Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

numb arms and legs, hypothyroid, dizzy, stiff toes

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 7 Replies
  • Posted By: numblady
  • December 18, 2008
  • 07:59 AM

I'm being treated for hashimotos thyroiditis and hypothyroidism. This has been going on for 7 months and I'm still having symptoms. I got it after I had a baby 15 months ago. I started waking up at night with numb hands and feet. I was so tired, I struggled making it through the day. My joints were tired as were my muscles, fatigue I've never felt before. It was unbearable. I also developed carpal tunnel. I am not yet stabalized, but my levels have been normal for three months. I am still having symptoms, numbness in my hands and feet, stiffness in my toe joints in the morning, stiffness in my knees when sitting for 30 minutes or more, body aches that feel fluish. I also got vertigo and my periods have suddenly become irregular, within the last month. I also notice my heart beating (sometimes feels heavy like a heart attack, which doctors have told me can be anxiety) and have some anxiety related to the thyroid medication, but it's still happening so I wonder. This symptom is periodic. I feel a mess. I'm wondering if something else in addition to my thyroid is wrong. Could it be lead poisoning, rhumatoid arthritis, ms, lyme disease ... something simple like depression? I'm having trouble finding an answer after going to three doctors. Anyone else have similar symptoms?

Reply Flag this Discussion

7 Replies:

  • Which meds are you on? Armour is supposed to be better to treat thyroid symptoms. Check out stopthethyroidmadness.comPamela
    pamelasmc 82 Replies
    • December 18, 2008
    • 02:39 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Are you sure your thyroid replacement therapy is adequate?What thyroid are you taking?Next,you could have another autoimmune disease,but since you mentioned it,do you live in an area with Lyme disease?It doesn't sound like lead poisoning nor depression.:)
    richard wayne2b 1232 Replies
    • December 18, 2008
    • 03:53 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thyroid problems can be related to celiac disease. I would ask about it.
    aquila 1263 Replies
    • December 19, 2008
    • 08:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm being treated for hashimotos thyroiditis and hypothyroidism. This has been going on for 7 months and I'm still having symptoms. I got it after I had a baby 15 months ago. I started waking up at night with numb hands and feet. I was so tired, I struggled making it through the day. My joints were tired as were my muscles, fatigue I've never felt before. It was unbearable. I also developed carpal tunnel. I am not yet stabalized, but my levels have been normal for three months. I am still having symptoms, numbness in my hands and feet, stiffness in my toe joints in the morning, stiffness in my knees when sitting for 30 minutes or more, body aches that feel fluish. I also got vertigo and my periods have suddenly become irregular, within the last month. I also notice my heart beating (sometimes feels heavy like a heart attack, which doctors have told me can be anxiety) and have some anxiety related to the thyroid medication, but it's still happening so I wonder. This symptom is periodic. I feel a mess. I'm wondering if something else in addition to my thyroid is wrong. Could it be lead poisoning, rhumatoid arthritis, ms, lyme disease ... something simple like depression? I'm having trouble finding an answer after going to three doctors. Anyone else have similar symptoms?If you have thyroid disease and are being treated, your TSH should be between 0.5 to 2.0. Every person has their set point with a small deviation from that. So if your TSH is 1.5, you may feel good within a range of 1.2 to 1.7 and feel awful with anything below or above that range. I have yet to find my ideal range after being over and under medicated for the last five years. Under medicating patients is probably one of the most common errors doctors make. Most are not knowledgeable enough to treat thyroid disease. And even some endocrinologists are incompetent. I've seen my share of idiots who believe they know what they're doing. Two of them almost killed me recently when they refused to change my dose. I was way, way, way overmedicated on 200mcg of Levoxyl and I'm now on a combo of 112/125mcg and feeling much better.Obtain copies of all your test results and keep records of them. I keep mine in notebooks and use page protectors.It takes 6 months on the correct dose to begin feeling better.Testing should be performed every 6 to 8 weeks until the patient is stabilized on the correct dose.It takes 18 months, on the correct dose, to feel best. Yes, I said eighteen months!For more information and great support on thyroid disease try this website:http://www.freewebs.com/thyroidAlso most people do better on brand names rather than the generic. And not everyone can tolerate Armour due to the high L-T3 level in it. You have to find what works for you. The two most common brands are Levoxyl and Synthroid.I used Synthroid for years believing it was my only option. Now on Levoxyl my hair loss has decreased considerably and that was always a problem on Synthroid.I can't handle the high L-T3 in Armour because I had pericarditis.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 30, 2008
    • 10:05 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Also check to see if you are diabetic. Glucose test above 120.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 31, 2008
    • 05:01 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm being treated for hashimotos thyroiditis and hypothyroidism. This has been going on for 7 months and I'm still having symptoms. I got it after I had a baby 15 months ago. I started waking up at night with numb hands and feet. I was so tired, I struggled making it through the day. My joints were tired as were my muscles, fatigue I've never felt before. It was unbearable. I also developed carpal tunnel. I am not yet stabalized, but my levels have been normal for three months. I am still having symptoms, numbness in my hands and feet, stiffness in my toe joints in the morning, stiffness in my knees when sitting for 30 minutes or more, body aches that feel fluish. I also got vertigo and my periods have suddenly become irregular, within the last month. I also notice my heart beating (sometimes feels heavy like a heart attack, which doctors have told me can be anxiety) and have some anxiety related to the thyroid medication, but it's still happening so I wonder. This symptom is periodic. I feel a mess. I'm wondering if something else in addition to my thyroid is wrong. Could it be lead poisoning, rhumatoid arthritis, ms, lyme disease ... something simple like depression? I'm having trouble finding an answer after going to three doctors. Anyone else have similar symptoms?Hi, I was wondering if you have had any luck since your post? I too just had my second child about 7 months ago. I am having most of the same issues. I was just admitted to the emergency room last night for a bad asthma attack. I think all of the other things going on are triggering my asthma, which in the past has seldom given me problems.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 1, 2010
    • 11:58 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I heard to drink a glass of Tonic Water before going to sleep, every night :)VDJ
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.