Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Please help!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: weeplayer90
  • January 28, 2013
  • 00:05 AM

Hi I'm a 22yr old female and have been extremely tired over the last 9 months. I found a lump in my groin and iv been getting confused aslong with a terrible headache. i decided to go and see my doctor and she ordered bloods which came back abnormal, after a further 3 different blood tests she has requested I see a hemotoligst. My results are these...

FBC
Haemoglobin. 15.1. G/DL (12-15) high
Packed cell volume. 0.445 l/l (0.36-0.46)

RBC. 4.91 mills/ul (3.8-4.8) high
MCV. 91 fl (78-104)
MCH. 30.8 pg (27-32)
MCHC. 33.9 g/dL (31.5-35)

PLATELET COUNT. 140 thous/ul (150-400) low
Total white cell count. 6.9 thous/ul (4-10)
Percentage neutrophils. 56.6%
" lymphocytes. 35.6%
" monocytes. 6.8%
" Eosinophils. 0.9%
" basophils. 0.1% (0-2)
" neutrophil count. 3.90 10^9/l (2-7)
" lymphocyte count. 2.45 10^9/l (1-3)
" monocyte count. 0.47 10^9/l (0.2-1)
" eosinophil count. 0.06 10^9/l (0.02-0.5)
BASOPHIL count. 0.01 10^9/l (0.02-0.1) low

Latest platelet count. 105 10^9/low

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.