Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Night Sweats

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Lovebeingadad
  • June 17, 2011
  • 05:48 PM

Hi, I am a 40 year old male 5'10" 265 lbs. My wife had Bronchitis for 3 weeks than I started getting nightly fevers around 7pm , around 101. I went to the doctor after 3 nights of this and he treated me for a TIC bite , even though I showed no signs of a tic bite.( live in NC ) I started taking doxycycline and about 3 days in the fevers dropped but I was sweating at night, my pillow and sheets were damp, and had some chills. After 2 more days of this the doctor said to stop taking doxy, so I did and the sweats decreased finally. I stopped on 6/8 and minor sweats started up again on 6/14. I am not sweating alot but enough where my pillow is slightly damp. My blood work came back normal, see below and I feel my primary is brushing me off since he doesn't have any idea what could be wrong with me. History is I have a fatty liver, a couple of ulcers in the past, gallbladder test showed at 46% a year ago and overweight obviously. I don't have any other symptoms, no fever, no chest pains, no visible tic bites. Anyone ever get anything like this?

(Collection Date: 06/02/2011)
WBC 5.6, Range: range
RBC 5.34, Range: range
Hemoglobin 16.4, Range: range
Hematocrit 47.3, Range: range
MCV 89, Range: range
MCH 30.7, Range: range
MCHC 34.7, Range: range
Neutrophils 27, Range: range
Immature Granulocytes 0, Range: range
Lymphs 58, Range: range
Monocytes 10, Range: range
Eos 2, Range: range
Basos 3, Range: range
Platelets 185, Range: range
Hematology Comments: Note:, Range: range
Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.5, Range: range
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0, Range: range
Lymphs (Absolute) 3.3, Range: range
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6, Range: range
Eos (Absolute) 0.1, Range: range
Baso (Absolute) 0.2, Range: range
RDW 13.6, Range: range


Liver and Kidney Functions: Your Liver and Kidney Functions are normal. blood sugar and electrolytes are also normal.
(Collection Date: 06/02/2011)
Calcium, Serum 9.5, Range: range
Glucose, Serum 96, Range: range
BUN 14, Range: range
Protein, Total, Serum 7.2, Range: range
Albumin, Serum 4.4, Range: range
Bilirubin, Total 1.0, Range: range
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 68, Range: range
AST (SGOT) 28, Range: range
Potassium, Serum 4.3, Range: range
Sodium, Serum 139, Range: range
Chloride, Serum 103, Range: range
Creatinine, Serum 1.17, Range: range
ALT (SGPT) 46, Range: range
Carbon Dioxide, Total 26, Range: range
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 12, Range: range
Globulin, Total 2.8, Range: range
A/G Ratio 1.6, Range: range

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.