Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

One hand swollen-Lupus, Scleroderma?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 15 Replies
  • Posted By: FixMEdoc
  • July 2, 2007
  • 06:43 PM

For 10 mos I've had a slew of symptoms appear, and stay or increase, where I have "flares" or periods where they're significantly worse.

I have(the most significant, to save us both time):

*Headaches
*nausea
*Joint pain w/ no redness or swelling
*night sweats
*low grade fevers
*Raynaud's phenomenon w/ petechiae in feet, and just recently, hands
*Confusion/mental impairment
*sebaceous cysts on face, shoulders neck

My WBC is 3.0- Blood pressure is generally low, but has been more avg. lately- 115/65- ANA was neg.- sed rate okay(didn't reflect inflammation)

Right now she's running some tests to check for lymphoma & scleroderma

I woke up instantly knowing that my short, 4 day remission had ended, discovering my typical onset- feeling as if I have a hangover- splitting headache, feel internally feverd, nausea, hurt everywhere

Something NEW though- my right hand is swollen or "puffy" looking. I thought that once I'd been up for awhile, it would go down, but it's been a little over 5 hours now, with no change.

Anyone experienced anything like this, and find out the culprit? THANKS!

Reply Flag this Discussion

15 Replies:

  • Please read the thread titled "The truth about CFS/ME" Your symptoms are listed there...I wish you well...mommy cat:)
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • Rheumatoid arthritis?
    rad-skw 1605 Replies Flag this Response
  • No joint swelling, just aches & more recently, they started to have "stinging" in them- Also, both of my feet/legs are now VERY swollen. I have NEVER had swelling, except for the end of pregnancy- still just my right hand, though, but both feet are "fat" and my calves & even thighs are swollen. BIZARRE addition- They're almost always purple when I'm not lying down, not today- red & fat(????)
    FixMEdoc 53 Replies Flag this Response
  • For 10 mos I've had a slew of symptoms appear, and stay or increase, where I have "flares" or periods where they're significantly worse. I have(the most significant, to save us both time): *Headaches*nausea*Joint pain w/ no redness or swelling*night sweats*low grade fevers*Raynaud's phenomenon w/ petechiae in feet, and just recently, hands*Confusion/mental impairment*sebaceous cysts on face, shoulders neck My WBC is 3.0- Blood pressure is generally low, but has been more avg. lately- 115/65- ANA was neg.- sed rate okay(didn't reflect inflammation) Right now she's running some tests to check for lymphoma & scleroderma I woke up instantly knowing that my short, 4 day remission had ended, discovering my typical onset- feeling as if I have a hangover- splitting headache, feel internally feverd, nausea, hurt everywhere Something NEW though- my right hand is swollen or "puffy" looking. I thought that once I'd been up for awhile, it would go down, but it's been a little over 5 hours now, with no change. Anyone experienced anything like this, and find out the culprit? THANKS! Fixme.. Here's some of my CFS/ME symptoms.. its not updated as I have 81 different things going on now at times .. You will note thou swollen hand is on this list. Swollen hands or feet are on some very complex CFS list of symptoms (but usually missed on most symptom lists) "My symptoms... of cause not all at once!!!!! thank god! 1/ post excertional fatigue (both physical and mental) 2/ fatigue 3/ exhaustion (physical and mental) 4/ feeling weak 5/ feeling feverish 6/ feeling fluish 7/ feeling like "death warmed up" (like feeling pale and like one is on deaths door) 8/ feeling faint and dizzy 9/ apathy 10/ feeling overwhelmed at times (this happens when I get overload..eg too much stimuli happening.. it can throw me into body shakes) 11/ feeling depressed (that was the first year of my illness) 12/ panic attacks (new symptom 2006) 13/ rapid mood swings (new symptom 2006) 14/ feeling suicidal (first year of illness.. and in 2006) 15/ feeling cold (I sometimes need to wear a jacket or even gloves on warm days) 16/ feeling hot (I sometimes heat up doing the slightest thing..eg vaccuming one floor) 17/ Im intollerant to both heat and cold eg ive collapsed twice at different jobs when it was hot so my bosses wouldnt allow me to work with them in the heat anymore and just freeze up and go into shivering very easy on a cold day 18/ intollence to light, it hurt my eyes (only back when I had the FM at beginning) 19/ intollerance to sound (hurts my head..and fast music can be too much in the speeds of its beats for my head and can send me into shaking) 20/ body sensation numbness .. eg Ive had a problem with numb right hand... I couldnt feel my friends hand holding it well or him stroking it well. New symptom in 2006. 21/ feeling stiff (only in the past when I had the FM) 22/ muscle pain 23/ bone pain (only in the past when I had the FM) 24/ all over body pain (hurt laying on the bed cause of touching it.. with the FM) 25/ strange body sensations (like ants all crawling over me.. and also of like spiders biting me..so much I'd yelp with it at times) 26/ pain inside my body which would change places and like pressure or pushing (only with the FM) 27/ joint pain (back with the FM.but the muscle and bone pain was more of an issue) 28/ eye pain like behind my eyes (only with the FM) 29/ headaches (esp when ive over excerted myself) 30/ sore throat 31/ swelling of my toes of both feet and pain there (I couldnt wear shoes for two weeks..doctor said I had chillbanes and gave me medication, problem comes in with some CFS relapses) 32/ swelling right hand (2006 problem.. no pain involved with it) 33/ weakness of my right hand (2006) ..specific to that hand, affecting fine motor skills eg its hard to dip a biscuit in a cup at times. I couldnt hold my newborn neice on that side for even 5 mins) 34/ major spasming of right hand (2006 problem.. spasms at rest) 35/ loosing control of right hand (2006).. it will suddenly let go of things and at times I cant write with it anymore cause its hard to control, cant feel it well) 36/ Raynards syndrome in my fingers (when cold or I get stressed) 37/ Pins and needles feeling cause of poor circluation easily 38/ swollen glands 39/ blurry vision (only when I had the CFS/FM) 40/ severe memory problems (short time and long term) which are worsening eg I forgot how to use a phonebox and then when i left there..i left my money there!!!. I forget friends names at times and once forgot where I worked!!!! Ive done the same thing with my car..thought I it had been stolen when my car was right in front of me, i couldnt recognise my own car. I recently couldnt even remember who my brother-in-law was when he came to my door unexpectively, even thou I see him every mth and I was bridesmaid at his wedding. 41/ blank outs/mind lapses?? (Petit Mal seizures??? - absence seizures (conscious but unaware of my actions.) 42/ confusion eg freaked out thinking i'd lost my purse so was looking for it, it was in my hand the whole time. I do thinks like this heaps 43/ difficulty concentrating 44/ difficulty working out things which require mental effort eg adding up can be hard, cant work out things in my head easily. I even the other day, stuffed up adding 1.5 + 1 +1 .. I thought the answer was 4! Hence I stuff up all my work time sheets thou I only work up to 2.5 hrs a week. 45/ difficulty understanding language.. 46/ difficulty talking ..I often say wrong words in sentences and at times find myself able to speak properly.. eg forget how sentences start..or jumble the whole sentence up 47/ slurred speech 48/ rashes (I recently had a rash of some kind on my right arm) (a doctor said it could be a viral kind of rash..but he didnt seem to know..anyway this rash stayed for almost 6 weeks) 49/ shortness of breath (new symptom in 2006.. its like i cant get enough air, it can happen on exertion). Christmas day 2006, it was happening even not with exertion. Im concerned now that I may end up having to need to be given oxygen at times) 50/ muscle weakness (my legs can buckle and give way if I stand in the one spot too long. Standing in phone box talking to someone can be hard) 51/ muscle twitches 52/ poor appetite (i need to temp myself with foods to make myself eat. Right now Im only eatting one meal per day..but weirdly not loosing weight and seem to be gaining it) 53/ food intollences (a new symptom 2006 .. causing stomach pain, sore throat, tiredness etc) Im now worried about what foods are going to cause me to react and its putting me off of eatting at times. 54/ insomina (okay at the moment, had problems with that last at the start of 2006 and also in the past) 55/ balance problems (I loose balance easily and can just suddenly fall over) 56/ I cry easily at things 57/ easy bruising??? (I always seem to have bruises) 58/ easy marking on touch (a friend of mine noticed this with me in 2006.. i was running my finger along my skin and it left a big red mark. My skin dont seem to be doing that right now thou). 59/ thirst (ive stopped needing to drink heaps when I got treated by a homoeopath mid 2006... i was drinking about 3 Litres on a normal day more when hot). 60/ sweating .. (bad night ones when I also had the FM) .. I still sometimes break out in sweat easily eg while vaccumming a room. 61/ body shaking/trembling (on over excertion 62/ tic (In 2006 I developed a head tic ..major when it happens.. body overload can send me into it.. once a breeze blowing on my face sent me into it. Its constant till the stimuli is removed. Its come good and I havent had now for a couple of mths) 63/ abnormal taste sensation eg a salad sandwich may taste like pineapple when there is no pineapple on it 64/ abnormal smell sensations eg body odour may smell like strawberries 65/ hyper-reflexia (autonomic dysreflexia) eg body over reacts to stimuli ..this can cause me abnormal reflexes in my legs to even almost throwing a seizure on being touched, or having light shine in my eyes (when I get this I can get the other symptoms with this too high blood pressure ..eg 150/95 or more, sweating, anxiety, muscle spasms etc) "
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • Dear Fixmedoc...it seems you have classic symotoms of CFS.The problem is that western medicine is so busy taking care of all of the life-threatning diseases, that docs haven't and dont take time to figure it all out. Or they know something we don't.Truth is, I've been sick a while. was told I had many different diagnosis until test results came back.."normal".I went to a new doc through a referral from a friend. The new doc indeed diagnosed me and sent me to a neurologist for a second opinion.The Neurologist told me I was a clear cut case of CFS.I am a nurse. I have had many vaccines including the flu shot every year which conotains thimerisol...like the fluid used in MMR vaccines that the 55 sets of parents are suing the gov't over.Lyme does not allow the mercury (metal) to be excreted from the body, causing heavy metal toxicity.I tested negative for lyme but rumor around the water cooler is that there are only 2 labs in US who test correctly for it.Many are saying Rickettsia as well as Borrelia Burggdoferi(which causes lyme) may be responsible...The best advicce I can give is this1) Research CFS2) Take charge of your own healthcare(seriously)3) Develpo your own nutrition/exercize program4) re-evaluate your priorities5) Take one day at a time6) Keep a positive attitude7) Laugh I also highly recommend Bioset therapy. It is the only thing that has helped. If you can't find Bioset, look for NAET. There are many in this forum giving that advice and one person disputing it(well, you get one in every bunch)It worksbe well....I'm here...mommy cat:D
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • I too have several symptoms you mentioned that I'd forgotten: *Very sensative to light & sound *Muscle twitches(much more frequently- and I never know they're coming- sometimes involves large groups of muscles) *Anxiety!!!! VERY easily overwhelmed lately(though I have a good bit of stress right now- my exhusband took my 3 little girls and has been hiding them for several months- you'd think that law enforcement would step in, ESPECIALLY since one child is not his- Nope! I've been desparately trying to increase my online business to pay the $thousands if takes to prosecute someone for this, and get my babies back) *I read something about sensativity to alcohol- I haven't drank a drop of alcohol in well over a year, and not more than a single drink, for more than a year prior, because it started making me feel terrible. *Pain behing my eyes *I know there are some others too- I just can't think of them right now I feel like I've got every possible symptom in the world, and then another shows up. Many of them visible too. Oh yeah! I get these "hot spots" on my body, where it feels like something very hot is inches away from a particular place on my body- most times a little towards the outside of my left thigh, about midway down or a place on one of my arms, usually the underside, about 3 inches wide. Very weird.
    FixMEdoc 53 Replies Flag this Response
  • Yes, my darling...you are not alone. I too suffer many symptoms. I gave up counting after 70...I was just too overwhelmed:( Stick around, it's about to get interesting...:D mommy cat
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • I'm just really hesitant to say anything. I've got SO many things going on w/ my body, and it's very frustrating, knowing that some people perceive you as a hypochodriac, because I'm "certainly too young to be that sick." I try to do the best I can, sucking it up, but I'm just not as capable anymore, and the perception is that I'm lazy. I HATE THAT!!! Before my illness, I was running $$multi-million units for nationwide corps, and invested so much of my self worth in my career achievements. WHY ON EARTH would I just decide to pretend to be sick, instead of continuing something that I had been so successful at!?!?!? People don't understand that I've always pushed myself to the maximum of my capability- including now, ever as much as before. BUT MY CAPABILITY HAS DECREASED.....NOT MY EFFORT OR DESIRE TO ACHIEVE FOLKS!!!!!!
    FixMEdoc 53 Replies Flag this Response
  • I can be reached at bentnotebluesATnetscapeDOTnetperhaps you would feel more comfortable chatting there?I'm here, on and off...mommy cat:)
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • I'm just really hesitant to say anything. I've got SO many things going on w/ my body, and it's very frustrating, knowing that some people perceive you as a hypochodriac, because I'm "certainly too young to be that sick." I try to do the best I can, sucking it up, but I'm just not as capable anymore, and the perception is that I'm lazy. I HATE THAT!!! Before my illness, I was running $$multi-million units for nationwide corps, and invested so much of my self worth in my career achievements. WHY ON EARTH would I just decide to pretend to be sick, instead of continuing something that I had been so successful at!?!?!? People don't understand that I've always pushed myself to the maximum of my capability- including now, ever as much as before. BUT MY CAPABILITY HAS DECREASED.....NOT MY EFFORT OR DESIRE TO ACHIEVE FOLKS!!!!!! You REALLY need to go and get yourself to a CFS/ME specialist.. what you are experiencing IS completely normal for it. To help you out, I thought i'd post a list of CFS/ME support groups in your area.. contact them and request good CFS doctor that you could go and see"Mississippihttp://www.cdc.gov/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/diseases/cfs/images/states/ms.gif Brenda and Roy Fisher1470 Camp Airport RoadStarkville, MS 39759Vickie JacksonCFIDS/ME Association of Mississippi, Inc.P.O. Box 243Jackson, MS 39043Mary Ann G. Stutchman27 Old Holmesville RoadTylertown, MS 39667-7923 "
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • anyone else notice that the 3 docs listed in MS are all women? More women than men seem to be affected by this disease.Also, NAET and Bioset were invented by women. Just another coincidence?
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • look up lymphedema.
    aquila 1263 Replies Flag this Response
  • Lymphedema is one of the symptoms of CFS/ME.
    mommy cat 1654 Replies Flag this Response
  • For 10 mos I've had a slew of symptoms appear, and stay or increase, where I have "flares" or periods where they're significantly worse. I have(the most significant, to save us both time): *Headaches*nausea*Joint pain w/ no redness or swelling*night sweats*low grade fevers*Raynaud's phenomenon w/ petechiae in feet, and just recently, hands*Confusion/mental impairment*sebaceous cysts on face, shoulders neck My WBC is 3.0- Blood pressure is generally low, but has been more avg. lately- 115/65- ANA was neg.- sed rate okay(didn't reflect inflammation) Right now she's running some tests to check for lymphoma & scleroderma I woke up instantly knowing that my short, 4 day remission had ended, discovering my typical onset- feeling as if I have a hangover- splitting headache, feel internally feverd, nausea, hurt everywhere Something NEW though- my right hand is swollen or "puffy" looking. I thought that once I'd been up for awhile, it would go down, but it's been a little over 5 hours now, with no change. Anyone experienced anything like this, and find out the culprit? THANKS!Have your doctor check you for Sarcoidosis.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 5, 2010
    • 04:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Sounds like to me that you have one a Sinus infectionThat's where there's pain Behind the eyes Can cus head pain as well also Blurry visionBody aches HeadachesDizzinessChillsFeverSickness Infections can cus SwellingYou need Antibiotics and also Steroids for the inflammationAlso as well with pain med.Take and rest and drink lots of water
    Kfter00 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.