Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

not sure what is wrong

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: annettsky
  • October 2, 2008
  • 05:52 PM

i have lyme disease and have had it for a long time, recently i had acute pancreatitis in the hospital for 3 weeks had a lipase level of over 3300 the normal high is 280's. when in hospital i was on an iv with potassium,i am not on any diuretics and wasn't started back on potassium, my levels have been 2.5-2.9 i am now on 80meq of potassium/day. my dr. checked my urine for potassium and it was 103 very high also aldosterone was elevated i have pain in my stomache, i had a ct scan which didn't show anything wrong with my adrenal glands,i have a fatty liver and duodenitis,should i see an endocronologist,or any other thoughts.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • i have lyme disease and have had it for a long time, recently i had acute pancreatitis in the hospital for 3 weeks had a lipase level of over 3300 the normal high is 280's. when in hospital i was on an iv with potassium,i am not on any diuretics and wasn't started back on potassium, my levels have been 2.5-2.9 i am now on 80meq of potassium/day. my dr. checked my urine for potassium and it was 103 very high also aldosterone was elevated i have pain in my stomache, i had a ct scan which didn't show anything wrong with my adrenal glands,i have a fatty liver and duodenitis,should i see an endocronologist,or any other thoughts. does anybody have any ideas,im open to anything thanks
    annettsky 4 Replies
    • October 2, 2008
    • 08:07 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Dear A, Have you been tested by Igenex for co-infections? I think this would be a good possibility with you already having Lyme. Do you see an actual LLMD? They might test your adrenals and other things and detox you, etc. Good luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 3, 2008
    • 06:53 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • thankyou for responding,yes i have been tested for coinfections, and my LLMD is aware of what is going on,but nothing has been said yet. is anybody familiar with conns syndrome?
    annettsky 4 Replies
    • October 3, 2008
    • 00:51 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • thankyou for responding,yes i have been tested for coinfections, and my LLMD is aware of what is going on,but nothing has been said yet. is anybody familiar with conns syndrome? any other responses
    annettsky 4 Replies
    • October 5, 2008
    • 03:35 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Try www.lymenet.org/ . Lots of info and help there. Best Wishes,~~JerseyLymie
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 6, 2008
    • 11:46 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.