Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

painful "electrical" tingling and other weirdness

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 3 Replies
  • Posted By: pinkbunnyslippers
  • March 29, 2010
  • 03:49 AM

This all started about a month ago, with strange non-uniform swelling in my legs. Then I started to get a tingling/painful feeling after I had been in bed for awhile. I saw my doctor who gave me a muscle relaxant because the tingling could have been from my back muscles which were/are tight as a drum. He was at a loss really for the swelling in my legs. I do have veircous veins in them and I do also have hypothyroidism. At the time he wanted to just 'wait and see'.

About a week and half ago it started esculating. The pain when I lay down in my legs is horrible, but what starts it off is my heart starts to pound. It kept me up most of the night. I know what you all might be thinking circulation problems, but it gets stranger. A week ago I woke up after only being asleep for about 45 minutes, my heart hammering and the painful 'tingling' sensation was all over my body. I got up and sat on my couch and it was almost gone in about half an hour.

I haven't had a full decent night's sleep in over a week. I have been sleeping with my upper body elevated and I haven't have the extreme pain/tingling sensation. (unless I lay all the way down). My doctor does not think it is my heart because my heartbeat is strong and regular. Nor does he think its a circulartory problem in my legs because my toes and feet are warm and pink. I've been getting weaker, but it could be from the poor sleep. I'm only getting about five interupted hours of sleep at night. And I think its starting to effect my eyes because reading typing is fuzzy and blurry.

I'll be seeing an endocrinologist, but not for two more weeks. I don't know if I can handle it that much longer. Any ideas anyone? My doctor is at a loss. Oh he's sending me to the endo because I had a strange TSH result. My TSH was 2.7, a little bit on the high side of normal I know. But my thyroid antibody result was 147. My doctor said he had never seen results like that before. He said usually if the TSH is a bit high the antibody should be low. I've tried to search for this on the internet but I can't find anything.

Whew... that was a lot. LOL

I forgot to mention that I also have a strange taste/sensation in my mouth, it tastes and feels like its coated in wax or oil. My skin had gotten very dry with this, as is my lips and mouth. (eletroyltes in current blood test was fine as was blood sugars).

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • This all started about a month ago, with strange non-uniform swelling in my legs. Then I started to get a tingling/painful feeling after I had been in bed for awhile. I saw my doctor who gave me a muscle relaxant because the tingling could have been from my back muscles which were/are tight as a drum. He was at a loss really for the swelling in my legs. I do h About a week and half ago it started esculating. The pain when I lay down in my legs is horrible, but what starts it off is my heart starts to pound. It kept me up most of the night. I know what you all might be thinking circulation problems, but it gets stranger. A week ago I woke up after only being asleep for about 45 minutes, my heart hammering and the painful 'tingling' sensation was all over my body. I got up and sat on my couch and it was almost gone in about half an hour. I haven't had a full decent night's sleep in over a week. I have been sleeping with my upper body elevated and I haven't have the extreme pain/tingling sensation. (unless I lay all the way down). My doctor does not think it is my heart because my heartbeat is strong and regular. Nor does he think its a circulartory problem in my legs because my toes and feet are warm and pink. I've been getting weaker, but it could be from the poor sleep. I'm only getting about five interupted hours of sleep at night. And I think its starting to effect my eyes because reading typing is fuzzy and blurry. I'll be seeing an endocrinologist, but not for two more weeks. I don't know if I can handle it that much longer. Any ideas anyone? My doctor is at a loss. Oh he's sending me to the endo because I had a strange TSH result. My TSH was 2.7, a little bit on the high side of normal I know. But my thyroid antibody result was 147. My doctor said he had never seen results like that before. He said usually if the TSH is a bit high the antibody should be low. I've tried to search for this on the internet but I can't find anything. Whew... that was a lot. LOL I forgot to mention that I also have a strange taste/sensation in my mouth, it tastes and feels like its coated in wax or oil. My skin had gotten very dry with this, as is my lips and mouth. (eletroyltes in current blood test was fine as was blood sugars). Have you seen a Rheumatologist?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Have you seen a Rheumatologist? I have in the past, I saw two actually one said I most certainly had RA the other one said I most certainly do not. LOL But not lately and not for this. I did have elevated, umm... can't remember at the moment, the blood test for swelling in your body and it was elevated. A year or so ago I had a 'borderline' lupus test, but it was so on the edge that the doctor I saw didn't think it was likey. I also forgot to mention that I have major muscle and joint pain, and constant popping/cracking in most joints as well.
    pinkbunnyslippers 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Sounds very much like a Autoimune disorder(Lupus+Hashimoto`s),i think you should repeat the tests for Lupus.Test Anti-DNA,Antinuclear,AntiSM Antibodies and CRP.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.