Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

please tell me about this

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • January 3, 2008
  • 07:12 AM

does anybody here knows about hypercalcemia.my serum calcium level has been checked .i am posting my report below----
serum calcium ________ 10.1 mg/dl
serum phosphorus_________3.3 mg/dl

at what level does serum calcium induce symptoms of hyperparathyroidism.

please reply me as soon as possible. i have many symptoms of hyperparathyroidism.
please reply.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • serum calcium is affected by serum albumin, so your levels are difficult to interpret. Also, serum calcium doesn't really induce hyperparathyroidism, that is not really the correct way to think about it. If you are experiencing symptoms that concern you, and clearly have some test results that someone ordered for you, why don't you return to your physician for follow-up.
    fewd4thought 126 Replies
    • January 3, 2008
    • 06:30 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • What medications or supplements are you currently taking? These can affect your serum calcium and potassium levels. DOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • January 3, 2008
    • 07:11 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Serum Calcium won't trigger hypercalcemia. You serum calcium and you potassium levels must be in balance though or you will experience some nerve activity. You may get palpiations, you might get twitches... pressure behind the eyes etc. Your calcium levels are nearly double.Here are the norms:Children: 4.4 - 6.0 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)Adults: 4.4 - 5.3 mg/dLFor phosphorus: Normal values range from 2.4 to 4.1 mg/dl, to you are within the acceptable range.Have you been taking Coral Calcium supplements that were all the rage over the past few years? If so... STOP! Tell me more about your supplementation.Nick.does anybody here knows about hypercalcemia.my serum calcium level has been checked .i am posting my report below---- serum calcium ________ 10.1 mg/dl serum phosphorus_________3.3 mg/dl at what level does serum calcium induce symptoms of hyperparathyroidism.please reply me as soon as possible. i have many symptoms of hyperparathyroidism.please reply.
    LucidBoomer 6 Replies
    • January 3, 2008
    • 07:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am pretty sure that the ranges reported in the previous post were for ionized calcium. The original post reported his value for serum calcium. A standard range that can be used to ballpark serum calcium is 8.5-10.5mg-dL. Labs will provide their own reference ranges. As I said before, the correction for albumin, etc to determine ionized calcium or testing for ionized calcium make interp of these results difficult.
    fewd4thought 126 Replies
    • January 4, 2008
    • 00:09 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • My hyperparathyroidism was initially diagnosed from an elevated serum Ca level.
    rad-skw 1605 Replies
    • January 4, 2008
    • 11:40 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.