Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Please help this old mom

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 14 Replies
  • Posted By: Bigmom
  • June 4, 2008
  • 07:20 AM

I am suffering from muscle and joint stiffness. In the mornings I can scarcely walk. My bones themselves almost seem to hurt, especially my forearms and wrists, the back of my neck, and both of my ears, specifically the bone above and in front of my ears. I have no ear infections, my cat scanned sinuses are clear. I ache all over my body. I also have two particularly painful places: just behind my armpits. Just to touch the skin there is painful and has been for months. I have tried massage, heat, cold, and tons of pain relievers. I do not sleep well and am constantly tired. In fact I have no energy at all. I am only 55 and I do not want to live in so much pain. I recently retired and am very happy but I cannot enjoy my new freedom because my body is just miserable. What can cause me to hurt so much so often????
I would appreciate ANY suggestions, ...please.

Reply Flag this Discussion

14 Replies:

  • Are those possibly all gland locations? Sore glands from some sore of sickness?
    chromegirl666 101 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi, I have a couple of suggestions. Given your age and that you are a women, some of this may be from menopause....even if you have gone through the "change" you can still have these symptoms for quite a while...I am 49 and just heading in to all this ;).....So this is one possibility....if you agree this possible might be this, I really encourage you to check out this web site that I use for menopause support all the time....the ladies there are really great and the information is too....it is non commercial at www.power-surge.com it is really worth it! The other idea I have it thyroid. It is very, very common in women and you see it a lot in 40+ women....I have that problem, too....guess I am blessed :rolleyes:. The symptoms can account for some of that achiness as well as the fatigue and really a lot of odd symptoms....a thought anyway Anyway you might want to look thyroid and see if you fit with other of the symptoms.....and also ask your doctor for the very simple blood test to check the thryoid and they are: FT4, FT3, TSH and the antibodies for the autoimmune diseases, Graves (I had this), and Hashimotos...very very common. If you do get the tests, be very, very sure the doctor does not just test the blood for TSH..he may say that is enough, but it is not. AND in addition, the TSH when it is tested should be somewhere between 0.3-2.5 and outside that with FT4 and FT3 out of lab ranges means you may need some thryoid intervention...and of couse if you have antibodies for either of the diseases you do...however take heart that thyroid problems are common and once on the proper medication you will start to feel better. You may also look up fibromyalgia symptoms which often is seen with hypothyrodism....with this one you will certainly have the achiness you describe and pain...it is worth a look on the internet in any case...and you may want to be tested for other autoimmune diseases which can effect the glands and give muscle aches and so forth. I guess you need some blood work to be sure! If I can be of further help let me know! Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • Are those possibly all gland locations? Sore glands from some sore of sickness? Good question and I don't know the answer. I have since had my sinuses and ears scoped and all is clear. I had bloodwork done yesterday, so maybe it will turn up something. Thank you for replying.
    Bigmom 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • Are you currently taking any meds such as for high blood pressure or cholesterol? Any meds at all? Where do you live? Please take a good hard look at your bloodwork, especially your B12 levels. If they are under 250 then you are B12 deficient and need to take a course of B12 shots (read the thread on this misdiagnosis). Does your pain come and go or is it constant? Is it worse with the damp weather? How long have you felt this way? DOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi, I have a couple of suggestions. Given your age and that you are a women, some of this may be from menopause....even if you have gone through the "change" you can still have these symptoms for quite a while...I am 49 and just heading in to all this ;).....So this is one possibility....if you agree this possible might be this, I really encourage you to check out this web site that I use for menopause support all the time....the ladies there are really great and the information is too....it is non commercial at www.power-surge.com it is really worth it! The other idea I have it thyroid. It is very, very common in women and you see it a lot in 40+ women....I have that problem, too....guess I am blessed :rolleyes:. The symptoms can account for some of that achiness as well as the fatigue and really a lot of odd symptoms....a thought anyway Anyway you might want to look thyroid and see if you fit with other of the symptoms.....and also ask your doctor for the very simple blood test to check the thryoid and they are: FT4, FT3, TSH and the antibodies for the autoimmune diseases, Graves (I had this), and Hashimotos...very very common. If you do get the tests, be very, very sure the doctor does not just test the blood for TSH..he may say that is enough, but it is not. AND in addition, the TSH when it is tested should be somewhere between 0.3-2.5 and outside that with FT4 and FT3 out of lab ranges means you may need some thryoid intervention...and of couse if you have antibodies for either of the diseases you do...however take heart that thyroid problems are common and once on the proper medication you will start to feel better. You may also look up fibromyalgia symptoms which often is seen with hypothyrodism....with this one you will certainly have the achiness you describe and pain...it is worth a look on the internet in any case...and you may want to be tested for other autoimmune diseases which can effect the glands and give muscle aches and so forth. I guess you need some blood work to be sure! If I can be of further help let me know! Joan Thank you so much for your reply. I have had bloodwork done but I have not yet received the results. I don't think the menopause theory will apply as I had a hysterectomy at 40. Fibromyalgia is something I was diagnosed with about ten years ago, but it won't account for the pain in both ears. I looked up some info on the thyroid conditions and I do wonder if that might be it. I think the blood tests should show it. It might also account for some weight gain. I have quite a bit of fluid around my ankles. Other than whatever is going on with me currently, I have always been a pretty healthy person, so I guess I'm not very patient when it comes to dealing with something not easily definable. I very much appreciate your suggestions.
    Bigmom 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • The problem with going to a lyme specialist for this is that they would be only looking for lyme and co-infections. Plus theres this- There is no credible evidence that Lyme disease can be transmitted through air, food, water, or from the bites of mosquitoes, flies, fleas, or lice.http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/lyme/ld_transmission.htmIn 2006, 19,931 cases of Lyme disease were reported yielding a national average of 8.2 cases per 100,000 persons. In the ten states were Lyme disease is most common, the averagewas 30.2 cases per 100,000 persons.http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/lyme/ld_UpClimbLymeDis.htm Accuan-could you post a link about the B12 deficieny-I've heard it a few times now and its sparked my curiosity.
    chromegirl666 101 Replies Flag this Response
  • Accuan-could you post a link about the B12 deficieny-I've heard it a few times now and its sparked my curiosity. I have been slowly going thru the extremely long thread "B12 deficiency is often Misdiagnosed" or something to that effect, by Sally Pacholok. Sally has written a book called "Could it be B12? An epidemic of Misdiagnosis" which can be found on Amazon. She is a nurse with over 20 years experience. I am very very interested in this as a few of my patients show signs of extreme B12 deficiency...I feel I now have tools to tell my patients and get their docs to do some testing. Check out the thread - it's crazy long. But extremely informative! Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • Blaze, you poor obsessive diseased individual--I wasn't talking to you and this is the last time I will respond to you. I was leaving information for bigmom. I think that anxiety from the lyme (which you have said you have and that the lyme is causing it)is causing you to think that everything is a personal attack on you. Relax, everything in these forums is not about you. And the rest of us really really do exist and are able to converse with eachother without talking about you. You're giving your cause a bad name.
    chromegirl666 101 Replies Flag this Response
  • Take it from a chronic Lymie - research your symptoms below, and then post your story on Lymenet. They'll help you find a Lyme specialist in your area and a reputable lab (Quest missed mine the first half dozen times and never picked up my babesia or bartonella). I wouldn't even waste my time with your current docs. They'll put you through years of testing, nothing ever coming back too "off". I've been there. Click on "symptoms": http://www.canlyme.com/ Lymenet: http://flash.lymenet.org/ubb/ultimatebb.php I was never bitten by a tick, never had the bull's eye rash.No - you never noticed you were bitten by a tick and might not have had/noticed the bull's eye rash. It doesn't mean that it didn't happen. Only about 30% of patients actually remember being bitten by a tick. AND the bull's eye rash while classic is not common - one study found that only 9% actually had the classic bull's eye. I recently had a patient who had a EM rash in her hair - she wouldn't have been able to see it and didn't know it was there.I know that you think EVERYTHING is lyme's disease but you are actually doing a disservice to people on this site - people tend to ignore your responses since you never have any other suggestions. You need to determine what cases are good for you to respond - you recently suggested that a 4yo child who had been having symptoms FROM BIRTH might have lyme's - which is unlikely unless the ticked crawled into the uterus to bite her.My references: Edlow, JA. Erythema migrans. Med Clin North Am 2002; 86:239. Smith, RP, Schoen, RT, Rahn, DW, et al. Clinical characteristics and treatment outcome of early Lyme disease in patients with microbiologically confirmed erythema migrans. Ann Intern Med 2002; 136:421.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Bigmom, i also have OPINION you should join lymenet for infos and see if you recognize yourself.Don't give up, lyme can be treated IF IT IS THE PROBLEM"""but it seems to me (opinion;))Fannie
    Fannou 111 Replies Flag this Response
  • Take it from a chronic Lymie - research your symptoms below, and then post your story on Lymenet. They'll help you find a Lyme specialist in your area and a reputable lab (Quest missed mine the first half dozen times and never picked up my babesia or bartonella). I wouldn't even waste my time with your current docs. They'll put you through years of testing, nothing ever coming back too "off". I've been there. Click on "symptoms": http://www.canlyme.com/ Lymenet: http://flash.lymenet.org/ubb/ultimatebb.php I was never bitten by a tick, never had the bull's eye rash. Tweedle Dee !:D
    Tootsie 628 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Bigmom,i also have OPINION you should join lymenet for infos and see if you recognize yourself. Don't give up, lyme can be treated IF IT IS THE PROBLEM"""but it seems to me (opinion;)) Fannie Tweedle Dumb !:D
    Tootsie 628 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi Bigmom, A thing u could try that will help with pains in bones/joints. Glucosamine sulphate 1000mg, i take this twice a day & certainly helps. It was reccomended to me by my Pain Consultant. Glucosamine is a natural, non-toxic compound found in the body. It is liscensed here in the UK & we can buy over the counter in chemist/health shops. If u cant get it where u are google it, research it & it is possible to buy online. Try Holland & Barrett, theyre a large Health chain here ! Good luck & hope u feel better soon :)
    Tootsie 628 Replies Flag this Response
  • Another old mom has hashimoto's (on meds for approx. 10 years) and for that last year being treated for autoimmune hep - but did not know that because of the prednisone for the autoimmune hep - I am taking 600 mg calcium - that it would act as a "binder' and not let my levoxil work - now I am having a "relapse" of the autoimmune but only the ast (187) and the ALT (552) are elevated. Read that the thyroid can elevate the liver enzymes and because it was the ALT was up in the 700 that this could be from the messing up the way I was taking the medication (for all you who are taking calcium with your thyroid meds - I recently learned that you should take your thyroid meds before 9 am and at least 1/2 hour before any food and that you should not take your calcium within 4 hours of taking the thyroid meds.) but now I can't find where I read this. Does anyone have any knowledge or can tell me where to find this info again. They have raised my immune meds higher than they have every been and I really want to know if its really the thyroid meds causing it - about 10 days after I started taking my meds the proper way the enzymes levels started down - and they just kept going up even with the high levels of prednisone and alzthoprineMy old doctor just said I am having flare up and didn't even consider the thyroid meds.However, I am getting a new doctor in the same practice so I will see what he says. But just looking for info. Thanks
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.