------- ---------------- -----------------------------
Centromere Centromere PSS w/Crest syndrome variable the first rheumatologist did the following tests...
JULY 2010: Antiextractable Nuclear Ag
RNP Antibodies <0.2 AI (0.0-0.9)
Smith Antibodies <0.2 AI (0.0-0.9)

July 2010: Sjogren's Ab, Anti-SS-A/-SS-B
Sjogren's Anti-SS-A <0.2 AI (0.0-0.9)
Sjogren's Anti-SS-B <0.2 AI (0.0-0.9)

July 2010: Anti-DNA Antibodies
Anti-DNA (DS) Ab Qn <1 IU/mL (0-9)
(Neg <5, Equivocal 5-9, Pos >9)

Complement C4, Serum 36 mg/dL Adult (9-36)
Complement C3, Serum 163 mg/dL Adult (90-180)

TSH 0.894 uIu/mL (0.450-4.500)
Thyroxine (T4) 10.2 ug/dL (4.5-12.0)

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.