Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Ok now I'm really puzzled...

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 10 Replies
  • Posted By: geenie
  • September 26, 2008
  • 11:35 AM

Symptoms : fatigue, exhaustion, hirsutism, hair loss, galactorrhea, abdominal weight gain, irregular and sometimes very heavy periods...

I had a blood test done 3 days after my last period started and now I'm a bit puzzled, mostly cause we weren't expecting this.

I don't think my results are bad but was wondering if anyone had similar tests done / opinions, about the delta 4 and free testosterone in general.

I think the free testosterone might be somewhat low but I'm a woman, can it cause anything bad?

I put the lab norms in ()
FSH 3,7mUI/ml (4-12)
LH 7,08mUI/ml (2-8)
OESTRADIOL 44pg/ml (18-147)
DELTA 4 ANDROSTENEDIONE 4,8 ng/ml (0,70 - 3,50)
INHIBINE B todo
SDHA 3,85ug/ml (0,35-4,25)
TESTOSTERONE 0,75ng/ml SEX BINDING GLOBULINE 22,4nmol/l

FREE TESTOSTERONE 0,016pg/ml (0,8-10)

TSH 1,26 (0,25 - 5)

Reply Flag this Discussion

10 Replies:

  • Oh yeah, I forgot.I had an ultrasound that showed enlarged ovaries with a cyst on my right ovary, but no PCOS.I also had free t3/t4 tested a few months back, everything was ok.As for the Delta4 test, I think it's also referred as DHEAS.
    geenie 39 Replies
    • September 26, 2008
    • 00:54 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • the same thing has just happened to a pharmacist friend of mine and she has been found to have polycystic ovaries. get checked out for this.:rolleyes:Symptoms : fatigue, exhaustion, hirsutism, hair loss, galactorrhea, abdominal weight gain, irregular and sometimes very heavy periods...I had a blood test done 3 days after my last period started and now I'm a bit puzzled, mostly cause we weren't expecting this.I don't think my results are bad but was wondering if anyone had similar tests done / opinions, about the delta 4 and free testosterone in general.I think the free testosterone might be somewhat low but I'm a woman, can it cause anything bad?I put the lab norms in ()FSH 3,7mUI/ml (4-12)LH 7,08mUI/ml (2-8)OESTRADIOL 44pg/ml (18-147)DELTA 4 ANDROSTENEDIONE 4,8 ng/ml (0,70 - 3,50)INHIBINE B todoSDHA 3,85ug/ml (0,35-4,25)TESTOSTERONE 0,75ng/ml SEX BINDING GLOBULINE 22,4nmol/lFREE TESTOSTERONE 0,016pg/ml (0,8-10)TSH 1,26 (0,25 - 5)
    alypaly 36 Replies
    • September 26, 2008
    • 01:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • It's weird, I think you may be right, technically, most of the symptoms fit... but the ultrasound showed one medium cyst and enlarged ovaries... but the doctor doing the test said no signs of PCOS.I don't know if the LH:FSH ratio is relevant but it's close to 2:1, at day 3 of period. Wondering if anything else could cause that or if it could still be PCOS without the multiple cysts.I just wish I could find what tires me so much. I think I'll get insuline resistance re-checked (diabetes has been ruled out).
    geenie 39 Replies
    • September 26, 2008
    • 09:45 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • There are actually quite a few causes of hirsutism, but when i added galactorhea it gave me only one possibility, however, it is a symptom, not a disorder, meaning that something else would cause it. http://symptoms.wrongdiagnosis.com/cosymptoms/hirsutism/galactorrhea.htm http://wrongdiagnosis.com/g/galactorrhoea_hyperprolactinaemia/causes.htm
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • September 27, 2008
    • 10:49 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • where is the hair loss and where is the hair growth?thyroid probs cause brittle dry hair and hair loss and pcos can cause hisuitism on the sides of the face.maybe stress is making you feel really tired. try not to worry if all your bloods are coming back normal.as a last resort for the exhaustion as your gp if they will do a test for parvo virus B19 as this causes multiple symptoms but no blood changes. it took my gp 3 years to test for this and then halleluhah it came back positive and i got treatment. my exhaustion disappeared within 2 weeks.i had to ask my gp for the test becos he had never even thought about it as it is normally only relevant in pregnant ladies.good luck:confused:
    alypaly 36 Replies
    • October 1, 2008
    • 11:18 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Well, the hair loss is all over. The hair growth is on the chin / neck area, also on the breasts and belly. My gynecologist told me that some of my blood test results were abnormal and is sending me to an endocrinologist, which I'll see some time at the end of november and will probably do more tests. According to blood tests, my "androstenedione" or delta4 is too high, which would explain the hair loss / hirsutism. I also have a 2:1 LH:FSH ratio, which apparently is a good indicator of PCOS but I have had an ultrasound and PCOS has been ruled out! And last, my testosterone level has been retested and is extremely low. The lab could barely find any free testosterone in my blood... I wonder what can cause this and if that little testosterone has an effect on my general health...
    geenie 39 Replies
    • October 9, 2008
    • 08:12 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, An elevated DHEA can be indicative of an adrenocrtical tumor, adrenal cancer, or adrenal hyperplasia. This test alone is not enough to diagnose and is usually orderd with other tests such as 17 OH progesterone and 17-ketosteroids. If any of these tests come back elevated, then an MRI is usually ordered to check the adrenal gland. Cortisol levels should be tested multiple times in urine, blood and salavia, since it fluctates and it can be hard to catch a high. You should try joining www.cushings-help.com. They have a great community and there are many there with test results like yours. They will know what you need to do. PCOS and cushings have many of the same symptoms, but not everyone gets all of them. You do have many of them tho. Hope this helps... Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 9, 2008
    • 09:28 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thanks a lot for the info and the link, it's appreciated, I'll make sure to give it a look. :)
    geenie 39 Replies
    • October 9, 2008
    • 09:50 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Well well, after seeing quite a few doctors, I finally know what is wrong with me and I am doing MUCH better.I had a second ultrasound showing that I had multiple cysts on the ovaries, confirming that I do in fact have PCOS! The first ultrasound also showed PCOS but apparently, the radiologist didn't see the cysts!As if this wasn't enough, I also learnt that I was suffering from Coeliac disease. I started feeling better about 3 days after starting a gluten-free diet. It's now been about a month and I am feeling great. I do have occasional slips diet-wise but I guess I can tolerate a bit of gluten.I am also taking a daily complete vitamin with probiotics to help out a bit since I have had a lot of malabsorption problems. The weirdest change in my life so far is that before I went gluten-free, I could drink a LOT of coffee without feeling the effects of caffeine and I would always be sleepy anyways. Now, I think I'll have to review my daily intake of caffeine because I feel like climbing up the walls after my 3rd coffee. My hypersomnia turned into a bit of insomnia, as I am not used to be so "awake", but it's far from problematic.Good luck to everybody in finding what's wrong with them and thanks to this site that helped tremendously with my own diagnosis.
    geenie 39 Replies
    • December 15, 2008
    • 01:09 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm sorry that first ultrasound doctor missed it, but I'm glad someone caught it and your doing better. I bet you weren't really able to absorb the caffeine you were drinking like you can now, actually you probably weren't absorbing much of anything. Glad your feeling better. :)
    qwertyuiop123 453 Replies
    • December 16, 2008
    • 03:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.