Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Numbness/tingling, carpal-type pain, some eye symptoms, high TSH/calcium, normal MRIs

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 8 Replies
  • Posted By: newtothis
  • September 27, 2010
  • 08:32 PM

SYMPTOM SUMMARY

Starting 2 months ago:
- Pain in forearms/wrists, like repetitive stress injury (carpal tunnel or others), this continues but more mild than at first

Starting a month ago:
- Muscle twitching at random places on my body, occurring maybe twice an hour, this continues to this day
- Numbness/tingling in one arm or the other or both (changed arms day-to-day), this only lasted about a week
- Numbness/tingling in left foot and lower leg, worse for about a week, but continues to this day as more mild and not really tingly but what I would describe as heaviness in the leg/foot; occasionally I get a burning sensation in the calf for a while after exertion (running), but this happens rarely

Two weeks ago:
- Throat felt slightly constricted when breathing and swallowing and somewhat achey (mild goiter?), this lasted 24 hours and has not happened since

Starting a week ago:
- Frequent headache behind the eyes, happened mostly during a 3 day period
- Pain in left eye, usually only when looking very far in a given direction but sometimes throbs painfully a bit at different times without doing this
- Seemingly constant twitching of left eyelid (several times an hour), happening on its own mostly, also always happens when intentionally blinking the eye or rubbing it
- Possible increase in eye "floaters" (didn't really count them before now)


TEST RESULTS

- Normal MRIs of brain, cervical spine, and thoracic spine
- Normal EMG tests on arms and back of neck
- 2 negative Lyme ELISA tests
- Normal fasting glucose
- 3 high TSH levels (spaced a week or two apart, most recent 2 weeks ago, steadily decreasing to almost normal)
- 1 normal (but high normal) T4, 2 weeks ago, TSH still slightly high at this point
- 2 high calcium levels and more recently a (high) normal one (taken the same times as TSH)


OTHER NOTES

Despite my limbs having a "fallen asleep" numbness and tingling a month ago they never really lost skin sensation. They were mostly tingly feeling and maybe slightly numb, hard to tell.

In each of my many examinations by different doctors (GP, neuro, endo) for coordination, strength, sensation, foot drop, etc. everything seemed normal.

I don't really have any joint pain, only an occasional neck ache or headache, and have not had a fever (I've taken my temperature many times, mostly when symptoms flare up, but it's always around normal).

I had a normal EKG taken a month ago when I visited the ER, thinking possible stroke with the parasthesias.


DIAGNOSIS (OR LACK THEREOF)

The neurologist said I don't have MS or carpal tunnel syndrome. I'm currently waiting on a bunch of tests from the endocrinologist (including TSH and calcium again, T3, T4). None of the doctors have diagnosed me with anything at this point.

I'm a little bit worried about Lyme, but I don't know who to trust regarding the controversy surrounding that. I figure after the neuro and endo have their final say and the GP is out of ideas I will explore that further.


ANY INPUT APPRECIATED!

If anybody has any thoughts about what is going on, including whether the thyroid hormone irregularities or high calcium could be causing all/most of my symptoms, I would appreciate your input.

Thanks and best of luck to all on here who are trying to find answers!

Reply Flag this Discussion

8 Replies:

  • SYMPTOM SUMMARY Starting 2 months ago:- Pain in forearms/wrists, like repetitive stress injury (carpal tunnel or others), this continues but more mild than at first Starting a month ago:- Muscle twitching at random places on my body, occurring maybe twice an hour, this continues to this day- Numbness/tingling in one arm or the other or both (changed arms day-to-day), this only lasted about a week- Numbness/tingling in left foot and lower leg, worse for about a week, but continues to this day as more mild and not really tingly but what I would describe as heaviness in the leg/foot; occasionally I get a burning sensation in the calf for a while after exertion (running), but this happens rarely Two weeks ago:- Throat felt slightly constricted when breathing and swallowing and somewhat achey (mild goiter?), this lasted 24 hours and has not happened since Starting a week ago:- Frequent headache behind the eyes, happened mostly during a 3 day period- Pain in left eye, usually only when looking very far in a given direction but sometimes throbs painfully a bit at different times without doing this- Seemingly constant twitching of left eyelid (several times an hour), happening on its own mostly, also always happens when intentionally blinking the eye or rubbing it- Possible increase in eye "floaters" (didn't really count them before now) TEST RESULTS - Normal MRIs of brain, cervical spine, and thoracic spine- Normal EMG tests on arms and back of neck- 2 negative Lyme ELISA tests- Normal fasting glucose- 3 high TSH levels (spaced a week or two apart, most recent 2 weeks ago, steadily decreasing to almost normal)- 1 normal (but high normal) T4, 2 weeks ago, TSH still slightly high at this point- 2 high calcium levels and more recently a (high) normal one (taken the same times as TSH) OTHER NOTES Despite my limbs having a "fallen asleep" numbness and tingling a month ago they never really lost skin sensation. They were mostly tingly feeling and maybe slightly numb, hard to tell. In each of my many examinations by different doctors (GP, neuro, endo) for coordination, strength, sensation, foot drop, etc. everything seemed normal. I don't really have any joint pain, only an occasional neck ache or headache, and have not had a fever (I've taken my temperature many times, mostly when symptoms flare up, but it's always around normal). I had a normal EKG taken a month ago when I visited the ER, thinking possible stroke with the parasthesias. DIAGNOSIS (OR LACK THEREOF) The neurologist said I don't have MS or carpal tunnel syndrome. I'm currently waiting on a bunch of tests from the endocrinologist (including TSH and calcium again, T3, T4). None of the doctors have diagnosed me with anything at this point. I'm a little bit worried about Lyme, but I don't know who to trust regarding the controversy surrounding that. I figure after the neuro and endo have their final say and the GP is out of ideas I will explore that further. ANY INPUT APPRECIATED! If anybody has any thoughts about what is going on, including whether the thyroid hormone irregularities or high calcium could be causing all/most of my symptoms, I would appreciate your input. Thanks and best of luck to all on here who are trying to find answers!Possible zinc poisoning due to denture adhesive. Is this a possibility?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 28, 2010
    • 09:37 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Possible zinc poisoning due to denture adhesive. Is this a possibility? I'm going to say no... I've never had dentures. I'm 31 btw (not that that means I could not have dentures). Thanks for the reply, though.
    newtothis 3 Replies
    • September 28, 2010
    • 04:11 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Possible zinc poisoning due to denture adhesive. Is this a possibility? About the zinc poisining...you had to have watched House last night...lol Look up high calcium blood levels. You do seem to have some of my symtoms, but a lot more, I am sooo sorry. I am going to the doc Monday to see what they can find out. My calcium level was 10.6, .3 above the normal high. I have had those feelings in my legs also, almost like they feel like noodles. I have been taking lots of Vit D and been on a very high protein diet. I am hoping that, that is what caused it. Look at parathyroid.com. It is a good site. Good Luck...check back after you get your test back. I will do the same. ls
    lkelley36 3 Replies
    • September 28, 2010
    • 07:05 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • About the zinc poisining...you had to have watched House last night...lol Look up high calcium blood levels. You do seem to have some of my symtoms, but a lot more, I am sooo sorry. I am going to the doc Monday to see what they can find out. My calcium level was 10.6, .3 above the normal high. I have had those feelings in my legs also, almost like they feel like noodles. I have been taking lots of Vit D and been on a very high protein diet. I am hoping that, that is what caused it. Look at parathyroid.com. It is a good site. Good Luck...check back after you get your test back. I will do the same. ls lkelley36, Thank you for your reply and your concern. I don't have the numbers with me, but I think my calcium was about where yours was for 2 tests, but normal for 2 more recent tests. I just got some numbers from the endo since I posted the first time. Now it seems like my TSH, Free T4, and calcium are normal. This is kind of frustrating for me because I want some clear evidence that will lead to a diagnosis. He also checked TSI, cholesterol, and a bunch of other stuff and it was all unremarkable. On other tests my Free T4 was normal but toward the high side, the doctor didn't mention where anything was in the ranges, but I may ask him to send my numbers. But one thing that was low was vitamin D, which is interesting since you mentioned it. I don't really know what this all means, since my calcium and thyroid-related hormone numbers seem normal now. I've been looking at parathyroid.com since I learned about the high calcium and it seemed to be giving a promising lead on figuring out my symptoms. Now that the calcium is normal I don't know whether I should try to push the parathyroid thing with the endo or not, just based on the vitamin D and the previous high calcium measurements. I see him again in a few weeks and he'll be running the tests again. Maybe I can try to call him and ask him about the parathyroid stuff in the meantime. Anyway, I would like to hear what you find out. Good luck.
    newtothis 3 Replies
    • September 30, 2010
    • 10:12 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wow, you have so much going on!! Sounds like you have hypothyroid, possibly hashimotos disease, both of which have the low vitamin D characteristic. That is how I ended up with too much D. I am taking Armour thyroid medicine for it. The med. made so much difference. In case they do put you on med for your thyroid, I would recommend Armour. They will probably want you to start Synthroid. Some people can take it, but I couldn't. I gained more weight than I already was in the first week and it made me feel awful. When I switched to Armour, it was like a weight had been lifted off me! I can now walk and play and have fun, where before, I pretty much didn't want to get out of bed...lol... My TSH was 100 at the time. There is a great forum on low carb friends for thyroid problems. It is very informative, and these people have been through so much! Check it out.... You do have symtoms of parathyroid from what I can see and what I have read on that site. It says on there that your calcium may fluctuate from high to normal. I know you are frustrated. Makes me feel bad for feeling bad... I am feeling better though, I just hope my calcium level was because of all the vitamin D. (Hopefully the feeling better isn't just in my head and hoping to feel better...lol) Will go in Monday and see what they test. I read an article on endocrinology.com about a lady that had a vit. D level of 116 and her calcium levels were too high and she was having major problems. As her calcium levels went down without the vitamin D, she was getting better. Since mine was 106, maybe that is why. But it takes about a month to get it out of your system, so don't know if it will change much on the next test. You take care!! and let me know what you find out!! ls
    lkelley36 3 Replies
    • October 1, 2010
    • 03:57 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have had identical symptoms, plus migraines (mild hemiplegic migraines) that went away after about a week of chiropractic (but lasted for a month). I think that mild hypothyroidism might be causing muscle spasms (for me, in the neck the shoulder and the leg joint). Neck spasm = migraines and headaches and photophobiaShould spasm/knots = arm heaviness and mild carpal tunnel like symptomssciatic spasm = leg numbness & heaviness (started in thigh and did run down to my foot)I've been dealing with this for 2 months now but chiro and stretching help. Originally, the panic the symptoms caused me also intensified the symptoms and I swear to god I thought I was dying. I have very mild graves disease and I think I need to decrease my PTU dosage and will see if that helps with the knots in my muscles.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 19, 2011
    • 02:26 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Did you ever figure out what it was?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have not found out what it was. I am on some synthetic T4 and it may be helping a bit but hasn't resolved everything. I will keep trying...
    newtothis 3 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.