Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Passed around like a Hot Potato!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • July 31, 2009
  • 06:27 AM

I am a 47 year old woman who is very active. I am an elementary teacher and I work out with a trainer(but I am not athletic). Iam seeing a neurologist, neurosurgeon, gynocologist, cardiologist, internest, hemotologist and they appear to be baffled by me. They run a test then send me off to another doctor to see if they can figure out what is wrong with me. I've even asked if I was a Hypochondriac, but all the doctors say no because they see what is happening. Here are my symptoms. low pulse rate(49-52 when it drops and around 60-70 everyday), sugar drops sometimes into the 40-60's(I have been diagnosed with reactive hypoglaucemia), during sleep I am awaken by a fast heart rate that makes my head shake(like a tremor) then all of a sudden the pulse drops into the 40-50 range, I have the feeling of needles poking me in my tongue, the sensation of my entire body floating over my bed to the point of me not moving my head or able to talk until I pass out of exhaustion, at times I forget simple things like how to turn off my windshield wipers after turning them on or not being able to understand why I can't go down a flight of stairs when I'm already ont he 1st floor. I have visual episodes of things that look like a picaso painting, my left hand has shriveled up to half it size, but eventually went back to normal. I am also having other spasms throughout the body. I tend to have a lot of bruising and I am iron deficient (have already had one blood infusion and one iron IV, and waiting for a second iron IV), Eventhough I am iron deficient my hemoglobin(13.7) and hematocrit(41.4) is within range. I am also calcium deficient(waiting for a calcium IV). I have had a gastric bypass, but I was always anemic before I had the surgery. The surgery simply made it worse. My last labs only had a few items that were high or low. The following were the only problem areas. The anion Gap (low - 6), the AST(SGOT) - (high-45), and the monocytes (high-11). The doctors have tested and tested, but cannot figure it out. Things seem to be getting worse. Do you have any suggestions as to what they might try?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?