Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

please how can help me

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: dalmalki
  • December 13, 2009
  • 11:38 PM

22 year old female 8 years ago developed fever, bodyache, went to hospital her CBC showed HGB=6 with low platelet and low WBC referred to central hospital as case of acute hemolytic anemia on exame only splenomegally.ANA was positive they planned for bone marow aspiration then cancelled diagnosed to have SLE.her urine was normal with normal kidney function tests.discharged on prednisolone followed for 2 years then she stopped taking medication.
now she is 7 years without medication her CBC KFT all within normal.one month ago she developed fever, bodache, malise then she wen to primary hospital she found to have splenomegally with HGB=6 PLT-=90 ESR=120 normal kidney function, high bilirubin.she diagnosed to have acute hemolytic anemia.given pulse therapy and after that blood transfsion then she discharged fro hospital undiagnosed.
now she is one prednisolone and imuran.
kindely can you help me in diagnosis and what is further tests which i have to do.
thank u for your kind

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?