Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

nobody will help me!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 9, 2007
  • 04:03 AM

for about a week and a half now, i've been having a low grade fever, tender palpable pelvic lymph nodes, abdominal pain (generally right sided, under ribs, but sometimes all over), lower back pain (again, mostly right sided), some hip pain (right side), my right knee started hurting yesterday, i have occasional shooting pains where other lymph nodes are located (nothing really tender or swollen, just shooting pains), and i'm TIRED!

already saw the GYN, she said everything looked normal (pap smear was normal). saw the GP, she ordered a blood test, a urine test, and she said i needed a pelvic ultrasound. everything was normal on the ultrasound.

my blood test had some issues. here's the numbers from today, march and december (had blood tests done then to try to establish "what's normal" for me, because my family has a high history of cancer and heart disease...)


today normal ranges march** december***
WBC 4.1 low (4.8 - 10.8) 6.2 6.7
RBC 3.82 low (4.2 - 5.4) 4.4 4.07 low
HGB 13.3 (12.0 - 16.0) 14.4 13.3
HCT 37 * (37 - 47) 41.9 38.9
MCV 97 (80 - 100) 95.3 95.5
MCH 34.8 high (27 - 31) 32.9 high 32.3 high
MCHC 35.9 * (32 - 36) 34.5 33.8
RDW 12.1 (11.5 - 14.5) 12.0 12.3
MPV 8.1 (7.4 - 10.4) 7.7 7.8
PLATELETS 185 * (150 - 350) 233 217

*indicates high or low end of normal
**was about to start period
***had just ended period
today's test fell right in between (like literally had been off my period for about 2 weeks and will start in about 2 weeks)

they actually told me when i phoned in for the results that everything was fine and all the tests turned out normal, nothing to worry about. they also told me that my urinalysis was normal as well. oh, but there was a small amount of blood in my urine, but probably it was due to my menstrual cycle. i told the nurse where i was in my cycle, and the nurse blew it off and said that it probably still caused the blood in my urine.

also, in march, i went in to the GP with bad neck pain, a rapid heartbeat, shortness of breath, and a vein in my neck that bulges out - but only when i raise my right arm. it's not the jugular vein, it runs almost horizontally, but it looks like it connects to the jugular vein - if that makes sense at all. anyway, they had no idea what caused it all. doctor said it was probably a pulled neck muscle. but they did a chest x-ray and blood test anyway. x-ray revealed possible slight scoliosis, but nothing esle. blood tests are listed above. the rapid heartbeat and shortness of breath went away, but the weird vein thing is still there.

i am tired. i hurt. i have two small children who require a lot of attention and i don't have time to be sick! the doctors treat me like i'm a hypochondriac, and they don't seem to care that i have concerns. nobody will give me any sort of answer. i don't really know about blood tests, what's normal for number trends or anything like that.

any input or advice or experiences or heck, even encouraging words... ANYTHING would be appreciated! Thanks.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.