Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Neuropathy, dizziness, fatigue, chest pain: what problem does this sound like?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 13 Replies
  • Posted By: ConfusedNeuropathic
  • June 23, 2009
  • 04:58 AM

Hi all,

I've been going nuts looking for a diagnosis the last few months and wanted to see if you all could offer any feedback.

PRIMARY SYMPTOMS

* Neuropathy (widespread itching at times, burning/tingling/prickly feet, legs, hands, and arms at other times)

* Dizziness nearly all the time

* Intermittent chest pain (dull, aching, tightness, usually in the middle or left side)

* Unusual fatigue (sleeping a lot and hard to get up in the morning)

SYMPTOM ONSET

The chest pain has been around for nearly half a year, the dizziness and fatigue have been around for maybe 3 months, and the neuropathy is the newest symptom. Its onset was sudden and came on over the course of several days. Sometimes I don't feel it at all, sometimes it's itching (without any rash), sometimes it's burning/itching/tingling, and sometimes it feels like my calves are sore. The feelings manifest bilaterally.

KNOWN HEALTH ISSUES

* Sinusitis for several months despite antibiotics (confirmed via CT scan)

* Moderate-severe deviated septum

* Deficient in serological vitamin D (17 ng/mL) and in the low end of the "normal" range for serological vitamin B12 (275 pg/mL)

* Anal fissure and hemorrhoids (confirmed via anuscopy)

CONDITIONS RULED OUT

* Multiple sclerosis (brain MRI was clean)

* Neck disc compression (cervical spine MRI only showed minor arthritis and neuroforaminal stenosis)

* General inflammation (blood sedimentation rate was normal)

* Thyroiditis (thyroid blood tests were normal)

* Rheumatoid arthritis (RA factor was normal)

* Lupus, autoimmune disorders (negative ANA screen)

* Blood clot (negative d-dimer screen)

* Lung problem (negative chest x-ray)

* Heart problem (normal C-reactive protein levels, normal EKG)

* Kidney disease (normal urinalysis)

* Myeloma (no monoclonal proteins in immunological electrophoresis)

* Mercury toxicity (heavy metal toxicology report was normal)

* HIV (negative blood test)

* Acid reflux (Prilosec did not help)

* Hepatitis (complete blood panel was normal)

* Leukemia (no anemia detected in blood panel)

* Lymphoma (no noticeable lymph node swelling)

* Diabetes (glucose in fasting blood panel was on the border between "normal" and "glucose impaired" but the doctor said this was fine)

SUMMARY

I have been taking oral vitamin D and B12 supplements. I got blood drawn for a celiac panel today and will also be getting my serological vitamin D and B12 rechecked shortly. But in the meantime, are there other disorders that haven't been ruled out that I should look into? I'm not sure what could cause my symptoms to be severe at times and non-existent during other stretches. Any suggestions are welcome as I'm getting pretty frustrated with having neither an answer nor relief. Thanks in advance!

Reply Flag this Discussion

13 Replies:

  • One other thing I should mention is that I first noticed the neuropathy several weeks after finishing a month long course of antibiotics for sinusitis. During that course, I started with Avelox, but had a bad reaction, and after one pill, switched to Augmentin. After 9 days on Augmentin, I got an allergic reaction (pruritus). So I switched to Biaxin XL for 2 more weeks. During this entire time, I was taking Prilosec for suspected acid reflux. After I finished the antibiotics I also stopped Prilosec. Could something like pseudomembranous colitis or my allergic reaction to Augmentin trigger something that results in neuropathy? Also, are serum vitamin B12 levels of 275 pg/mL low enough to lead to very noticeable neurological symptoms?
    ConfusedNeuropathic 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • One last thing (I promise :)), I'm 30 years old, male, and don't have any history of past health issues. I used to drink quite a bit (~3 beers a day for 2-3 years) but have not consumed any alcohol at all for the last half year. Not sure if all that factors in at all but felt it fair to note.
    ConfusedNeuropathic 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • One last thing (I promise :)), I'm 30 years old, male, and don't have any history of past health issues. I used to drink quite a bit (~3 beers a day for 2-3 years) but have not consumed any alcohol at all for the last half year. Not sure if all that factors in at all but felt it fair to note.I just read your symptom list and could not believe how similar our issues are... i am 39 and have neuropathy.. chest pain.. etc.. i have been told it is stress and anxiety related... i have trouble believing but have no choice every test is ok... i also have crawling pressure in my scalp and jaw pressure.. and get bouts of distended belly with chest discomfort and tension.. i have a flutter in my chest which is thought to be a heart flutter but again said to be a result of stress... are you stressed .. . i dont think this is anything to worry about but it is very annoying and scary at times... rob
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 28, 2009
    • 00:17 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I just read your symptom list and could not believe how similar our issues are... i am 39 and have neuropathy.. chest pain.. etc.. i have been told it is stress and anxiety related... i have trouble believing but have no choice every test is ok... i also have crawling pressure in my scalp and jaw pressure.. and get bouts of distended belly with chest discomfort and tension.. i have a flutter in my chest which is thought to be a heart flutter but again said to be a result of stress... are you stressed .. . i dont think this is anything to worry about but it is very annoying and scary at times... rob Have you thought about a gluten alergy?
    regenia 5 Replies
    • November 6, 2009
    • 03:11 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Please ask your doctor to evaluate you for thiamine deficiency.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 21, 2010
    • 02:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I just read your symptom list and could not believe how similar our issues are... i am 39 and have neuropathy.. chest pain.. etc.. i have been told it is stress and anxiety related... i have trouble believing but have no choice every test is ok... i also have crawling pressure in my scalp and jaw pressure.. and get bouts of distended belly with chest discomfort and tension.. i have a flutter in my chest which is thought to be a heart flutter but again said to be a result of stress... are you stressed .. . i dont think this is anything to worry about but it is very annoying and scary at times... robPlease ask your doctor to evaluate you for thiamine deficiency.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 21, 2010
    • 02:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You should check for Lyme, didnt see lyme disease on your list. However I would find the nearest LLMD and take the test with them. Doctors that dont specialize with Lyme disease will probably misdiagnose you even if it is lyme anyway. gluck
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 9, 2010
    • 09:47 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have similar symptoms, but instead of dizziness I have muscle spasms. The itching seems to puzzle the doctors the most, and it also makes them think I have some sort of anxiety issue, which I don't. They've had me on numerous anti-anxiety meds, but none of them help. Right now I'm seeing a nutritionist and we're working on diet issues, hoping that it's some sort of nutrient problem. I'm taking massive amounts of vitamins, and I do have days when I feel almost normal again - not many, though. I'm on a liquid protein diet that is gluten-free, and yet I still have itching and all the other issues. I hope you find answers. Please post back when you do. And good luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 9, 2010
    • 11:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Frankly, you sound very much like you have Hyperparathyroidism!! Please search the net by "high calcium" and you will find a Tampa dr who talks extensively about this frequently (and I do mean frequently) missed diagnosis. Please don't mistake this for the "thyroid". The "para"thyroids are a completely separate entity. Should you decide (and please do!) to have your PCP order calcium testing (in conjunction with PTH, vit d testing) then please also be aware of this additional information. Unfortunately the NIH guidelines about "acceptable" calcium levels circulating in the blood are WRONG, no if's, and's or but's. Unfortunately, this leads almost ALL drs and Endos to miss this condition. Your calcium levels should not be in the "10" range or anywhere upwards of that and please don't let them tell you otherwise. (Therefore, don't let them just call you back with results and tell you everything looks "okay". You must insist on "knowing the numbers"....yourself!) Good luck and I'd really like for you to post with an update!! Thanks, Angelia
    firebird56 14 Replies
    • November 10, 2010
    • 06:51 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Patricia...not to beat a dead horse, but in my hyperparathyroidism my muscle problems AND skin problems were also due to the "too high" calcium levels.
    firebird56 14 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 03:49 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Patricia...not to beat a dead horse, but in my hyperparathyroidism my muscle problems AND skin problems were also due to the "too high" calcium levels.Confused....did you find out what your symptoms were from?? I have the same please help
    affense 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Did any of you get tested for Epstein Barr Virus? It is a herpes virus and most people are exposed to it early in life. However since it stays dormant in your body it can later reactivate due to times of extreme stress or trauma.
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • September 30, 2014
    • 03:04 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm not sure what it is, but thought I would relay that I have had neuropathy for many years and chest tightness and found out that mine is triggered by wearing jewelry, in fact anything getting away of the flow of the nerve signals causes pain in that spot. It especially can get trapped in the chest. May want to lose some stuff and see if that helps to improve symptoms. Also, changing my diet helped. Cilantro really was great in reducing neuropathy. Not through with it and still searching for route cause. Didn't test positive for heavy metals either. Good luck and blessings!
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.