Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

pls help-melanoma?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 4 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • July 9, 2009
  • 04:31 PM

i have the following 2 symptoms: swollen axillary nodes (they don't hurt, are mobile) and a sudden outburst of moles on my legs, arms and chest/back. could this mean I have melanoma in the last degree???? pls rspond, i'm worried sick...tomorrow i go to have them looked at (both lymph nodes and moles) and I am dying of fear!!!!:confused: pls help!

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Well, you need to relax. Melanoma does not disseminate in such fashion and typically represents a single lesion with several proximal satellite lesions at most. The metastatic disease associated with melanoma does not arise at the level of the epidermis, but rather to other organ systems. It is more likely that the sudden appearance of multiple markings on your skin in the areas mentioned are being mistaken for "moles" and likely represent something else. In the absence of direct evaluation, I would unable to tell what they constitute. I would take a breath and relax. This is certainly not any type of late-stage melanoma with metastatic disease. Best regards, J Cottle, MD
    JCottleMD 580 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thank you so much!!! now i can relax a bit untill the results come in. i hope everything will be ok! i'll keep you posted if i may with these results. thank you very very much again!!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • ok, so the tests are in: they said my existing moles are ok and that the new ones appearing is just a 'genetic' disorder. recommended another visit in 12 months.....for the swollen axillary nodes I made bloodtests, abdominal and pulmonary echo. the blood tests didn't come so good: low LYMFOCYTES (in percent, the quantity is in normal parameters, 1380), elevated WBC (11600), elevated TGP/ALT (75), C-reactive protein 0.669 (3x normal!!!) and cetonic bodies in urine sample 15. On the pulmonary picture the left lymph node is visible and looks "full" (white on the picture).Could this be Leukemia or Lymphoma? pls help again!!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • hello again; the test results are back: the dermatologist said that the existing moles are ok and the new ones are probably due to a genetic heritage so I should be back for checkup in 12 months...nothing wrong.as for my swollen axillary nodes I made a blood/urine test and an abdominal and pulmonary echo. the abdominal echo showed kidney sands and in rest everything ok. the pulmonary image showed no evolutive leasions, accentuated 'pulmonary drawing' (??) and normal aorta and heart. the blood test didn't come out so good: my TGP/ALT is high (75), cetonic bodies were found in the urine (15), the WBC high (11600), the procentual Lymphocite level is low (11.9%) altough the LYM count is normal (1380), also the C-reactive protein is at 0.669 (almost 3x normal!!).other symptoms are a bit of fatigue, bleeding when I brush my teeth, red spots, slight fever and offcourse the swollen lymph nodes under my arms.could this mean leukemia or lymphoma?? pls help again!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?